whats wrong? why won't let me upgrade 4,1 to 5,1 firmware?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by reddemonic, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. reddemonic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #1
    see attached screenshot. i keep getting the "5570" error pop up. message

    thanks :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. avkdm, Jun 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015

    avkdm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #2
  3. reddemonic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    #3
  4. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #4
    I don't think you've done what was suggested.

    Mount the DMG you downloaded then run the firmware hack with the official update mounted. The problem which error 5570 is that it can't find the update, because apple moved it. I came up against the same problem and found the answer on Google in about 5 seconds.
     
  5. reddemonic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
  6. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #6
    This is correct. See link to netkas forum thread below and read posts 808 and 817:

    http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.795.html

    I encountered this error when upgrading my own Mac Pro 4,1 to the 5,1 firmware. I followed the procedure in post 808 and successfully finished the update. The simpler approach in post 817 should work as well although I did not personally employ it.
     
  7. reddemonic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
  8. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #8
    I hope someone knows the answer why my Mac Pro 2009 quad-core 4.1 is failing to accept the 5.1 firmware.

    Although I encountered the error 5570, I managed to get through the procedure,...but.....after rebooting, waiting for the light to flicker...than the chime......and after almost 10 minutes booted up again as firmware 4.1.

    I've PRAM'ed and tried at least 5 times, everytime the same thing,....flicker and chime, rebooting and....nothing!
     
  9. Synchro3, Sep 13, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #9
    You don't have to reboot, you have to shut down the machine completely. Then hold the power button until the display shows the firmware update progress bar.
     
  10. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #10
    Thanks @Synchro3, but I failed to state I did shut down, before holding the power button. (English is not my native tongue)

    ps I run a PC card, not flashed, so I don't see the progress bar!
     
  11. Bubalight macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    #11
    The update will not install with a non EFI video card installed. You need to put the original apple card back in while you run the update, or it will never work.
     
  12. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #12
    Yeah, this is the problem: The firmware upgrade is only working with a Mac EFI card. Do you still have an other original Mac card?
     
  13. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #13
    Strange, I upgraded the firmware of my 2x 2.26 4.1, with no problem and I used a flashed GTX 680.

    Ah, no EFI..... OK maybe I put the GTX 680 in the other Mac than, can try that! Thanks @Bubalight.
     
  14. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #14
    That must be it, never thought of that,....thanks a lot for bringing back sanity, I was at an end. :)
     
  15. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #15
    OK, I got firmware 5.1 working. :)

    Thanks guys for the quick response.
     
  16. fabriciom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #16
    has the firmware for 5.1 changed at all? I did the flash right when it came out.
     
  17. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #17
    The firmware itself didn't change, but the EFIupdate did (they say). You're fine.

    Although it seems you don't need it running those quads.
     
  18. fabriciom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #18
    Im thinking of maxing it out in the near future with the dual 6 core 3,4ghz Xeons.

    Thanks for the update.
     
  19. pigsyn, Sep 15, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2015

    pigsyn macrumors member

    pigsyn

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #19
  20. Fangio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #21
    Thats the original app from MacEFIRom.

    As I understand it, Pigsyn's patched version will help everyone bypass the 5570 error, caused by Apple renaming the cMP 2010 EFI Firmware Update 1.5 download link that was hardcoded into the script of MacEFIRom's original version.
     

Share This Page