"Your software is up to date"

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by shenfrey, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. shenfrey macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    #1
    I am using 7.2, however I keep getting the "software is up to date" message. I am in the UK.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    Give it a few moments. OTA is working for me ... East Coast USA.
     
  3. zmagik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    #3
    Wait ABIT the servers are getting clogged up it will be available in 1 hour or 2
     
  4. ionjohn macrumors 65816

    ionjohn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
  5. cjc811wvfd73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #5
    Expect the servers to be running at peak capacity with all the downloads.
     
  6. rockyroad55 macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #6
    I'd wait a couple hours. It's definitely getting smashed with everyone downloading right now.
     
  7. shenfrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
  8. ionjohn macrumors 65816

    ionjohn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    yeah

    I've tried everything.

    Turn off wifi, 3G.

    Hard Boot

    Normal Boot..
     
  9. DanBurns91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    West Midlands, England
    #9
    I keep getting this :/
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Designed4Mac macrumors 6502

    Designed4Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Location:
    I Wish I Knew
    #10
    Im in the UK. Just done both my 5 and ipad mini. Both downloaded and installed first time. It'll just be the servers. Keep trying. :D
     
  11. nas2344 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Location:
    CT
  12. iHateMacs macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #12
    Mine worked fine. I just switched the phone on and straight away it had a notification telling me B3 was available.

    It only took 5 mins to install OTA.

    Most of my camera related crashes seem to be gone now :)
     
  13. konicky macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    #13
    Got that initially, but switching wifi on seemed to sort it. Downloaded very quickly after that.

    In the Uk too.
     
  14. Mabus51 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #14
    You're not the only one. I've rebooted my phone twice still getting that message. I'll just download the update from the dev site when I get home. Argh
     
  15. paul2241 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #15
    I am getting the "unable to check for updates" error as well. I have rebooted multiple times and check on and off wifi. Please update thread if anyone gets past this issue. Thanks!
     
  16. shenfrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    #16
    I had to do a restore to actually get it to work, downloading now.
     
  17. korndawg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #17
    That's all I'm getting too :mad:
     
  18. Sh4wN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #18
    Same for me on my iPad 4. iPhone 4S was fine.
     
  19. ionjohn macrumors 65816

    ionjohn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    Mine only says up to date :-(

    Maybe we can't update from beta 1 to beta 3?
     
  20. gbpackman4life macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    #20
    I'm trying to go from 1 to 3, too. Not working as of yet.
     
  21. Sh4wN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #21
    I'm on beta 2. It says "unable to check for update" for me.
     
  22. Gymgenius Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #22
    I've been trying the same.
    I put beta 1 on earlier, then tried and tried to update OTA to beta 3 - but it just would not work.

    Just rolled back to 6.1.4 :(
     
  23. Rbtrucking macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #23
    Ya, same here. It would be nice to know what's going on, I've been trying to get the update for hours now!
     
  24. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #24
    Probably due to the servers getting hammered.
     
  25. Rbtrucking macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #25
    I didnt think enough people actually messed with the beta's to have the servers get overloaded like this. You dont think this could be apples attempt at trying to lock us out of the new beta?
     

Share This Page