Will RAM work in non-matching pairs?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Michael CM1, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #1
    I may have asked that wrong, so here's what I mean.

    I have a mid-2010 iMac that came with 4GB of memory -- two 2GB chips. After doing a scan using Crucial's scanner, I found out that this thing has FOUR slots for RAM, not two as I thought.

    Each slot can hold up to a 4GB chip. So my thought was instead of my previous plan of upgrading to 8GB for $45, I could leave the other two in and have 12GB. But I know in the past, mostly back in my PC days, that computers would sometimes really get pissed at you if you mixed memory chips like that. I'm less inclined to think that since it would be pairs and Macs seem to be infinitely smarter at this than PCs, but I just don't know.

    So I would appreciate some advice on this. I've got some stuff I run that creates a "Web Process" that eats up memory like Pac-Man eats dots. Thanks!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Yes, it will work if you don't have matching pairs.

     
  3. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #3
  4. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    12 GB as you described will work fine. Just put the new memory in the 2 empty slots.
     
  5. Michael CM1 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    Thanks a bunch for the links! Looks like I'm golden once I can find $45 to give Crucial. I've got about 15 tabs open, iTunes must always be open (Apple TV), and that's all I have open now. My RAM is 3/4 used. All hell would break loose if I opened Photoshop!
     
  6. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #6
    Modern Macs use the same hardware as the PCs. As to your question: it might work or it might not. It seems to work for most people, it didn't work for me with corsair ram (I experinced random crashes which stopped after I have removed the original Samsung ram installed by apple). You will have to try it out.
     

Share This Page