What exact version of XP do I need (for bootcamp/gaming)?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Wyndam, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. Wyndam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    I am completely illiterate when it comes to PC software. Over the next few months, I would like to get Bootcamp running with Windows XP. I am planning on playing Star Wars: The Old Republic when it comes out, and since it is looking likely that it won't come out for Mac's, I need to look into Bootcamp and Windows.

    What I have issues with, is that I see so many different options for Windows XP when I search for it. And considering it isn't $15, I have to make sure I'm buying the correct software.

    I'm pretty sure that what I need is "Microsoft Windows XP Professional - Full Edition with Service Pack 2" correct?

    What is the price I should be paying, and can anyone recommend the best site or provide a link that can verify exactly what I need (such as an Amazon page or whatever).

    Thanks for any help, as I am just clueless when it comes to this Windows stuff, and I have to make sure I get it right.

    Also I have a May 2009 17" Macbook Pro w/ 2.93 GHz and 4GB RAM, if that matters any.
     
  2. ScottHemlock macrumors member

    ScottHemlock

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #2
    Your Macbook is too much power for Windows XP! Only kidding! Ya, Windows XP Pro SP2 will be fine. I'm from the UK so I can't say where you should get it from, all I can say is it should work fine as I have used that version of Windows on my June 2008 Macbook Pro.
     
  3. adder7712 macrumors 68000

    adder7712

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I can't tell the difference from Windows XP Home and Windows XP Pro, seriously. :confused:

    Both are pretty much the same in gaming. I have XP Home installed because my old computer bundled a copy of XP and used that DVD.
     
  4. rowsdower macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #4
    Don't worry about what service pack is on the disc. If you get any XP disc, you will be able to update to SP3 for free.
     
  5. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #5
    Unless you know how to slipstream a Windows install disk, you won't be able to install XP on a Mac using Bootcamp unless it has at least SP2. But just about anyplace you go to buy now will have SP3 anyway.

    OP, you can get XP Home or Pro as long as it has Service Pack 2 or higher. You can buy the OEM/System Builders version, and can get a good idea of what it should cost from a website like pricewatch.com.
     
  6. Wyndam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
  7. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #7
  8. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Since SP3, feature wise, there isn't. There are some 'easter eggs' as such which no-one cares about.
     
  9. Wyndam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    Awesome, thanks! $80 is certainly a lot better than the $250 I was initially seeing.
     
  10. dvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #10
    i searched for a copy of XP recently & ended up with windows7 professional. i am a PC to MAC guy and although i will never completely go back, i have to give windows props on 7...it really is quite nice....the professional edition has "XP mode" for the rare instance where i need to install something that will only work on XP.
    i haven't tried gaming on the PC side yet, use it mostly for AutoCAD right now....i don't anticipate any problems though, everything so far has been flawless.
     
  11. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #11
    I agree, I upgraded to windows 7 and am glad I did. I just wish I purchased the family pack instead; but I didn't. I have Windows 7 Home and it's good for gaming, it gives you DX10 and a much nicer interface then XP. But XP is a little less power hungry. But overall, Windows 7 works great. Plus you're not paying extra for a 64 bit version and it actually works correctly.
     
  12. Gasu E. macrumors 68040

    Gasu E.

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    Not far from Boston, MA.
    #12
    Is Windows 7 supported under Bootcamp yet? I've been to the Apple site, and all I can gather from that is that it will be supported "this year."
     
  13. ScottHemlock macrumors member

    ScottHemlock

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #13
    Soon...

    It will soon but the Windows Vista drivers work fine. I use them :).
     
  14. No ice please macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #14
    Xp Home only has limited support for dual core processors so you might see a little unnoticeable performance decrease since yours is at such a high clock rate.
     
  15. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #15
    Initially this was a problem, but it has been fixed : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896256

    XP wasn't designed to be dual core aware, they later added features to make it so. But from what I have read the OS itself doesn't take advantage of multiple cores, but applications can and do. It does detect and allow both cores to run but the OS kernal wasn't designed that way. Vista or Windows 7 is the way to go if you want better support for multiple cores.
     
  16. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #16
    Aren't all Windows Service Packs free updates that are offered through the Windows update program included on Windows?
     
  17. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #17
    Yes, yes they are. BUT Bootcamp requires SP2 on the disk before you can install the OS. So if your DVD is only SP1 or the original XP, you won't be able to install it in bootcamp and then get the updates. That is just the requirement that Apple put on it (obviously there is a reason, donno what it is). Now, I haven't tried installing SP1 or non-patched XP, it might work, but since SP2 images are everywhere, just use it.
     
  18. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #18
    That's interesting, so before Bootcamp lets you intstall XP, it does a scan of the disk looking for SP2 and if it is not there if refuses to let the process continue? I'm not a programmer so in my layman's terms, it goes and looks for a label of some kind telling it that this is a SP2 version of XP? Maybe the reason is that Apple wants a certain level of stability? But that kind of sucks if you have a version of XP before the SP. I imagine most users after the install will upgrade XP with the latest patches no matter what version they start with.
     
  19. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #19
    You can 'slipstream' the service packs and upgrade your version provided you have access to a Windows machine to do it.
     
  20. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #20
    This is exactly what I had to do, I had an original XP disk that I purchased years ago. It isn't hard, and there are some good walk-throughs on the net but I can see how people are intimidated by it though.
     
  21. AdamR01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    #21
    I believe it's because versions of XP before SP2 do not include certain drivers needed to complete the install. If you were on a PC, you could just press F6 during the install and specify a floppy disk with the drivers, but that wouldn't work too well on the Mac.
     
  22. dhuff macrumors newbie

    dhuff

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #22
    nLite

    BTW, "slipstreaming" a Service Pack into an older XP is a breeze with the free nLite tool (as long as you have access to a Windows box to run it on).

    Really couldn't be easier - for Windows, at any rate :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page