What the hell? (again)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UltraNEO*, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #1
    [​IMG]

    What wrong with my graphics card? I can't say it's a nVdeath bug cause it's an ATI!! Anyone else experience issues this kind of issues with their HD 3870? It only seem to do this when I'm viewing the page in portrait mode! ><
     
  2. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
  3. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #3
    Only happens in portrait mode? Do you have another monitor to try it with?
     
  4. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #4
    Yeah!!... I've just tried it but it doesn't seem to do it on the 24",
    only happens with the 30" and only one of them.. on the other one.. it works!
    Yet it work as normal and faultless once set back to "Standard". It's bizarre!

    Anyone here using the same card (ATI Radeon HD 3870) and has a ACD30 ?

    My cards details are:

    Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 3870
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-2
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 512 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x9501
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-B3390F-270
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.270
     
  5. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
  6. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #6
    Sure is.

    top section, up close and personal...
    [​IMG]

    I'm staying far far away from miniDisplayPort, it's evil!
     
  7. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #7
    We've disagreed on plenty in the past, but I'm with ya on this.
     
  8. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #8
    Hmm.. I think you agree to disagree sometimes... :p
     
  9. mac88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA.
    #9
    Hope you have Applecare? That is quite bizarre.
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    It's the monitor from the information you've provided. Something's wrong with the switch (rotation), the firmware, or the driver circuit is bad. My guess is the switch.

    There's not much you can do but return it for warranty repair/replacement. :(
     
  11. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #11
    Oh, I ain't upgraded to yet Applecare, yet.
    Both the MacPro and the Display is less than 6months old... besides, I have old for new insurance on all my kit.

    Hmm.. Think I'll do some more testing, perhaps slot in the nVida card and see what happens. Then, I'm gonna check this monitor with my PC, see does it do the same thing... then i'll know for sure. Cause I tried to put the system in portrait mode and on the third time it worked!!

    Odd huh?

    My thinking, if the monitor has a hardware glitch, it would do it everytime, no?
     
  12. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
  13. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #13
    my imac (late 2007 model) did this last week:

    [​IMG]

    but seems fine now.

    it's literally mind-boggling. or perhaps, eye-boggling.
     
  14. soldierblue macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    #14
    Interesting. Note the menubar isn't distorted. Leads me to think it's a software issue.
     
  15. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #15
    Oh today is really getting BETTER!!! :mad::mad::mad:

    For a system that's been trouble free, this isn't good! I've just has two kernel panics within one hour!
    Both times while trying to make a screen grab!! I'm beginning to think it's not the actual monitor but the damn MacPro itself!!
    Does anyone understand those log files and errors? I'm kinda hoping it's memory issues.

    Console says:
     
  16. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #16
    What are the odds? Three times in a hour...
    Same machine, once again.. doing the same task.


     
  17. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #17
    Sounds like a graphic card problem to me... Something to do with the GPU.

    Make sure the DVI is well plugged and cables have free space... Maybe the graphic card is not well inserted to the logic board.

    Moving your graphics card to a different slot to try and eliminate a bad pci slot.

    Removing dust might help.
     
  18. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #18
    Well... I've swapped out the graphics card, and gonna see what happens now.. fingers crossed!!:)
     
  19. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #19
    What have you installed or upgraded in the past few weeks? This looks like a software conflict to me.

    Nothing to do with hardware - probably.
     
  20. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #20
    Yep i have the same set-up (more or less) and the ROM & drivers on 3870 are identical
     
  21. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #21
    I ain't upgraded anything in this system since January... and that was to change all four WDC Blacks for the WD RE3 on my RAID5. The original drives I installed kept developing data issues, which lead to a complete slow down of the entire system!! I've since sold them to some mug at a reduced cost.. yet somehow broke even!

    Since changing the GFX card to the default nVdeath 8800 GT, all my system crashes have vanished!!
    Bang goes your software theory! Aye Tesselator-san. :p

    So.. You have a 30" ACD there?
    Can you replicate the problems I'm having? Or is the card faulty/failing...


    Maybe I should seek an upgrade to the faster HD 4870, though Apple's price is a tad bit hefty!
     
  22. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #22
    The crash reports indicated the ATI drivers (I think...?)

    "com.apple.ATIRadeonX2000(5.3.6)@0x665000->0x71cfff"

    It's likely that this is going to go on with only the 3870 and the 8800GT will be safe. But if you've got a 2600 or anything else lying around, it couldn't hurt to check. Could be an ATI card/30" monitor problem...
     
  23. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #23
    Funny you should say this, one of my friends suggested it too.. Though he was thinking it's a ATI & 30" Portrait mode issue, in which case anyone else with this setup, they should beable to replicate the troubles i'm having, right?

    Unfortunately I don't have a HD 2600 to test :rolleyes:
     
  24. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #24
    yeah, i bet it's a bad video card. can you take it back for another?
     
  25. UltraNEO* thread starter macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #25
    I dunno... I brought it from some German company, selling via Amazon. I'm sure I have the invoice somewhere, gotta look for it. lol :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page