Resolved Xserve G4 1.0ghz

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by redhatcode29, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. redhatcode29, Jan 18, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2016

    redhatcode29 macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #1
    i lugged this in the 'tube' yesterday, it was about 6pm, just after office hours, i was the odd guy in the tube, luckily i got in the tube at a less crowded station..

    US 50.00! A bit expensive for its spec i guess, but after four deals for various machines failed consequently.... I Was not letting this go ... 1ghz, 265mhz ram, 500gb hdd. Its the first model- not the dual.
    image.jpeg
    image.png
    Have i lost my head ? What was i thinking when i went to get this!

    Seriously, this the first xserve ive seen !
    I ddnt expect it to be so big....

    However, the guy who sold it to me does not have the pw nor any install discs, i guess he is making a quick buck of the items his office is ridding of...

    I am guessing that its os x server 10.4 ( if there is a tiger version) if it is, can i use the normal 10.4 retail disc to reset its pw? I tried but it stopped at the grey apple logo... Or i need the server os x to reset the pw.

    Saw this , but dont know if its the retail discs or the server version, which iis required. https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2116105?start=0&tstart=0

    Any guide will be much appreciated.

    Btw, this thing can compete with a vaccum cleaner!
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
  3. kimtrang macrumors newbie

    kimtrang

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    #3
    I bought a PPC xserve ages ago in a moment of derangement. It is still boxed at a relatives place. I think it was a G5 with 4GB of RAM. I was fascinated by the industrial quality of it, but I couldn't stand the noise of it, so never actually used it. I had 10.5 server discs.

    Have you seen this:

    http://www.macyourself.com/2009/08/03/how-to-reset-your-mac-os-x-password-without-an-installer-disc/

    Don't know if this might work but have you tried putting the Xserve into target disc mode and connecting to another PPC machine (assuming you have one in the 18 mentioned in your signature) that will boot a 10.4 disc. Maybe there is an option to change the password of an external disc.
     
  4. Algus macrumors regular

    Algus

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona
    #4
    Nice! If I had the space, I'd love to set up an Xserve for media sharing. I don't think the Mrs. would approve of me buying a 10 year old rack server and mounting it somewhere in the house though LOL
     
  5. redhatcode29, Jan 19, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016

    redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #5
    Hi, thanks for the link, i am aware of such method, but have never tried it, as i have most of the install disc for almost all OS x which run in PPC, until now....

    I did slot in the retail 10.4 in the Xserve but ddnt work though, as for the method of connecting another PPC seems similar to the link i attached, i was not sure wheter it was the normal retail disc or server version and yeah i do have a G4 Mac Mini on 10.4, guess i have to try it out.

    Yours ought to look good with a naked top, with the G5 shields!

    The noise .... Yeah !
    --- Post Merged, Jan 19, 2016 ---
    That seems to be my issue now : space :
    For the moment i have hid the Xserve and only meddled with it yesterday after my gf went to sleep. I have to hide and unhide it for time being ! Dang...what a life!

    If u do set it up, i am sure you will want it to be far away from the place which u work !
     
  6. kimtrang macrumors newbie

    kimtrang

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    #6
    Oh sorry, i missed the link in your OP.

    Best of luck.
     
  7. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #7
    The Mini does not detect the Xserve's hdd on the desktop, nor does the Xserve's hdd appear in the password reset option if i use the discs. But while in the installer mode in the mini, in the disc utility, i can view the HDD's of the Xserve.
     
  8. tdbmoss macrumors regular

    tdbmoss

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Xserve, wow, awesome! :D Wish Apple still made "proper" Macs like this and the (real) Mac Pro...

    It can run up to Mac OS X Leopard 10.5, so you might want to put that version on there (though you'd need to upgrade the RAM if so), or at least a fresh install of Tiger rather than just resetting the password if the existing install has been previously used. Have you tried booting from a 10.4 Server and/or 10.5 Server DVD? Although as far as I know the client versions should boot as well as I think the Server flavours just include the server tools, not any extra hardware support.
     
