Where to put Raid 0

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mackenziemac, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. mackenziemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #1
    I'm thinking of getting 2x2tb drives and setting them up raid 0 stripped. Performance wise would it be better to set it up inside the computer or run it through a fire wire 800?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    It would be far better to put them in the computer. SATA can handle almost 4x the throughput (information per given time) that FW 800 can.
     
  3. philipma1957, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2010

    philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
  4. OptimusP83 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #4
    The most Firewire 800 can handle is around 60-70 MB of throughput mostly due to the fact that cheap firewire controllers are usually the bottleneck. One drive couldn't saturate that. I have two 1640GB drive in RAID 0 in a newertech enclosure and it maxes out at 60MB. I use it for time machine backups. Not worried about losing it as its just a secondary backup.
     
  5. mackenziemac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #5
    This is awesome! So I put the drives in the the towerstor, how many can it hold and should I use hard drives or SSD. DO you even have to worry about cooling with SSD's cause nothing moves?(I'm kinda a newb)
     

Share This Page