MP 1,1-5,1 What you need to do to make Catalina work with MacPro5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Jun 3, 2019.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #176
    no, its set to windows 10, now I get the language selection and can use the mouse, I was too impatient
    --- Post Merged, Jun 11, 2019 ---
    but I dont see the raw disk in Disk Utility. Must call it a night now.

    Edit 2: Also no Keyboard, mouse is there.
     
  2. jonwatso, Jun 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019

    jonwatso macrumors newbie

    jonwatso

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #177
    Based off how long the 1,1 & 2,1 survived on patched installers I doubt it. Was more curious if there has been an OS in the past where they have switched instruction sets during beta?
     
  3. tsialex, Jun 12, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #178
    1) Find the deviceID of your diskXX, you will need to use the correct one every time diskXX appears here:
    Code:
    diskutil list
    
    2) Erase the SATA drive, diskXX:

    Code:
    sudo diskutil partitionDisk /dev/diskXX 1 MBR "Free Space" "%noformat%" 100%
    
    3) Make the RAWDisk, diskXX:

    Code:
    /Applications/VMware\ Fusion.app/Contents/Library/vmware-rawdiskCreator create /dev/diskXX fullDevice rawDisk sata
    
    The rawDisk.vmdk file is usually created at your user root folder, btw.

    4) Create a HFS+ partition on the disk, then unmount it:

    Code:
    diskutil erasedisk jhfs+ Catalina GPT diskXX
    diskutil unmountdisk diskXX
    
    5) Create the Catalina VM as usual, name it Catalina, close the VM, close VMWare Fusion, add the rawDisk.vmdk to the Catalina VM folder (Finder, right button over the Catalina.vmwarevm, Show Package Contents) then add the rawDisk.vmdk to the VMX configuration file.

    Edit from:
    Code:
    sata0.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:2.fileName = "Temporary Installation Source Disk.vmdk"
    sata0:2.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:0.fileName = "Virtual Disk.vmdk"
    sata0:0.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:1.autodetect = "TRUE"
    sata0:1.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
    sata0:1.fileName = "auto detect"
    sata0:1.startConnected = "FALSE"
    sata0:1.present = "TRUE"
    
    To:
    Code:
    sata0.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:0.fileName = "rawDisk.vmdk"
    sata0:0.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:1.autodetect = "TRUE"
    sata0:1.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
    sata0:1.fileName = "auto detect"
    sata0:1.startConnected = "FALSE"
    sata0:1.present = "TRUE"
    sata0:2.fileName = "Temporary Installation Source Disk.vmdk"
    sata0:2.present = "TRUE"
    suspend.disabled = "TRUE"
    
    It's important to use exactly what are showed above or you will have to select the drive manually with PowerOnToFirmware, don't change it if you don't know exactly what you are doing.

    6) Open VMWare Fusion, click over the Catalina VM with the right button, select Settings:
    - Go to General and change from OS: macOS 10.14 to Windows 10 x64
    - Go to Keyboard&Mouse and change the Profile from Mac Profile to Windows 10 Profile
    - Close Settings

    7) Startup the Catalina VM.
     
  4. dlwg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    #179
  5. stupots macrumors newbie

    stupots

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #180
    @tsialex I've read back through the whole thread, but not seen this issue. I know it's early days, but I wanted to give it ago myself and not just be a spectator :)

    What I did... I have installed Catalina on a SATA SSD drive with USB adapter from my 2016 Macbook Pro, if I select it as a startup disk before moving it boots fine. I've then restart (and held down command+r) and then disabled SIP and then booted back into Catalina on the MBP and run the sudo nvram boot-args="-no_compat_check" command from terminal. Then I've restarted with startup disk set to Mojave and ejected the Catalina disk.

    What happens... When I fit this SSD into the Mac Pro 5,1 it seems to be going OK, I hear the chime, then about when the screen would normally display the Mac just powered off... It feels like something obvious I've missed; any idea? Spec is as per my signature +latest Wifi card.

    Thanks

    Stu
     
  6. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #181
    It's your Mac Pro that needs -no_compat_check, not your MBP.
     
  7. redheeler macrumors 604

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #182
    Do you seriously think Apple executives or engineers frequently read this forum? You really seem impatient to see Apple enact forced obsolescence on our 5,1 Mac Pros...
     
  8. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #183
    I'm sure that MR's server logs will show lots of activity from Apple Park and Infinite Loop.

    I'm not "eager" to see a crackdown, but want to make it clear how quickly and easily Apple could declare "game over". What Jobs' Apple did for the 1,1 and 2,1 is not necessarily a predictor of what Tim Apple will do.
     
  9. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #184
    I'm sure Apple will remove -no_compat_check because we are using it for unintended purposes other than for debug on supported Macs. ;)

    Btw people has been using it incorrectly since Mountain Lion:D
     
  10. redheeler macrumors 604

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #185
    Yeah, it's interesting that Apple has never really attempted to crack down on people installing newer versions of MacOS on old unsupported Macs, even though it has been going on for years. But we all know Apple values profit above all else; supporting older hardware isn't free, but neither is inventing new measures to lock it out, measures that could inadvertently impact supported Macs and may be circumvented anyway.
     
