Why only 2GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Gordon Werner, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Gordon Werner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #1
    anyone know why the MacBook Air only has 2GB of RAM? are they ever planning on increasing it to 4GB like the other MacBooks?
     
  2. HellDiverUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    #2
    It only has 2GB because that's all that's soldered to the mainboard. When the board was designed 2GB was enough.
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Because Apple is a bunch cheap sons of bitches.
     
  4. scottness macrumors 65816

    scottness

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Location:
    Room 101
    #4
    I think people who buy MBAs don't need it for too much more than basic Keynote presentations, email, browsing, and other simple things. That would be true of me, anyway. I just like the way it travels well. I do my real work on my iMac.
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    My browser uses about a gigabyte of RAM; open up Mail and Office which leaves about nothing for anything else.
     
  6. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #6
    The air was designed for on the move extra ram reduces battery life. Tbh the performance of the air is very well balaced. More isn't always better.
     
  7. nOw2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    #7
    The only time I've had an issue with 2GB is when I open a virtual machine. 2GB has handled everything else I've thrown at it over the last couple of years, and as a software developer I can tell you that Eclipse is not a lightweight bit of software.
     
  8. cfitz7111 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #8
    For average use 2GB is enough, start editing photos, and such you need more
     
  9. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    Extra RAM makes virtually no difference to battery life - if any.

    Is the 2GB of RAM used in MBAs running in dual channel mode? I.e. are they using the equivalent of 2x1GB RAM or 1x2GB RAM. The reason they didn't offer 4GB of RAM on the MBA at the last update could very well be because of the jump in cost of higher density RAM.

    Looking at Crucial right now, a 1GB RAM SODIMM costs $29.99. A 2GB SODIMM costs $56.99 ($28.50 per GB). A 4GB SODIMM costs $299.99 ($75 per GB).

    Chances are, that is why Apple isn't offering 4GB MacBook Airs right now. In an ideal world they would manage to squeeze a RAM slot in there for the next update and forgoe soldered on RAM. That way they would be able to offer CTO MBAs with 4GB without having to raise the base price of the machines. So they could take the extra $300 that the business purchasers of the original MBA would be willing to fork out while still being able to sell the MBA at the more consumer (and more profitable) oriented price points that the MBAs are at now.

    A slot in the next MBA would really not surprise me. Redesigning the logic board in the Rev C wasn't worth it since they're just using the Rev B boards but with faster CPUs. If they're having to redesign the whole thing anyway for Arrandale though, they'd be far more likely to make the change.

    Edit: I just checked an MBA myself and they do use dual channel. My guess is that they're using the same density chips as in a single 2GB SODIMM though so as to save on physical space. Unfortunately, the only way to carry on using dual channel and still have a slot would be to either have 2GB soldered on board as well or to have two slots - which I don't think would fit. They could conceivable have 4GB as a CTO option to have soldered in but that would increase their manufacturing costs so they probably wouldn't bother.
     
  10. coast1ja macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #10
    same here. Virtual machines don't run very quickly, but they do run. I do some heavy data analysis in SPSS and Ram has never been a problem.

    As for those that think it's because Apple is cheap... you are simply wrong. Have you ever looked inside a MBA??? ram manufacturers just released chips with the density to fit four gb in the same space as two. There is simply no room inside the MBA for twice as many ram chips.
     
  11. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    It would have cost Apple maybe $20 more for each computer to add more RAM (using higher density). I'd have been willing to pay maybe $50 to $100 for that increase. Apple would still be making a bit from it.
     
  12. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #12
    I don't have an air but I would tend to agree on that. I would pay the additional 50 - 100 bucks for more ram if it was offered, and I was getting an Air. I think the next revision will have more ram, I too wouldn't be surprised.
     
  13. Encolpius macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #13
    Apple, like most technology companies, spends considerable time and effort figuring out who the core use of their products are and what is required to appeal to that user at a price point that is attractive to them.

