Will Genius Bar check for jailbreak with a hardware problem?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by micktheant, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. micktheant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #1
    The ear speaker on my iphone 4 stopped working- I can only make calls now with a headset or on speakerphone.

    I have a genius bar appt today and am scared they will find out my phone is jailbroken.

    I tried to restore 2 times to get rid of the jailbreak but it didn't work. Do you think they will run diagnostics and see it's jailbroken?

    I am also on 4.2.1 now- should i just upgrade to 5.0 without restoring (since I can't)?
     
  2. soco macrumors 68030

    soco

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Yardley, PA
    #2
    Genius Bar always noticed jailbreaks, but as long as your issue is not related to software, they'll help you to a degree.

    Honestly though, just restore it before you go in. Re-apply JB when you get home.
     
  3. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #3
    i tried restoring 2 times and each time i got stuck in recovery mode... i couldn't restore with a regular ipsw and had to use a custom one to get the phone usable again...
     
  4. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    Were those DFU restores?

    it should be done from DFU mode...

    and yes they will check for Jailbreak and they can denied you any claims, most don't since to be honest 9 out 10 Genius i've seen had JBed phone themselves, but if you get one on a bad mood they can easily do.

    DFU restore should take care of the issue...even if you get stuck after a DFU restore take it to store like that (do not use custom ipsw), they will restore in the store, Apple support recommend to restore before taking to the apple store so if it gets stucks there, it is a legit issue.
     
  5. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #5
    each time i tried a dfu restore, I got error 1013
     
  6. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    your host file is pointing to Cydia still..make sure to comment the line or tell Tiny Umbrella to use Apple servers.
     
  7. Eager Beaver macrumors 6502a

    Eager Beaver

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    +1 :)
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    If you bring it jb and they notice it they might refuse servicing it.
    Make sure your hosts point to Apples server and not cydias or the restore will error out like it does now.
     
  9. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #9
    I tried commenting the line AND using tiny umbrella, still getting the 1013 error...
    I also tried commenting the 2nd to last line (apple servers) and got the 3194 error...

    not sure what to do :/
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Use TU, it will add the correct hosts to your file.
    Go to advanced on Tu and UNCHECK the box "set hosts to cyda on exit"
    That should to it.
    If all else fails do the restore using another computer before you bring it in.
     
  11. szolr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK
    #11
    A dodgy jailbreak by the sounds of it. Try and be more careful what you do with your phone... :p

    But, no sweat, the Geniuses will assist if it's within their power to do so. However, there is absolutely no chance they will replace your iPhone if there's something wrong with it and it's jailbroken. :(
     
  12. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #12
    right now its jailbroken in 4.2.1 --- since restore isn't working, what if i just click "upgrade" instead of "restore"? Will that get rid of the jailbreak?
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Unless your hosts are set to defaul both restore and update will error out.
    Do what I told you above using Tinyumbrella by going to advanced and uncheck that box.
    Then it will update and restore fine.
     
  14. farmermac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #14
    Yup...Sure will
     
  15. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #15
    Applejuiced- i tried TU two times and it gave me the 1013 error each time...

    one person said upgrading to 5.0 would be okay and another said it wouldn't... anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks so much for all of your input, i really appreciated it!
     
  16. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    When you say you tried TU what does that mean?
    Not restore/update using TU by starting TSS server but going to preferences on TU and make sure that box is unchecked.
    Then close TU and update or restore with itunes and it will let you with no errors.
     
  17. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #17
    I opened TU, clicked advanced, unchecked set hosts to cyda on exit, went into DFU mode and clicked restore in itunes.
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    And still didnt let you?
    Weird.
    Use another computer if you can and try either restore or updating.
    You dont need to go into dfu.
     
  19. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #19
    yep, still got the 1013 error.

    If I use a new computer, I'd still use TU on it, right?
     
  20. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #20
    It suppose to the change the file on "exit", so if you didn't quit the program, it really didn't do anything.

    Your host file or permissions may be screw up, based on your errors I am pretty sure it is a host file issue. Try another computer as AppleJ suggested.
     
  21. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #21
    No, that's what we're trying to avoid. So you dont mess up the hosts file again dont use TU on the new computer.
    Make sure its a virgin one that you never used TU on it before with the latest itunes version installed.
    Its your hosts file that's screwed up like Maturola said above, its not communicating with apple's servers, the baseband doesnt get updated to the stock 5.0 one and it errors out.
     
  22. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #22
    alright, will try on a new computer soon, thanks so much for your help with all of this everyone.

    (and yep maturola, I did exit out of TU after unchecking the box)
     
  23. micktheant thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #24
    Tried on another computer and worked perfectly! Thanks so much everyone!!! A huge weight is off my chest!
     
  24. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #25
    Good to know it worked but think your problems was host file. After you did what Applejuice told you in TU you must close Tiny umbrella. If you leave it open the host file is still modified.
     

Share This Page