What's the difference between ATT & AT&T displayed on iPhone?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by chrisu91, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. chrisu91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Probably a stupid question, but searching has returned no results.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. kre62 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #2
    Ive never seen my phone display ATT.....
     
  3. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
    #3
    Me neither, it's always got the & in it.
     
  4. bigpatky macrumors regular

    bigpatky

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #4
    the phone w/ ATT looks jailbroken. you can have that upper corner display whatever you want. the owner of the phone probably put in ATT instead of AT&T.
     
  5. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #5
    I've never seen it like that.

    1) are you roaming with a canadian SIM?
    2) do you have an AT&T sim in an unlocked phone?
     
  6. chrisu91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    Roaming with Canadian SIM. Initially when switching to AT&T it would actually display AT&T, then it automatically switched to ATT. My phone is not jailbroken.
     
  7. deanfx4u macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #7
    You wouldn't happen to have that wallpaper available would you?:apple:
     
  8. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #8
    Oh that's pretty cool.
    If you click T-Mobile ... it will connect you to a T-Mobile network? That's interesting.

    I assume ATT and AT&T are the same thing. :confused:
    Do you get (3G) data services on ATT? Do you get it on AT&T?
     
  9. chrisu91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #9
    Yup. Right here: http://i53.tinypic.com/2ql8sxi.jpg


    Connecting to T-Mobile would connect to the network, but calls would not go through. I'm assuming ATT and AT&T are the same as well. I just don't know why it would come up differently like that.
     
  10. bigbro1096 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #10
    Where did you get the wallpaper and how did you get the white apple and iPhone thing?
     
  11. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #11
    Check my post again. I edited it.
     
  12. deanfx4u macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #12
    Thank you very, very much!

    You know I read once upon a time that ATT could be one of the old blue towers and the newer AT&T alfa tag maybe the newer or even older Cingular towers. Location dependent of course.
     
  13. chrisu91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #13
    I did not use data on AT&T to avoid tears when the phone bill comes in. Calls worked though, but it strangely did not say 3G or E.
     
  14. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #14
    If you have data roaming off under network, then that is probably why there is nothing there. However, if data roaming is enabled and there is nothing there ... then you do not have any data services available.
     
  15. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
    #15
    To get the Apple logo on mine I had to copy and paste, so here it is: 
    The iPhone icon is from an Emoji keyboard, find a free emoji app in the app store.
     
  16. chrisu91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #16
    Yes data roaming was set to off. So basically 3G is an indicator of data services only, and calls should still connect as long as you have a signal.
    Still, puzzling to see ATT there, even when AT&T is selected in Network Selection.
     
  17. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #17
    Correct, 3G and E only indicate data services. As long as you have a carrier name on the top left of the screen, you should be able to make calls.

    Maybe ATT are the old (previously cingular) towers? Maybe those do not support data?
    [tootsie pop commercial] The world may never know [/tootsie pop commercial]
     
  18. tigress666 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Washington State
    #18
    Alright, new not related to your question, question.

    What does that lock with the circle around it on the top right of your phone mean?
     
  19. chrisu91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #19
    Orientation lock.
     

Share This Page