What does Time Machine back up?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Barney63, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #1
    What does TM actually back up?
    On the first one I expect it is the entire disk, but what about the incrementals?
    Does it only back up new files and files that have been changed or does it do everything?

    Barney
     
  2. ApfelKuchen macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Location:
    Between the coasts
    #2
    The incremental backups only include the files that have changed.

    It doesn't look that way when you browse Time Machine - each date looks as if it's a complete backup. However, it's actually pointing to the one copy that's kept of each file/version.
     
  3. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #3
    I have hardly used it today and it is doing an hourly backup now of 7gb!
    Why so much I've only been browsing the forums and been on Facebook for 10 minutes.

    Barney
     
  4. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    Do you use a Virtual Machine for Windows (VMware Fusion or Parallels)?

    If so, you need to exclude the vm from the TimeMachine backup.
     
  5. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #5
    I use parallels.
    I will exclude it in the morning.
    Thanks.

    Barney
     
  6. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #6
    Yeah ... anytime you run Windows, that file (container) changes and will be in the backup ... and it can be 10-30GB in size. You probably don't want to be constantly backing that up.
     
  7. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #7
    Do you care if your virtual machines are not backed up?

    Mine are mission-critical. And yes, they get rather large. By all means, when you set up a virtual machine, set it up so that the virtual disks are split into small (typically 2GB) chunks. That minimizes the amount of backing-up that's needed.

    But think twice about excluding them from your backup.

    ----------

    That's dangerous advice.
     
  8. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #8
    I only run one program in widows and the data from that is shared with an osx version of the program. So it will still get backed up by time machine.

    Barney
     
  9. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    My Windows virtual machines are backed up outside of time machine. I keep the files used by Windows in my Mac file space so they are backed up continually. Just because I don't use time machine to back it up doesn't mean it doesn't get backed up.
     
  10. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #10
    I periodically "clone" my vm when I think it necessary. My Windows vm is over 40GB and I usually have it running all the time. If I let TimeMachine include it in the hourly backup, the backup would never stop.
     
  11. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #11
    I've found the Windows7.pvm and excluded that, but it is only 6.91GB.
    The backup is still doing 62.67GB, where is all that coming from?
    I haven't even been on the laptop for any files to have changed!
    I also noticed when I logged on Time Machine asked me if I wanted to use the TC as the name had changed or something.

    Barney
     
  12. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #12
    "name had changed or something" is probably the reason why it does a full backup again.
     
  13. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #13
    Why would the name change?
    It appears the same to me.
    I have got a malware infection that I can't seem to get rid of, it is Geonei Adware, but I don't think that can change anything or it would be a virus wouldn't it?

    Barney
     

Share This Page