What is eating up my RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fel10, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. fel10 macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #1
    I have a 4gb RAM in my Macbook Pro. I use iStat to check how my computer is running. I went to check the memory, and this is what I got. It says I'm using 1.37GB and only have 1.01GB free. Now, if you add that, that's not even 3GB. The only programs I have open are Safari, Last.FM and Finder. Am I missing something here????

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sweetmate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    #2
    Does the System Memory tab in activity monitor show the same numbers?

    What does it say under memory in about this mac and System profiler?
     
  3. fel10 thread starter macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #3
    Hey, where can I check that? Sorry, I just got this computer, and Im still kind of a noob.
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
  5. fel10 thread starter macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #5
    Thank u for the help. I found it. Here are my results:

    free: 842.1 MB
    Wired: 768.5 MB
    Active: 1.03 GB
    Inactive: 1.39 GB
    Used: 3.17 GB

    Still don't get how I only have 842.1 MB free
     
  6. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #6
    You don't - you have up to 842.1MB plus 1.39GB Inactive "free" (2.232GB). "Inactive" works like a cache for previously launched apps, but is also available for other apps to use, if there isn't any Free available.
     
  7. fel10 thread starter macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #7
    Oh I get it now. Thanks a lot. I'm just a total noob when it comes to RAM, CPU and all that.
     
  8. enberg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    #8
    The inactive memory is free to use for stuff that needs it, it just haven't been deallocated.
     
  9. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #9
    You can Google "OS-X Memory Management" (or the like) to get the gory details, but the best advice is to look the other way and let the OS handle RAM allocation. It does a very good job at it. ;)
     
  10. m85476585 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #10
    I've found that Inactive memory is often swapped to disk when more than 4gb is needed, which doesn't make sense. I would run VMWare, and I had to wait as the inactive memory was swapped to the disk, which beachbaled the computer for 30 seconds or more. I upgraded to 6gb and haven't had a problem since, but I shouldn't have to have 6gb when the programs I was running only needed 3gb.
     
  11. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #11
    How long has your computer been running for? The longer it runs, the more it eats up the "free" space and it becomes "inactive" space. Restarting the computer will clear all the caches, but you don't really need to do that.

    Generally, I only restart when I start eating up a lot of swap space (2+ GB).
     
  12. fel10 thread starter macrumors 68000

    fel10

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA USA
    #12
    I've been using my comp for 2 hours now. And I rarely shut it off. I always put on sleep mode when I'm not using it.
     
  13. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #13
    Wait... huh? You've been running it for only 2 hours but rarely shut it off? Did you just buy it? Sleep doesn't count, the computer is still running. How long have you been running it since the last restart? iStat Pro will tell you this.

    Or did you just have one of your rare reboots? ;)
     
  14. JCCash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #14
    iFreemem is an app that is useful for freeing up memory:

    http://www.activata.co.uk/



     
  15. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
    Tip:

    Instead of posing a full screenshot of your dashboard, use the same shortcuts that are normally used to take a screenshot of your widgets.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. m85476585 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #16
    iStat Pro can be set to show uptime, which is the time since last reboot.
     

Share This Page