    The Air was never designed to be a high powered workstation, and at the time it was first designed, 2GB of RAM was affordable, met the requirements, and could fit in the space that was available. The lack of user-servicability limits the aftermarket options, and Apple is unable to offer a build-to-order model because that would require a custom logic board. Given that RAM prices have dropped and higher capacity chips are now available, I wouldn't be surprised if the Air is upgraded to 4GB next year.
     
  14. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #14
    The space on the circuit board is very limited. Apple at the time only had certain memory chips to fit in that space. They managed to squeeze like 8 pieces of those in that space maximising the memory to 2 GB. They could have used double sided but that would make the design more difficult as well as increase the thickness of the device. Like coast1ja already explained this is a technical limitation Apple couldn't overcome. With newer higher density chips they might be able to up it to 4 GB but then you have a new discussion. The MacBook Air is meant to be a device for on the road for stuff like Office, mail, etc. and not for scientific calculations and virtualisation (though that is possible). That's why it has a slow but low voltage cpu and uses those tiny 1.8" hdd/ssd's. The 2 GB of memory is enough for this kind of work. The only thing that is off is the battery that has only 50% of the capacity of the MacBook and MacBook Pro making those machines better suited in this area for road use. Apple really should address this in whatever way.
     
  15. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #15
    Q4T
     
  16. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #16
    I could get by if Safari or any other browser didn't keep caching more and going into amoeba mode.
     
  17. bmstrong macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    #17
    Design at the time and that 2GB was the norm. That said?

    The poster that said Apple was cheap may be on to something though...
     
  18. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #18
    Cheap? I think greedy is more apropos.
     
  19. Encolpius macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #19
    "Profitable" is a more accurate way to put it.
     
  20. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #20
    There's only space on the MBA logic board right now for 8 memory chips.

    2GB DDR3 SODIMMs with 8 memory chips (4 on each side) cost $59.99.
    4GB DDR3 SODIMMs with 8 memory chips (4 on each side) cost $299.99.

    The difference was even greater at the beginning of the year. Apple does not want to have to jack up the price of the MBA again! 4GB chips are dropping in price so there's a slim chance Apple may be able to sell 4GB MBAs early next year without having to jack up their prices but I wouldn't get my hopes up unless they can free up a bit of space when they redesign the logic board for Arrandale.
     
  21. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ridgeway
    #21
    Agreed, all the processor intensive and memory intensive stuff I do (all video) I do on my Mac Mini to the point that I just screen share to my Mac Mini from laptop.

    The Macbook Air is just for checking email, surfing the forums, listening to music, or streaming video from my Mac Mini's iTunes library.

    2gb is more than enough to do that, heck that is all my Macbook had and it worked great.

    I think people buy a Macbook Air expecting it to have the performance of a Macbook Pro . . .

    -iGrant
     
  22. stoconnell macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    Rockville (Despite REM's plea.)
    #22
    Folks-

    I am pretty sure that there are 16x1Gb (bit not byte -- 1 byte = 8 bits) memory chips soldered onto the motherboard (8 per side). I am guessing Apple could very easily move from 1Gb to 2Gb chips, but cost or physical size might be conspiring against us (most likely cost). I doubt the power penalty would be much (I could be off base). Maybe heat? Dunno. I still tend to fall back on cost as being the issue.
     
  23. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #23
    Actually, I've just had a look at the teardown at ifixit and you're right, there are 16 chips, not 8. So it would cost Apple about $20 extra to sell an MBA with 4GB of RAM.

    I really hope they can find some way to fit some memory slots in the next MBA so that they can carry on selling 2GB MBAs but have CTO options for 4 and 8GB.
     
  24. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Ridgeway
    #24
    I agree, it would be nice to have a CTO for the memory, I would rather have 8gb of ram instead of a SSD hard drive . . . but thats just me . . .

    -iGrant
     
  25. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #25
    I'd be happy with 4GB but I'd be a lot happier still if I knew that I could upgrade to 8GB by opening it up and putting a pair of 4GB SODIMMs in.
     

Share This Page