  9. WalnutSpice Suspended

    WalnutSpice

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Location:
    Canton, Oh
    #9
    Question, whats the point of an Xserve exactly? Like what can these do that a G5 or G4 running Mac OS X Server do that a PowerMac can't? I've been thinking of picking one up but I honestly don't really know anything about these.
     
  10. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    It's rackmount, therefore more space efficient for business and academic use, be it file server, web server or part of a high performance cluster.
     
  11. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #11
    I do want a fresh install, but just attempting to get in before i wipe it. Also, need to source for e disc !
    Just wondering if OS X server 10.5 is too much for this spec. True, need to up the ram. Feel like i should give preference to OS X server 10.4, but it all depends on the availability.
     
  12. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #12
    I prefer 10.5 server, as it provides much more functionality than Tiger. If you do wipe, you will need a new key! @LightBulbFun can assist you with 10.5 server
     
  13. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #13
    Got a 1.33GHZ the other month myself. No OS on it...still not sure what I will do with it but for 20$ CAD it was a steal itself.
     
  14. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #14
    If you have an MDD you can throw the Dual 1.33 into it
     
  15. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #15
    It's a single actually and my MDD is already a dual 1.42GHZ.
     
  16. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #16
    I too dnt know anything about these. But what i know is, you are not going to be happy with the noise it produces. Also, nothing that your G5 and 4 cant do.
     
  17. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #17
    I have Leopard server running on my old G5, its nice, although I don't use it much....
     
  18. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #18
    So you mean ... Just a complete transplant of the dual processors into the Xserve...? I think i did see an empty slot in Xserve.

    Edit: just saw that his Xserve was single as well.
     
  19. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #19
    I am saying that you can put the processor from a Xserve G4 into an MDD
     
  20. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #20
    Ok...got it.
     
  21. weckart, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016

    weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #21
    Apart from space saving, servers are designed to be be hardy and happy running 24/7. There are so-called enterprise class hard drives that can be put into them, which are also designed to be run round the clock rather than now and then, which is what you find with consumer class components. Also, they tend to require ECC memory, which theoretically allows for more accurate computing. Cooling should be optimal for a full complement of hard drives, not something you could say with Apple's G4 desktops. Where they lose out is noise pollution. Servers are normally kept in rack rooms away from users, so that noise dampening is not a priority.

    One other trick, especially convenient with rackmount servers, is that depending upon the server OS you can link together server CPUs to create a supercomputer. Think for instance film and graphic shops who need a lot of raw processing power for certain tasks, such as rendering. Easier to offload this to a server with several CPUs rather than wait for your own desktop to do the same. While the desktop version of Windows NT back in the day could handle 1-2 processors, the server versions could deal with many more. I remember that even the consumer version of OS/2 could handle up to 64 processors.

    If you like to hear yourself think, an Xserve is not for you. I have a few Intel tower servers of more recent vintange. Apart from the POST sequence where all fans are blaring, once booted up they are mercifully almost as quiet as their desktop equivalents. Xserves are from a period when people expected computers to make their presence felt.
     
  22. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #22
    I dug up som rams which i had, will these work on the Xserve ? The most top one is from the Xserve.

    image.jpeg
     
  23. val1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    #23
    Yes they will since:
    - the 2 middle ones are PC3200 which is compatible with motherboards requiring PC2100 (as the original stick)
    - from its markings, the bottom one seems to be 400 MHz = so PC3200 too

    For reference:
    PC2100 = 266 MHz, 2.1 GB/s throughput
    PC2700 = 333 MHz, 2.7 GB/s throughput
    PC3200 = 400 MHz, 3.3 GB/s throughput

    PC2100 sticks work only with PC2100 motherboards
    PC2700 sticks work with PC2100 and PC2700 motherboards
    PC3200 sticks work with PC2100, PC2700 and PC3200 motherboards
     
  24. redhatcode29 thread starter macrumors 6502

    redhatcode29

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #24
    Oh, thank you, thank you!
     
  25. MysticCow macrumors 6502a

    MysticCow

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    #25
    Give it legs and a larger than the 1U glass/plexiglass top and use it for a Server Table? Of course, that probably isn't the best idea, but it did pop into my head when I saw the OP's pic.
     

Share This Page