Why 3GB in plus model

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by metsjetsfan, Sep 9, 2016.

  1. metsjetsfan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #1
    If there is in fact 3GB why would the plus model need it? There doesnt appear to be any crazy processing done with the second lens and the bokeh doesnt seem like it would need 50% more ram.
     
  2. Spink10 Suspended

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #2
    You answered your question - the camera and software needed for it to function as planned by Apple.
     
  3. bchreng macrumors 65816

    bchreng

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #3
    But that much RAM though? :eek:
     
  4. 3_pac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  5. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    Differentiation from iPhone 7 and another reason to up sell (along with screen size and camera)
     
  6. foxconn Suspended

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Location:
    www
  7. caligurl macrumors 68030

    caligurl

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    socal
  8. HarryWild macrumors 6502a

    HarryWild

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #8
    Flagship model gets better stuff inside then the others! Top tier smartphones always get more and better stuff. That what the term "flagship" means!
     
  9. bchreng macrumors 65816

    bchreng

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #9
    Why can't the 7 be a flagship as well?
     
  10. techiebug macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    #10
    They may update it the camera features overtime
     
  11. pizzzle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Location:
    nyc
    #11
    I really doubt screen is a factor here, given Apple released the iPad 9.7 Pro with just 2GB of RAM.
     
  12. mtneer macrumors 68020

    mtneer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    #12
    I think there can only be one flagship. Even in the last couple of years, the flagship 6+ and 6S+ phones go OIS feature as an exclusive over the 6/6S.
     
  13. redman042 macrumors 68030

    redman042

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
  14. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    I don't think it has anything to do with upselling. Apple has never been in the business of telling us how much ram they throw in. If they put in another gig after JUST last year giving us two, I expect performance requirements necessitated it.
     
  15. benfica88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #15
    Supposedly the Oneplus3 has 6gb of RAM because of the camera as opposed to 4 like other Android phones.
     
  16. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #16
    Word is that the processing of 2 cameras at the same time requires extra RAM to handle. In some modes, both cameras take a picture at the same time, then it is processed together. If it was just take a picture with 1 or the other, wouldn't have required the extra memory.
     
  17. FrozenInferno macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
  18. metsjetsfan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #18
    But I thought the zoom was one or the other camera not 2 at the same time. Bokeh isnt even available now and does it even use both cameras at the same time? Wasnt it mostly synthetic?

    Anyway not a camera head but do love using the iphone camera 90% of the time.
     
  19. Appl3FTW macrumors 603

    Appl3FTW

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
  20. fanta88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    #20
    I suspect it's because of the portrait mode, too. When I look at it functioning as an in-phone photoshop, which is essentially what it's doing with the layers, I can see how an extra GB of RAM would be necessary. I would never use photoshop on a computer with less than 8GB RAM, for example, and even that's pushing it. Certainly one CAN use photoshop on a computer with 4GB RAM, but life is too short if you know what I mean.
     
  21. metsjetsfan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #21
    You Probably right. I mean they coulda done this on the cloud just as easily than go the local hardware route but with privacy and connection issues this is probably the best thing to do. But I would still find it interesting that they would only add 3GB for just one type of feature. Hope there is more to cone.
     
  22. jamesrick80 macrumors 68020

    jamesrick80

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #22
    Where is the proof that 3 gb ram is there? No one truly knows.....
     
  23. fanta88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    #23
    Another point to consider, too: the portrait mode function relies on the facial recognition tech on the device itself as well.

    As for why they didn't use the cloud like google or FB, it's probably because of their concerns (which I do feel are genuine and not solely based on marketing) about privacy and security. They are consciously choosing to go down a different path.
     
  24. LoveMyMacPro macrumors regular

    LoveMyMacPro

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    #24
    It's not. I think he's just upset because he ordered the 7 and it doesn't have 3GB.
     
  25. metsjetsfan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #25
    Nah plus club. Just curious. Also there could be downsides. As more ram sucks more battery as well.
     

Share This Page