What does "splits" mean?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by The Doctor11, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. The Doctor11 macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Yesterday for the first time I seen this and again today, next to the pace it says "splits". Anyone know what that's means? Sorry, please excuse my dumb ass :).

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Ecoh macrumors 6502a

    Ecoh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Some runners want to know their pace for a specific distance or want to check that they are running an even pace over the entire distance. For example if you ran 3 miles and wanted to know your pace for each mile you would have 1 mile splits.
     
  3. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #3
    Does it do anything if you touch it or sweep right or left? I do not have that on any of my workouts.
     
  4. Ecoh macrumors 6502a

    Ecoh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Location:
    USA
  5. Fthree macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    #5
    not trying to steal the thread but don't see a point in opening a new one, i just looked at that same screen and i do not have the splits option on my app?
     
  6. tekchic macrumors 65816

    tekchic

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    Pretty sure this is only in the new iOS 9 beta. I can't wait until it's released... splits would be a step in the right direction for the Workout app.
     
  7. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    Yes, iOS 9 mile splits added. Also it will import from other Apps. here is a run from RunGap which was imported from Garmin Connect (620).
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. The Doctor11 thread starter macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Thanks guys. Yes tapping on it did show the pace for each mile. And yes it seems to be a new feature for iOS 9 :). This is the first time I've been doing activity since the beta came out :eek:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #9
    Freaking awesome. Major improvement. I cannot wait for the two upgrades to hit. Still kind of mind boggling that it was not there last year.
     
  10. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #10
    1.6MPH walking?????:eek: How is that possible????
     
  11. PatrickNSF macrumors 6502

    PatrickNSF

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #11
    That's a great improvement. Just curious...when you hit the share button on the top right, what options does it give you? Do it allow you to export the data out to third party sites?
     
  12. The Doctor11 thread starter macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Not really an export but it's kinda cool.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. The Doctor11 thread starter macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    I'm on vacation, just a walk on the beach :). What's a normal walking speed?
     
  14. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #14
    You were clearly walking too fast.
     
  15. The Doctor11 thread starter macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    Naw, my normal walking speed is faster than some of my friends jogging speed. lol.
     
  16. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #16
    Cycling splits show average speed by mile. In my case miles per hour.
     
  17. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #17
    'Normal' walking speed is about 3.1MPH which is slow for a young health person (which you are if I remember correctly). You were walking at ½ that speed. It's just had to see how you could walk for that long at such a slow and leisurely of a pace. Were you purposely delaying between steps?:D

    To think I was self conscious about posting my (a little below average for me, but VERY crowded race) Peachtree 10K time (official time 47:58).o_O Which was about the same time you posted for 1.3 miles.:eek:
     
  18. Alith macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #18
    Wow, the activity app imports from other apps? So I could use Nike Running on my phone to run with and that would contribute to the Activity app's achievements? That's fantastic news!

    On a side note, I was very disappointed to find several months of Activity app data wiped out when I restored my phone from factory settings and set up as a new phone. I thought that data would be stored in iCloud. If they are going to track achievements over years then this needs to happen.
     
  19. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #19
    Out of curiosity, did you lose your Health data too? It seems like you would lose that as well, since it does not link to an iCloud data store.
     
  20. The Doctor11 thread starter macrumors 603

    The Doctor11

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    Did you restore from the back up? I restored from an iCloud backup and still have all my health data.
     
  21. PatrickNSF macrumors 6502

    PatrickNSF

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #21
    Julien, when you import a workout in iOS 9 into the Activity app, do you get credit for that with your activity rings? If so, that works perfectly got those of us who wear the Watch as our daily watch but a Garmin for running.
     
  22. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #22
    He set it up as a new phone. This is one of Apple's recommended actions when the phone is having issues (often battery), and the support & Geeks do not know why. They just tell you to wipe it out and not restore from backup.
     
  23. Julien, Jul 20, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2015

    Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #23
    No, but I also recorded the same run (Peachtree) with my :apple:Watch's Workout App. So it only gives Activity App credit for the Workout App.

    EDIT: Just found a day that I forgot to start my :apple:Watch for an Activity. Garmin via the RunGap App counted Exercise time and Move calories to my Rings/totals.

    Not sure how it determines (or if) Active calories from Resting (BMR) calories.
     
  24. PatrickNSF macrumors 6502

    PatrickNSF

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #24
    Have you tried to import when you haven't also tracked with the Watch's Workout app? I tried the iOS 9 beta for a day, but it was buggy for me. So I never got a chance to check out the improvements in the Activity app. Hoping to try again with the next public beta.
     
  25. Alith macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #25
    This. I had to. Too many issues clogging up the backup. It ran like a dream afterwards and all my syncing issues with the watch disappeared. Sadly, all my Activity data went with it.
     

Share This Page