What doesn't gfxcardstatus work with

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SuperCop, Oct 4, 2014.

  1. SuperCop macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    #1
    Hey,

    What doesn't gfxcardstatus work with? Like if I start a Mac in integrated only, are there any programs that will still force the discrete? I'm particularly interested in VMware fusion or parallels?

    Thanks!
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    If there is no dedicated, why would you have gfxcardstatus installed? It won't do anything since there is no discrete GPU.
     
  3. SuperCop thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    #3
    Oh, I meant particularly the 750m version vs Iris pro only version. Are there times where applications will force the discrete even when gfxcardstatus was originally set to integrated only?
     
  4. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #4
    Nope. You just have to remember to force it into integrated-only twice, because the first time you force it, gfxcardstatus won't do anything (it's a known bug, but the developer is no longer maintaining the app, so the bug will remain there until God knows when).

    The second time you force it, it'll effectively be integrated-only, and even apps that requires the dGPU won't be able to activate the dGPU.

    Oh, and do this after boot.
     
  5. jantoman macrumors newbie

    jantoman

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    #5
    Wow, that looks quite interesting.
    Are you suggesting to switch from "automatic" to "internal" after boot, then again to "automatic" (or "discrete"?) and finally back to "internal"? Is that correct?
     
  6. cstm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    #6
    No, switch to internal (it will remain in automatic) and then switch to internal again, and it will now actually switch to integrated. Basically you have to force it to internal twice, because the first time won't work. But it will reset after booting, so you'll have to do it again
     
  7. McBeresford macrumors regular

    McBeresford

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    #7
    I've noticed issues with my 2015 15" rMBP. Seems like the graphics card doesn't play well with switching. Was causing kernel panics. Deleted it and all is good.
     

Share This Page