Would 512 memory make much difference?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by gadgetgirl85, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    I am running my MBP at 1.5GB and it runs reasonably well. I am also running Vista on bootcamp. I'm wondering if 512 would make much of a difference to functioning? Memory is very expensive and since I would have to put another 1GB stick in I would only do it if it would make a huge difference
     
  2. darwen macrumors 6502a

    darwen

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    California, US
    #2
    It really depends on the software you are running. Keep in mind what the purpose of RAM is, it does not simply make your computer go faster, it allows software to run more effectivly. Things like rendering will see an improvement, but basic tasks wont.
     
  3. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #3
    I've just added 512mb to my PowerBook, giving me 1.5gb. To be honest I've not noticed a lot of difference. Your mileage may vary of course because of your newer machine. RAM's cheap enough now, I'd say give it a go ;)
     
  4. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    I'm not running anything too complex other than perhaps photoshop CS3. I just thought it may help with the vista side of things. It runs a little sluggish
     
  5. Nosebleed macrumors member

    Nosebleed

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Sorry viccles--aint nothing gonna help Vista:D
    Personally, I'd start with RAM.
    You guys have got some good stores in OZ, much better than we have here.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Dunno about Vista but in OSX, check the amount of page ins and page outs you accumulate a day after a restart using Activity Monitor. In theory, adding RAM reduces the rate of paging growth. RAM is one aspect of performance and as good it is to have lots of it, adding more doesn't always help. If you're not using all your RAM now then adding more will not speed things up for you. :)
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    ??? Memory is the cheapest it has ever been in history - US$40 - $50 for 1 Gb!?!
    This otta be a nobrainer. That's 10 coffees at Starbux or one night of moderate partying...

    Vista absolutely will benefit from 2 Gb total.
     
  8. Angrist macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    MI or NJ
    #8
    I dropped from 1.25 GB to 768MB for about a week while I RMA'd a dead stick .... and it makes a big difference.
     
  9. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #9
    I live in Australia and its expensive here. Is it difficult to install?
     
  10. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #11
    I just thought it might help as things get a bit beachbally sometimes. Would this memory stick suit my machine? http://www.streetwise.com.au/product...oducts_id=4486 These guys seem pretty cheap (plus my bestie in Melbourne works there) I assume since im running at 1.5 id have to relace the 512 with a 1GB? Im probably going to have to take it somewhere to get installed im chicken ill mess things up :S probably someone will charge me for something that isnt too difficult
     
  11. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #12
    I run Vista with ONLY 512 MB of memory (That's right, a half gig in this baby :D)

    I dont see why people think they need so much RAM...
     
  12. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    Try editing a home movie in iMovie with less than 1 gig and you will find out. :)
     
  13. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
  14. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #16
    I thought so. Since im running at 1.5 I assume I can only replace the 512 with a 1GB is that correct? And is that memory stick at the URL I posted above the right one? Hey, I'm a girl I'm not as techy as the rest of you :)
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #17
    Yes and I don't know because when I click on the link I get this:

    Page not Found! (Error 404)

    No page exists on our webserver at this address.

    If you arrived at this page after following a link on our website please report the link to webcontact@streetwise.com.au.

    Please click here to return to our front page.

    ----------------
    You need 200 pin DDR2-667 (PC2 5300) SO-DIMM memory.
     
  16. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #18
    Sorry I'll post this again it should work I think. It works for me?
    Edit: Ok my link is not going to work :(
     
  17. Nosebleed macrumors member

    Nosebleed

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #19
  18. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #20
    Would it make any difference if I got the generic or Kingston?
     
  19. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #21
    Either one should be fine. Doesn't really matter on Macs that much but you might want one with a lifetime warranty if you are paranoid. Apple won't fix third party memory if its faulty.
     
  20. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #22
    Nor will they fix your mac if faulty ram caused your mobo or other components to F*R*Y* :D
     
  21. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #23
    Yeah. Keep your old stick of RAM. Just in case. ;)
     
  22. gadgetgirl85 thread starter macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #24
    Ok guys I ordered a stick! :D ordered the Kingston
     
  23. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #25
    Hooray! I am sure you will see a noticeable improvement!
     

Share This Page