XCode iOS Simulator on Air

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by biroshima, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. biroshima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    #1
    I want to know if anyone can say definitively whether or not a MacBook Air 2013 ed. with standard i5 1.3GHz Haswell CPU would be powerful enough to run XCode and the iOS simulator smoothly.

    For those concerned and thoughtful citizens you can ignore screen size as I will be using a second monitor of resolution 2560x1440. I guessed development and emulator size could be an issue using the attached screen alone.

    If there are other limitations to consider with an Air for the purpose of development please feel free to state them here too.


    Thanks to anyone that replies!
     
  2. Tander macrumors 6502a

    Tander

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #2

    I used to run xCode 4 and the iOS simulator on an old 2010 white MacBook unibody:

    2.4Ghz C2D
    4GB Ram

    It ran fine.

    The 2013 Air is obviously a lot quicker than that old 2010 MB.

    I doubt you will have any issues what so ever.

    P.S: I know you're not concerned with screen size - I will say this 13" is a minimum IMHO.

    (You might not always be connected to that nice external display
     
  3. Boris-VTR macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    #3
    Problem is opposite....laptop runs simulations too smoothly so you think they are fine and then you upload them to iPhone or ipod touch and they start to break due to poor hardware (compared to macs).
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    The iOS simulators are just that. They aren't ARM emulators. They still run x86 code.
     
  5. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    I run Xcode and the iOS Sim on an old 2010 MBA 11, no problems.
     
  6. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #6
    Get maximum RAM.
     
  7. flippo81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    I use a 2012 13" MBA, 1.8 i5 and 8GB RAM and xcode and the simulator are running without problems even when i hook it up on my 1920x1080 external screen.
    So I think the new MBA should have no problems running it.
     

Share This Page