2.0 is here!!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by mattmccarty, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. mattmccarty macrumors member

    mattmccarty

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Collins,GA
    #1
    Check iTunes its here, pics in a few minutes guys!

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Maxamillious Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #2
    It's back to telling me that 2.0 is the newest firmware version but alas, it doesn't load the iTunes Store page when you click 'Learn More'.
     
  3. sseelman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  5. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
  6. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #6
    [​IMG]
    Unless iTunes servers are extremely inconsistent, that is. Then it is iTunes fail.
     
  7. drummerbooker14 macrumors 6502

    drummerbooker14

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Georgia
    #7
    rofl.

    yeah same here, no dice

    EDIT: also, does anyone know why my ipod says its an iphone?
     
  8. Maxamillious Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #8
    ^^ Haha! Someone wanta' photoshop those into iPod Touch boxes? ;)
     
  9. NSWMaps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    #11
    Same thing here.
     
  10. bwinterton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #12
    What ever! But i'm so anxious now that even the littlest hit of it being here gets my hopes up
    :D
     
  11. neb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  12. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #14
    Now whenever I click update, it starts to load the screen, but then fails to load. But with no error message. Getting closer????

    Don
     
  13. bwinterton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
  14. mattmccarty thread starter macrumors member

    mattmccarty

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Collins,GA
    #16
    Ok I added pictures to the first post, with the time for evidence.
     
  15. bwinterton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #17
    I AGREE TELL ME HOW!
     
  16. mattmccarty thread starter macrumors member

    mattmccarty

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Collins,GA
    #18
    I have been clicking all day and it just happend.

    My Touch was loaded with the other 2.0 firmware and I hit restore and I finally got that window!

    I feel a lot better now :)
     
  17. Packersfan27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    #19
    Ive gotten to those pictures, but when it tells you to restore your ipod, the restore doesn't work and all you do is brick your ipod (has already happened to me twice).
     
  18. marcongj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #20
    My friend in ohio just got his new iphone working so i think the servers are coming on slowly
     
  19. bwinterton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #21
    Holy crap i hope so!
     
  20. mattmccarty thread starter macrumors member

    mattmccarty

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Collins,GA
    #22
    Ok I have been sitting on "preparing for restore" for a little while now, I hope this doesn't brick the iPod Touch :(
     
  21. MattGTO macrumors regular

    MattGTO

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Mckinney, Texas
    #23
    This is so fake!! And look, am I dumb or is remote wipe only for iPhone?
     
  22. AceFernalld macrumors 65816

    AceFernalld

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #24
    You're dumb. :)
     
  23. Packersfan27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    #25
    Matt sorry to tell you, being stuck in preparing to restore has already bricked mine twice tonight :(
     

Share This Page