2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and macOS Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #251
    It actually makes one killer OS X computer :) Just because it can't run the latest OS doesn't mean it can't run at all. El Capitan will get Security updates for another 2 years. My wife now uses my 1,1/2,1 and of course I'm the only one who cares about the fact that it's still a pretty powerful Mac for what she does with it, but well, that's another story... :p ...Being stuck at El Capitan is really not a big deal - iOS 10 can even sync on Mavericks with the latest iTunes.
     
  2. haralds macrumors 6502a

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #253
    It does not run Xcode 8 - an that's a killer.
     
  3. trifero macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #254

    Just for developers. I don´t know what the percentage can be.
     
  4. hrutkaymods macrumors member

    hrutkaymods

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    #255
    I'm one of them lol
     
  5. yagocs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    #256
    Hello Everyone,
    Have been reading this topic and I have a question (please excuse my hardware ignorace).
    Can you add SSE 4.1 instructions to processor?
    Thing is, long time ago I had a typical pentium D, socket 775. One day a friend told me about replacing the old pentium with a better Xeon, specifically e5420, so I bought it and we did the socket 775 to Xeon trick.
    When i decided to sell it, buyer asked me if I could upgrade it to windows 10, so I tried, and windows 10 upgrade assistant told me Computer was not upgradeable, aparently because of a lack of instructions(error code).
    So I burned out my brains trying to check if this could be solved and I remember downloading a file specifically for that xeon, modyifing a ROM file(tutorial by, not a genius myself), loading through de BIOS and voila! Old Xeon E5420 runs windows 10 flawlessly..... so (here is where my ignorance asks)
    Could this be done with these processors? Could you, for example, place them into some mod 775 socket, do the trick thing, place them again into a Mac Pro and try out Sierra install? I mean I may be saying all of this and it could be a nonsense... or whatever (about the xeon, now a friend owns it so in case you want pictures or anything i may ask him to send me some)

    Thanks
     
  6. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
  7. yagocs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    #258
    Bang. Nice insight..

    Thanks
     
  8. MSSC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    #259
    So...
    I bought my Mac Pro 1.1 like 2 years ago for very VERY low price. I used to pimp it up with dual X5365's, 16gb of RAM, SSD, hd5770 AND recently r9 270x. I also installed macOS 10.11 using tutorials on the web. Im very happy with that piece of hardware, but I think that we should TRY to give the 10.12 (or the new 10.13) a shot. I've come thru every page and every post that mentions why its impossible or very hard to do, and i think that the easiest solution will be sse4.1 emulator, running on lower level than kernel (i'm not very into smc, uefi and stuff like that on macs). But, i'm a developer and i know that its possible. I made a quick research on the sse4.1 iintruction set and found out very good informations:
    "SSE4 does not introduce new data types, it uses data types defined in SSE and SSE2"
    That makes it possible to write the code with less effort, SSE4.1 introduces 47 new instructions that can be also used as a mix of other instructions that are present in our wonderful mac pro's 2.1 cpus. I also found out a piece of software called "Intel Software Development Emulator" that brings the sse4.1 instructions to older cpus, but it works on different level that we need. It goes between software that need these instruction set and the kernel of os (idk if i understood it right). I havent looked deeper into it, but its available for download as source code (also for macos) and its propably possible for someone with big developer skills (not me ;c) to convert it to use on lower level, required to run osx newe than 10.11. Maybe I just make myself a hope and its impossible, but i really want to see sierra on these babies and i will help with that as much as i can.

    Edit: Link for ISDE https://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/intel-software-development-emulator
     
  9. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #260
    I'm pretty certain the amount of effort involved required for this outweighs the benefits of running Sierra. Is there something Sierra provides that you require? Even if you did get it working, running an entire OS through a software emulator would be an incredible bottleneck, don't you think?
     
  10. trickbox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #261
    Has anyone looked into this for the Mac Pro 1,1/2,1



    Looks like running High Sierra on unsupported Macs
     
  11. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #262
    The bootloader is the least of your issues for running past El Capitan. Getting past cpu incompatibility takes more than Clover to fix.
     
  12. HenryMacPro macrumors newbie

    HenryMacPro

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    #263
    Until this morning I used a Mac Pro 1.1 which I bought new in 2006. I had upgraded it over the years (2 quadcores, more RAM, SSD, newer GPU).
    But this morning I bought a 2009 Mac Pro. It's all ready has the 5.1 firmware, 2 quadcores, 12 Gigs of RAM.
    So, Sierra problem solved.
     
  13. splifingate macrumors 6502

    splifingate

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Location:
    ATL
    #264
    I still have my 2006 1,1 (purchased in Nov. 2006), but I now use (as my #1) a 2012 5,1, 2 x5675 (upgraded), 96G RAM, and it's a beast.

    Sierra is *ok* . . . I was happier with Yose, but future-potential is huge :)
     
  14. ATB3800 macrumors newbie

    ATB3800

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    #265
    I have a beige G3 that I upgraded to a sonnet encore 1ghz g4. I use it as an afp server using usb external drives
     
  15. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #266
    The CPUs in Mac Pro 1,1/2,1 models do not run High Sierra, period. The OS makes calls to instructions that these processors do not understand.
     
  16. MatusDK12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Location:
    Denmark
    #267
    Why can we not try to make it macos high sierra woork on mac pro 1,1 and 2,1
     
  17. MSSC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    #268
    Its like transporting 10 metres long wooden logs using Smart - simply impossible
     
  18. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #270
    #171
     
  19. iphone2g&3gfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #271
    I have been following the MacPro1,1 and 2,1 unsupported threads from all the way back in Mountain Lion. I was looking around and found that for AMD cpu's without sse4.1 a kernel has been developed that emulates the instructions. You can find it at post #763 here: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/to...elease-for-help-use-the-help-topic/?p=2495836

    It may be worth a try as the only barrier separating those macpro's from Sierra and beyond is the sse4.1 instruction set.
     
  20. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #272
    looking at the comment and the kernel linked in it its meant for AMD CPUs with SSE4 it does not contain an SSE4 emulator sadly...
     
  21. iphone2g&3gfan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #273
    It was a long shot... there is opemu, and nawcom's legacy kernel from way back in the snow leopard days was amazingly good at using it. It would be a largeish effort to incorporate opemu into darwin 6 versions or 7 versions later (nawcom's was Darwin Kernel Version 10.8.0) :(
     
  22. reukiodo macrumors regular

    reukiodo

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Location:
    Earth
    #274
    Has anyone with a cMP 1,1 or 2,1 tried to update their microcode with https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...ode-update-guide.2122246/page-2#post-26151850 ?

    I'm guessing that 1067A microcode is needed for an X5492, so https://github.com/platomav/CPUMicr...latB1_ver00000A0E_2015-07-29_PRD_59BF808E.bin ?
     
  23. trifero macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #275

Share This Page