Which DVD ripping software do you recommend?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by hajime, May 5, 2016.

  1. hajime macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    I am moving. Don't want to carry lots of original DVD with me. I tried handbrake but it cannot copy well probably due to copy protection. Lots of pausing and distorted images. What software do you recommend? Please note that I bought the DVD in Japan and the USA. The software needs to be able to handle DVD from different countries.
     
  2. theengineerbox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    #2
    I, personally, would download DVDFab Decrypter (which will handle any region). It's free but you will notice it ask about the other programs but all you need is DVDFab Decrypter. Then you can use Handbrake with no issues.
     
  3. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #3
    I use makemkv and then run it through handbrake. While its a two stage conversion its not that bad because you can queue multiple files from the first stage onto handbrake and run them overnight.
     
  4. ffjxc macrumors newbie

    ffjxc

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
  5. tibas92013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #5
    I have burned over 500 DVD's Movies with the excellent "Mac DVD Ripper Pro".
     
  6. brewmonkey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #6
    While I haven't worked with DVDs from different regions, I've never had an issue converting about a 100 or so using Handbrake. In case it's helpful, here's some info about the decryption library (libdvdcss) necessary for it to work.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/osx/comments/3n6gz4/el_capitan_apparently_broke_handbrake_ripping/
     
  7. MacBH928 macrumors 68020

    MacBH928

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #7
    not exactly same question, but relevant, do modern laptops still run burning hot when you rip a DVD/Bluray?

    I stopped doing that because my older laptop almost melts doing it and it takes up to 2 hours to do so.

    what does the handbrake part do if you already ripped it using MakeMKV?
     
  8. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #8
    Make MKV produces a file that is between 20 and 30Gig. Handbrake compresses the file and makes it compatible with apple devices. You end up with a file of less that 4Gig with similar quality.
     
  9. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #9
    Video encoding is CPU-intensive work. How every many cycle and cores you have, video work can always use more. That's why it makes your system run hot - the process max's out resources.

    MakeMKV takes the bits off the media. Handbrake re-encodes them to a different codec/container (like mp4) and enables you to make adjustments to make the output file much smaller in size with adjustable quality levels.
     
  10. MacBH928 macrumors 68020

    MacBH928

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #10
    1-So how long does it take to rip a BD on a modern macbook aprox. ? Will the processes damage my hardware? because on my current (old) laptop you can't rip without the computer turning fire hot and I mean untouchable.

    2-Is there a standard quality setting for Handbrake? There are a lot of options you can choose from.
     
  11. hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #11

    I got the following error after pasting the command shown in the given url

    curl: (6) Could not resolve host: raw.githubusercontent.com
     
  12. Fancuku macrumors 6502a

    Fancuku

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Location:
    PA, USA
    #12
    MakeMKV to make 1:1 copies and then Handbrake to convert to a desired format and shrink the size of the file.
     
  13. brewmonkey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #13
    Sorry to hear this. From a quick search, some folks seem to suggest that error is most commonly encountered when a proxy server is blocking you. Not sure what your network/ISP situation is, but is it possible to move to a different network and re-try?
     
  14. AlliFlowers Contributor

    AlliFlowers

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    L.A. (Lower Alabama)
  15. Skald macrumors member

    Skald

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #15
    You are way ahead of me in number of uses, but I too have been pleased with Mac DVD Ripper Pro.
     
  16. hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #17
    I am trying DVDFab. They have a trial period of a month. So far so good. The only problem I seem to have is that when I played back the video from the DVD, I got a menu to choose to play back different parts of the DVD. When I played back the copied mp4 file, such menu does not show up. In the app, there is a menu that allows me to play different parts of the DVD. However, it is different.
     
  17. jetlife2 macrumors regular

    jetlife2

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    #18
    If you want all the parts of the DVD, including the menu, in DVDFAb Select "Full Disc" as the Copy Mode. It sounds like you ripped using the "Main Movie" mode. If you prefer you can rip the some or all of the individual titles as individual mp4, using Customize, but only Full Disc will give you the DVD Menu, if that is what you want. If what you mean is the Chapters within the Main Movie, you should get those by default, and the playback app will determine how you access them.
     
  18. hajime, May 10, 2016
    Last edited: May 10, 2016

    hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #19
    I think it is already in full disc mode...

    My drive is now in region 2. I inserted a disc and the Mac asks me if I want to change to region 1. It states that I have 4 other chances to change region. If I change from 2 to 1 and then back to 2, will it count as well?

    Do I need to change the regional code first before DVDFab can rip it? I tried it but the rippied images could not be seen clearly.
     
  19. MacBH928 macrumors 68020

    MacBH928

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #20
    You can have a dvd menu in a .mp4 file? Or is it going to be a disc image?
     
  20. jetlife2 macrumors regular

    jetlife2

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    #21
    In the Full Disc Copy mode it will be a disk image. It will be playable by DVD Player.
    --- Post Merged, May 10, 2016 ---
    You do not need to change this setting. You should leave the DVD drive in the region in which you live. Here is the Apple info about that topic

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201705

    DVDFab is able to change this setting

    http://www.dvdfab.cn/faq/?type=dvd_copy&num=4#faq4_3

    Hope that helps
     
  21. HDFan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #22
  22. hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #23
    It seems that I have to choose the copy to hard drive option rather than the ripping option. After copying, there are two folders: AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS. Inside VIDEO_TS, there are files with .ifo, .vob, .bup extension. Which one gives me the menu option?
     
  23. jlc1978 macrumors 68000

    jlc1978

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #24
    I use makemkv to rip BR and then IVI Pro (not the Mac store version) to rip the MKV file to use on ATV and my iPad. IVI Pro rips DVD's with no intermediate step. It also adds covers and IMDB info as well. Region coding is problematic, I used to strip it with do an iso copy on my Win box with Slysoft's tools until they changed their model and my lifetime license no longer works; I will get a second Region 2 locked drive for those disks if need arises again.

    IVI PRO: https://www.southpolesoftware.com/iVI/iVIFAQ.php
     
  24. echo1877 macrumors member

    echo1877

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    #25
    To be clear, if the DVD is encrypted (which most of them are if you're talking about commercial, studio releases), those files are going to be essentially worthless. You need to decrypt first, and then copy.
     

Share This Page