Wireless Network Issue

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Jovian9, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #1
    My wife and I broke down and bought iPhones :) I have mine activated and we're waiting for her # to transfer from Verizon. Mine is mainly set up but I'm having problems with my wireless Network. I have an 802.11g router. The iPhone recognizes it and gets a signal. I put in the password so it will connect but it never loads a website. No matter what website I try to load it ends up stating that it "can't find the server". I have no problems loading these sites with Edge, but can't get a single one to load with the wireless network.

    Any similar situations or suggestions from anyone?

    Thanks!
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    Sounds like it might not have received all its settings through DHCP (like DNS). Try "Renew Lease" in the iPhone's WiFi Network setting for your access point and verify it has a valid IP, Router & DNS.
     
  3. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #3
    I had this problem with my phone when I first set it up with my wifi. I then went to settings/reset/reset network settings.

    I reset the phone by holding the home button and the sleep button till the apple logo shows. Once the phone reboots, set the wifi settings again and now it should work. I have the cheapest Linksys router I could find, it doesn't even have an antenna and my phone always finds my wifi.
     
  4. Jovian9 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #4
    I have tried both recommendations above and have also tried resetting my cable modem and wireless router. My iPhone is still "unable to find server" when trying to use wi-fi instead of Edge. I've also tried "Forget This Network" and that failed to work as well.
     
  5. joeconvert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Location:
    TX
    #5
    Make sure you are not filtering MAC addresses on your router/base station.
     
  6. bluesman87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #6
    Happens with mine everywhere here on campus...Out of 5 wirelss networks, the little piece could only connect to one. Welcome to iPhone:rolleyes:
     
  7. badtzmaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #7
    its most likely a router configuration issue or a security settings issue.

    you might want to try this: When you're in Settings > Wi-Fi, don't tap on the network that appears in the list. Click on "Other.."

    from there enter the network information and security settings and see if it works for you.
     
  8. Jovian9 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #8
    Thanks for the tips so far. I've done everything mentioned above. I've also did a factory restore of my Belkin Wireless G Router and updated it's firmware as well as setting up my wireless network to have NO password and still all I get is "unable to find server".

    Other than that I enjoy this phone, but this is a pretty big "other" so far.
     
  9. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #9
    I am having the same problem as well.

    I have done everything

    &+password
    taking WPA off of router
    I don't think MAC filtering is on

    I have a D-Link Wireless N/G/B router.

    Any other suggestions.... Pleas??
     
  10. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #10
    What addresses are assigned to the iPhone after it connects to the access point? You might need to manually enter the DNS.
     
  11. Jovian9 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #11
    IP Address
    Subnet Mask
    Router
    DNS

    ...all show up with numbers when connected to my network. If I were to manually enter the DNS, where do I get that information from? It does not show up in Preferences-Network on my Macs.

    Thanks!
     
  12. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #12
    But, what are those numbers?

    On the Mac, you probably have a list of active interfaces, like "Airport". If you double-click on it, then select TCP/IP tab, it should show the assigned addresses/mask.

    The Belkin should assign addresses in the 192.168.2.x range, with mask set to 255.255.255.0 and router/gateway of 192.168.2.1. The DNS should be the same as what was assigned to the Belkin through your provider (and the same as assigned to the Mac, assuming it's getting to the internet properly).
     
  13. Jovian9 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #13
    Got it. I was able to go into Belkins website and access my router via my network through them. I was able to look at the DNS Server numbers and input them manually onto my iPhone. One of the #'s the iPhone pulled up was correct, but the other was not....so I had to change one of them. I've switched back to Edge and then back to Wi-Fi and it remembered the #'s I put in and continued to work. I put my iPhone to sleep as well as powered it off and then turned it back on; both times the Wi-Fi remembered the #'s I entered and continued to work.

    24 hours after opening my iPhone I've got it all working :)

    Thanks for the help. Hopefully this thread can help anyone else having this problem.
     
  14. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
  15. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #15
    Ok can you all try to help me out... I don't know much about networks.

    My iphone will not under any circumstance join the network. Even when there is no password (WEP/WPA).

    What are my options?
     
  16. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #16
    When you say "join the network", do you mean it won't say "connected" (or rather, is says "Not Connected")? Or, is it not accessing the internet?

    If it's connecting to the wireless access point, but not getting to the internet (like "server not found"), look at the addresses we were talking about earlier. Compare them to another computer on your network. The IP address should be similar, and the rest the same as your computer.
     
  17. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #17
    No it will not connect to the router at all. I see it on the list of wireless networks available. It asks for a password. I put the password in and it does some stuff for about a 30 seconds and then comes back and says "Unable to connect to Poppe"
     
  18. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #18
    Try "Forget this Network", and start clean. If that doesn't work, disable the WEP/WAP password on the router (I think you said you tried that, but your last post mentioned entering password).

    What make router is it, btw?
     
  19. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #19
    info about my network

    Its DHCP


    0.0.0.0 for primary DNS server
    0.0.0.0 for secondary DNS server

    Though when I am at the information page it gives me a Primary and Secondary DNS server


    Wireless Security is WPA-Personal


    Firewall Settings are on
    -Enable SPI (thats what page says) and is clicked on.


    NAT settings
    -UDP Endpoint Filtering -- Address Restricted
    -TCP Endpoint Filtering -- Port and Address Restricted


    UPNP is enabled
    DDNS is not


    I don't know how to tell if Mac filtering is going on. Do you know how to tell? I have a D-Link Wireless N router.

    How do you make the iPhone forget the network?

    Pretty sure MAC Filtering is turned off
     
  20. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #20
    MAC filtering should be in the "Filter" section. It should be off, by default, though.

    I think the 0.0.0.0 for DNS is on the page which sets up local DNS servers, and the page you are getting DNS addresses is the WAN page.

    Do you have any other "g" devices on the network? Just a thought, don't think it's an issue, since the router's showing up on the iPhone.

    What's the model number of the router? I can go get the manual (and add it to my collection ;) ).
     
  21. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #21
    I think you are right about the DNS area.

    I have another computer that is on the network that is G. My computer is the only one that is N compatible, though I don't even know if my router is outputting N (not that it matters) if there is other computers at lower standards running.

    My model number is D-Link: DIR-635
     
  22. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #22
    Just looking at their router emulator, and the defaults should be ok.

    If the phone has your router's name (network name) in the list, click on the ">" to get to it's setting. At the top, is "Forget this Network".

    It still seems like a password (WPA) problem. An easy troubleshooting step would be to turn off "Security Mode" on the router, temporally. On the router's Wireless Setup page, "Security Mode", set to None. Make sure to click "Save Settings" afterwards. I have read an instance where this allowed the user to connect, without security, then add it back to the router (WPA) and the iPhone connected securely.
     
  23. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #23
    Okay for some reason connecting to the router worked this time... well sort of. Yesterday even with the WPA turned off I still couldn't connect to the network. Today it connected but now is still running on under EDGE, or does not display the WiFi signal indicator.
     
  24. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #24
    It Worked!!!

    Heck yeah it worked....

    I don't know why it suddenly connected to the internet today (when the security was off) when it wasn't doing it yesterday. I don't care though.

    Thanks a lot for the support!!
     
  25. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #25
    Hummm. Well, if it not showing the wifi icon, but "EDGE", then it isn't connected through the wifi router. I'd try cycling power on the iphone. Hold down the wake/sleep button until the "power down" slider appears (about 6 sec). Otherwise, I'm aorta out of ideas for tonight. Maybe someone else will chime in with some thoughts.
     

Share This Page