Whats up with auto-lock in 3.0

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mrjayd, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. mrjayd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #1
    I cant turn this off anymore so the phone keep turning off. Whats up with that?

    Thanks....JD

    There is not an option anymore for "never". Only 1 thru 5 minutes. This bites. I don't want my phone to keep shutting down after 5 minutes. This better just be a bug. Why has nobody else brought this up?

    --JD
     
  2. Excellerator macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
  3. bobsentell macrumors 6502a

    bobsentell

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    Alabama
    #3
    Mine has never as an option. But I have mine set at 1 min for purposes of battery preservation.
     
  4. adammull macrumors 6502a

    adammull

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #4
    WHAT?!?!?

    It's right there!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vandam500 macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #5
    It's still there

    Working fine. Just like before.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mrjayd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #6
    Nope my never option is gone....


     
  7. Lexoticstylez02 macrumors 6502a

    Lexoticstylez02

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #7
    Try a restore maybe? Mine is also there.. weird.
     
  8. mrjayd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #9
    its just like the pic above with the never option gone...


     
  9. SWC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #10
    none of the pics above are missing the never option.
     
  10. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
  11. mrjayd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #12
    well since you didn't understand let me re-phrase that. Mine looks just like the pic above but with the "never" option gone.


     
  12. PhixionFilms macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Deployed atm
    #13
    MINES GONE TOO! lol wtf!! i dont really care, but if you wouldnt have told me this, i wouldnt have checked and noticed.
     
  13. mrjayd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #14
    Then don't don't respond...


     
  14. jimishjoban macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #15
    Mine does not show "never" option too.... confirmed!!!

    good catch...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. macfanboy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #16
    mine has the never option, but maybe they did this on some (?) to prevent jailbreak? Isn't setting auto-lock to never something that has to be done in order to jailbreak
     
  16. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #17
    Mine has never. This is odd. What phone are you on? 2G or 3G?
     
  17. shakenmartini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #18
    Are you on exchange?

    Some exchange admins require the phone to autolock with a passcode after a certain amount of time.
     
  18. Pooshka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
  19. Mad Mac Maniac macrumors 601

    Mad Mac Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    A little bit of here and a little bit of there.
    #20
    I can beat you all. mine ONLY has the 1 minute option!! and I had it on never previously.... :(


    This was something I noticed yesterday, and I was just about to get on here to rant about it... but i searched :)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Carl G35c macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #21
    lol that sucks

    I have never but I only use 1 minute
     
  21. bbotte macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
  22. mrjayd thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #23
    Well after fighting with Apple support for a few hours it looks like it is an exchange thing. When I removed my mail account, the "never" button returned. They said this is new in 3.0 and that our exchange admins have to configure something in activesync to get this button back. This sucks as this worked all the time in previous firmwares.
     
  23. Mad Mac Maniac macrumors 601

    Mad Mac Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    A little bit of here and a little bit of there.
    #24
    well that is interesting.... so since ALL i have is 1 minute, if i delete my exchange mail account they should all come back? but that's not gonna happen because i need that account... if you delete it and re-configure the account does the "never" option stay?
     
  24. jajohns8 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #25
    Yes, my IT dept. at work actually has an info sheet for us when we sign up internally for active sync (to get our work email from MS exchange) that says it's mandatory to have a lock time.

    I noticed this a while back (pre 3.0) when I entered my work's exchange info.
     

Share This Page