will mac pro run off old wiring

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sossity, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. Sossity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    I am looking at these desktops, like apple products, since I got a macbook pro, & have considered a desktop, they do seem powerful, I am little concerned about power in my home, it is a 1950's era home with older outlets, I have a surge suppressor, but would it be able to power one of these beasts of a machine? or would it trip my breaker?
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
  3. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #3
    I dont know, & dont know where to look for that, but my wiring is old, some of the outlets in my home have been redone, but others have not & are just 2 prong. All I know is that is old, 1950's, & the breakers have tripped on us, especially in the summer when fans, microwaves or other things are going at once. I now have a macbook pro hooked up in my room with hard drives & peripherals, & so far no power problems.
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    Look in your breaker box, there should be a rating on the breaker itself.
     
  5. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #5

    there are no ratings above each switch, we had an old diagram that showed our washer & dryer as 220 volt, but I have no idea what the rest of our house is, maybe 120 volt? all I know is that it is over 50 years old.
     
  6. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #6
    Any amperage rating on the breakers/diagram? With an amperage rating we'd be able to access the total power load that the breaker can handle compared to the Mac Pro...

    Honestly though, fans and microwaves (even though microwaves are very high power) tripping the breaker doesn't sound promising. A Macbook Pro is... 80 watts iirc? And a Mac Pro is at least 400-500 watts in a basic configuration.... So a Mac Pro is a significantly higher load than your Macbook.
     
  7. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #7
    the breaker tripping does not happen that often, only when there is a mocrowave,fridge, lights on in all the house & a vacum cleaner all at once going on.

    I have used a hair dryer in my bedroom with no problems.
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    Right, but having a Mac Pro on means one less device required to trip the breaker, especially if you're upgrading the machine to higher specs...

    Might be a good idea to invest in a UPS, just so there aren't power accidents resulting in lost work. :)
     
  9. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #9
    can you link me to some inexpensive ones?

    right now all my computers are plugged into Belkin multioutlet power strips/surge suppressors.
     
  10. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #10
    http://www.vanns.com/shop/servlet/item/features/753163336/apc-s15?s_c=site_search



    this is 300 bucks. does not sound low cost does it. the problem is it is low cost for the mac pro 's needs

    here is the normal price for it this is a black one price 800 the silver one above is 300

    http://www.vanns.com/shop/servlet/item/features/753858785/apc-s15?s_c=site_search



    there are some 150 dollar units from other companies that may or may not be good enough. others may post them. my question to you is why do you want a beast of a machine like a mac pro?
     
  11. johnnymg macrumors 65816

    johnnymg

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #11
    A hair dryer is typically around 1KW. The MP will top out around ~400 Watts. Add a couple hundred watts for peripherals any can see that the total is WAY less than the hair dryer.

    JohnG
     
  12. shadowbird423 macrumors regular

    shadowbird423

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Location:
    Chapel Hill
    #12
    I'm no expert, but I think that he should definitely find out what his breaker limit is before proceeding. Running the Mac Pro while having everything else off in the house will get reaaaaaal old come summertime..
     
  13. karsten macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #13
    mac pro takes about the same juice as a vacuum starting up so you should be alright. just don't run the microwave with the vacuum probably when the computer's on:)
     
  14. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #14
    I can't answer your question. I will say however, if you are going to live there a long time it's probably worth your time to add a couple of grounded circuits. Have a pro do the install to the circuit breaker. You can save money if you do the in-house wiring. If you have a 1950 house with a basement it's probably easy because there's no insulation anywhere, LOL. I'd also be suspicious of any 3-prong outlets in the house, you might want to check the ground. I've seen many 3-prong outlets in older houses are really only wired for two-prong behind the scenes. Not safe.
     
  15. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #15
    The above is very true.
     
  16. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #16
    Yeah, if you're looking at doing work at home, best probably to wire up your home office or whatever better. Remember, if something does go wrong, we're talking about damage to a $2500 machine. Not something you want to take a chance on.
     
  17. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #17
    Have you considered an iMac? Even the 27" iMac will use considerably less power than a Mac Pro + similar monitor, and the performance is comparable for many users' needs.

    Right now my 2.93GHz Quad Mac Pro with 4 HDDs (1 SSD + 3 standard) and 4870 GPU is hooked up to a UPS along with my 24" LED Cinema Display and an Airport Extreme (dual band), and the power consumption is 180W at idle. Doing something trivial like opening Keynote bumps that up to 225W while it's loading. Rendering an animation in Cheetah 3D pushes it to 260W sustained during the render (and it would go higher if the render lasted long enough to make the fans speed up).

    Before this computer I had a 27" iMac with a 2.8GHz i7 and I don't recall the exact wattage it used, but my inclination is to say no more than 80 or 90W at idle, including a 2 drive FW800 raid enclosure that I had attached to it.
     
  18. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #18
    Well it seems an imac might work for me as well, can one upgrade RAM etc?

    what would be the minimum specs to get for an imac?

    I will be using photoshop CS5, maybe Adobe's primere video editor, & final cut pro, edting standard & hig def movie content. photo files will consist of .PSD & Nikon raw files with layers.
     
  19. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #19
    Yes, you can upgrade the RAM in an iMac.

    Pretty much any 27" iMac will do.
     
  20. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #20
    Yes, one can add RAM to the iMac oneself, up to 16GB. iFixIt and Apple explain how to do it.

    I would go with an i5 or i7 quadcore, especially if you need to transcode lots of HD video to be able to properly edit it.
    Btw, it is called "Premiere".
     
  21. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #21
    He may also want to wait until the next iMac update, which is likely to bring some nice speed improvements.
     
  22. MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #22
    Reminds me of this Green Acres episode. :D

    Is there no way to have the house re-wired or at least a dedicated circuit installed for the computer?

    If not, a decent UPS does sound like a good investment.
     
  23. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #23
    Won't a decent UPS need a good Ground connection though?
     

Share This Page