  11. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #186

    ok, that helped, thanx a bunch, mate :)

    I used a real USB Stick and bootet Catalina Install.

    The real Disk I refered is a SSD on an USB-Sata Adapter btw.

    Did not all the settings but those pointing at the raw disk, not sure if my settings were wrong or the formating / partitioning did the trick.

    Anyway, it is installing on the SSD, booted via USB Installer

    thanx again for pointing me to the right direction
     
  12. stupots macrumors newbie

    stupots

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #187
    Thanks Alex, I didn't appreciate that command was doing something on the Mac itself and not on the Disk the Mac was booting from :rolleyes:
    Booting into recovery on the Mac Pro, ran it and bingo! Everything appears to work well so far.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for you help (once again!)

    Stu
     
  13. john36m macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Location:
    Boston
    #188
    I have a Mac Pro 5,1. Running Sierra, with a Mojave friendly graphics card. Set up Mojave under VMWare Fusion 11.1.0. Run the Catalina Beta installer. It comes back with the screen that I cannot log into. Force Shut down VM. Boot VM into recovery mode. Set the nvram parameter as indicated in Terminal
    nvram boot-args="-no_compat_check"
    Then reboot with startup disk set.
    Reboots "normally", but when it come back it says I am running Mojave.
    What should I try next.
     
  14. Auggie, Jun 12, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019

    Auggie macrumors 6502

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #189
    I'm encouraged that Catalina can thus far run on a 5,1 with a few tricks. Hope that the release can also be made to run as I've already upgraded both my 5,1's with newer Airport cards.

    But I won't mess with any of its beta's because trying to downgrade my daily 5,1 from Catalina if the release will no longer run on it will be a huge headache (not to mention there may be database changes with Photos, iTunes, etc, that won't prevent them from being downgraded or used on older OS's).

    Regardless, it looks like a 2019 Mac Pro is gonna be on my "to buy" list sooner rather than later because I don't want to hobble along with hacked machines just to run the latest OS (like I do with my 3,1, which is troublesome whenever there is an OS update that requires patching the update to get it working).

    At least I'm enjoying Catalina beta on my 2012 MBP for now...
     
  15. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #190
    Probably not worth the effort it would take to hardline enforce hardware compatibility checks. As long as the process is sufficiently esoteric to the average user, Apple's tech support won't have to deal with people who try and fail.
     
  16. krakman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    #191
    are you aware that you can (unofficially) update the firmware on a 4.1 to make it a 5.1 which then allows you to update to Mojave without requiring any patches? you can also install the latest boot firmware which allows for NVME SSds to be used in the machine.
     
  17. Auggie macrumors 6502

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #192
    Oops, my bad: I meant my 3,1. I don't have a 4,1 (my brother-in-law does).
     
  18. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #193
    And changing the optimization settings to use AVX instantly eliminates all of the cMP systems.
     
  19. jonwatso macrumors newbie

    jonwatso

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #194
    I am no instruction set expert, but surely this wouldn't be worth the trouble after releasing the first beta? Has there ever been a beta where the instruction set has been changed before the final release?
     
  20. tsialex, Jun 13, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #195
    I tested AirPortBrcm4331.kext from Mojave with Catalina DP1 and it works for enabling mid-2010 and mid-2012 AirPort Extreme (BCM94322MC). If you still has the original AirPort and need to use Wi-Fi, just use the Mojave kext.

    In the long run, upgrading to BBCM94360CD or BCM943602CD (see the thread 802.11ac, BT 4.0 and Continuity & Handoff are working on Mac Pro 2010 (Keep Updating)) will make our lives easier, but if AirPortBrcm4331.kext continues to work with Catalina, no need to replace the original card.

    Someone that have a MP4,1 with the original BCM94321MC please test it with AirPortBrcm4331.kext from Sierra and check if the kext still works with Catalina.
     
  21. Rastafabi macrumors regular

    Rastafabi

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    #196
    I just released my Catalina Loader to facilitate the installation. The linked post provides further details.
     
  22. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #197
    Nice, how can we add the AirPortBrcm4331.kext from Mojave to the loader?
     
  23. Rastafabi, Jun 13, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2019

    Rastafabi macrumors regular

    Rastafabi

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    #198
    You can't. Just install it manually afterwards. There is now way to add anything, as this basically just enables you to run the legit unmodified Catalina installer.
     
  24. mangombia macrumors newbie

    mangombia

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    #199
    Query: If I install Catalina to an external SSD from a compatible system (e.g., 2017 mBP) and put that drive in my 5,1 can I CCC that drive to a PCIe NVM drive?
     
  25. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #200
    Not yet, no cloning tool supports the way Catalina is installed.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page