Would You Miss Your Mac Pro ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vengasuk, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. vengasuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Location:
    Larnaca,Cyprus & Grimsby,UK
    #1
    Hello All,
    I was wondering if you replaced your Mac Pro with a top spec iMac or MacBook Pro, would you miss it bearing in mind you may have more than enough CPU power youll ever need inside the smaller machines.
     
  2. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #2
    Personally i wouldn't replace it, well, not until the officially discontinue the Mac Pro. The quick expandability and upgrades i would definitely miss. Having the option to upgrade my graphics card and ram so easily is a great thing! My one dislike of iMacs or MacBook Pro's is that i can't hot swap drives easily.

    I am looking into buying a new MBP though, but i won't sell my Mac Pro.
     
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
    I can't see replacing my 2008 MacPro. It was replaced in 2/2009 and in about a week the Apple Care will be done. :( However, it's served me well but I'm not certain I would ever replace it with what is available today. I would probably bite the bullet and buy a new iMac. I'm just disappointed with the glassy gloss screen on the iMacs. I love my 30" matte ACD.

    I too would miss the ability to expand storage and easily swap out ram & video cards (if need be).
     
  4. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #4
    Even if they jammed exactly everything currently in the MacPro in an iMac (including upto 2 workstation class procs and several HDD). I'd would miss the instant ease of popping off the side and adding/swapping parts. In fact, if they got rid of MacPros, my next workstation will most likely be a Linux workstation, since Apple is not likely to put the proper hardware in such an iMac replacement.
     
  5. linuxcooldude macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #5
    Bear in mind most people who have a Mac Pro typically need more power then what the iMac or MacBook Pro would provide.
     
  6. ChristianJapan macrumors 68040

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #6
    I can't get miss one as I until now never owned one. But I'm thinking get one when a revised version will be out. I like the expandibility and easier access to internals compared to iMac or Mac Mini.
    On the other side it would be an overkill for my needs (raw files processing, DVD authoring; occasional Blender) ... So my brain say: no; my heard says:yes.
    I guess my wife will finally decide ... :eek:
     
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    I have a fairly new (2011) 17" so for the time being I won't be looking for a replacement.

    I need the grunt more than I need the 17" screen as my iMac does all the heavy work at home.

    At the moment the storage on my MBA is just not enough to use in a recording studio environment.....Now, give me an MBA with a 15" screen and a 1TB SSD?

    Bye Bye MBP.
     
  8. sim667 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #8
    Yes I would

    If they stop making them, I will start building them
     
  9. Boe11 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    #9
    You sir, may have stumbled into the wrong forum. The discussion is about the mac pro, not macbook pro.
     
  10. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #10
    Indeed I have.....LOL, my bad:eek:
     
  11. vengasuk, Feb 6, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012

    vengasuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Location:
    Larnaca,Cyprus & Grimsby,UK
    #11
    I purchased a Mac Pro in January 2008 hoping that it would be a system for Logic Pro to last me for many years but now we have Thunderbolt & im using around over 60 tracks with about 10 plugins on each & alot of synths, the CPU meters are getting high. Checked out the Logic Pro benchmark tests & the Macbook Pro's & i7 iMac's results are making my 8 core look like a core duo. Can i be bothered with the hassle of trying to sell the Pro & spending £2700 ($4000) on a new one? I would miss the fantastic engineered Chassis for sure if i did sell it. But a new Macbook Pro would probably keep the Mac Pro sitting there gathering dust !
     
  12. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I got my 2008 MAc Pro Jan. 2008.
    The thing I'm loving most about it these days is that it does NOT have Lion on it!
    Use it mostly for Logic, Aperture, and some Final Cut use.

    They'll have to pry it from my cold, dead hands!!!
     
  13. vengasuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Location:
    Larnaca,Cyprus & Grimsby,UK
    #13
    Perhaps Macman45 has the kind of cpu power in his portable that can give an 8 core a run for its money.
     
  14. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #14
    Yes in fact I do miss my mac pro. It was triple boot snow , lion and windows had a lot of storage. Also with my hex 3.2 w3670 mod it was really fast. On the down side it uses a lot of power and was complete and total overkill for my needs. Still if and when the 2012 comes out I am planning on buying one.
     
  15. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #15
    More than I'll EVER need? No such computer exists.
     
  16. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #16
    Maybe.

    I'd need faster Thunderbolt for an external pro class GPU when I'm home, and probably a few more cores.

    If Thunderbolt was fast enough to hook to some sort of Mac Pro-esk box when I was home, and let me laptop gain all the features of a Mac Pro, I'd be happy.

    Your machine is almost 4 years old and you're comparing it to a brand new high end iMac. I'd say your Mac Pro has held up pretty darn well.

    If you bought an iMac in 2008 instead the numbers would look way way worse.
     
  17. vengasuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Location:
    Larnaca,Cyprus & Grimsby,UK
    #17
    I wonder if networking a Mac Mini to the Pro as a Node can boost the CPU power in Logic. A Server Mini could double the amount of tracks.
     
  18. scottsjack macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #18
    I wouldn't replace it with a MBP or an iMac. If the MP was no longer available I would be using either an HP Z or I'd build my own. My existing 2008 MBP and 2009 mini would be just fine for music and TV that work better on a Mac. Everything else I can do in Windows.
     
  19. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #19
    Yeah, node based computing would be interesting. That's what I'm thinking with a docking station that you could hook to a MBP.

    But again, Thunderbolt isn't fast enough for that right now.
     
  20. edoates macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    #20
    Yup. And I have an aging G5-Quad for FCP and a Quad 2.66 Intel MacPro 2007 for ProTools 8 with HD Accel 3. Yes, the new iMacs et al are actually faster than either, but ...

    for FCP, I like the ability to choose my monitor, not have one chosen for me (iMac) - I have the 30", and I've installed a second FW 800 card to isolate internal from external drives. The old G5 doesn't play well with esata cards, though.

    for PT8, well, TDM is end of life now with PT10, but there are new cards with even more power. iMac doesn't work with that at all, period.

    So, if MacPro is discontinued, I'll probably have to go with a new iMac as powerful as I can with 27" screen and a TB drive array to handle multiple ProRes streams. But I'd rather have the sheer horsepower of a new MacPro with TB for external drive array speed.

    If my PT system were to die, I think I'd go to Windows. The OS doesn't matter that much in that environment (other than stability: I'm running 10.6) since I live in PT most of the time.

    But all in all, even though I'm a Mac FanBoy (first Mac in 1984), computers are computers at some point, and their purpose is to get a job done, not be a fashion statement. I like the integration and reliability of my Mac's, but when they no longer do what I need, I'll look elsewhere.
     
  21. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    I missed it when I replaced it with a MacBook Pro... however, I did not miss the $300 electricity bill every month.
     
  22. gpzjock macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #22
    Some men you just can't reach....

    They can have my 2008 Octo when they prise it from my cold, dead hands. :eek:
     
  23. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #23
    Same here.
     
  24. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #24
    Nodes would suck for latency. Maybe OK for mixing. At least where the node technology is at right now. If Mac Pro ends I will build my own as well. Most pro apps can be stable on a Hackintosh as updates are rarely needed. Get it stable, leave it alone.
     
  25. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #25
    I don't think I'd put the CPU in a node, but certainly anything that goes on a PCI-E bus might take a pretty negligible speed hit on a node.
     

Share This Page