2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and macOS Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. HuntingPudel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #201
    There are people who have refurb 1,1 machines. The flash utility does not recognize the refurb ROM signature and therefore will not flash update the machine to 2,1. So, those who have the refurb 1,1 will be left out in the dark if the thunk is written for the 2,1 and doesn't work on the 1,1.
     
  2. hrutkaymods, Oct 11, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016

    hrutkaymods macrumors member

    hrutkaymods

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    #202
    No, the PSU is different, and the board is just different enough to where it wouldn't fit, plus the RAM risers are different and in the 3,1 one riser is upside down and would mean that you'd need a new riser cage that probably wouldn't fit anyway... I thought about it too and quickly found out it wouldn't work... I just missed a chance on getting a 3,1 on eBay the other day for $306, it looked like it had been massaged with a sledge hammer and had a fun sideways slide down a concrete driveway... but it apparently worked... I'm kicking myself over that one. Still it's still looking promising that our 1,1/2,1s will see Sierra, so I'm not too upset over missing that 3,1. Just wait it out for a awhile
    --- Post Merged, Oct 11, 2016 ---
    Yes I heard the same... But I'd say it'd be possible to hex edit it to bypass that some how, I just don't think anyone has attempted to do it manually... The flasher is much easier... but it could probably still be done with a hex edit and rEFIt flash command, if someone would try it
     
  3. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #203
    hmmm no it's not looking very promising right now.

    But honestly I don't care, I'm happy with El Capitan on my 1/2,1. I use Sierra on my 5,1 and there's really nothing to brag about... It's basically El Capitan with Siri, which I never use.
     
  4. Ant3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #204
    I tend to agree. There is a point where it is more than just the OS that will need updating and Sierra may mean updating CS6 and lots of other apps I rely on for work that will be too expensive or problematic to achieve. El Cap works fine and the extras Sierra gives are not worth the trouble for me. I am still interested in whether this can be achieved on a 1.1/2.1 but I can manage without.
     
  5. hrutkaymods macrumors member

    hrutkaymods

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    #205
    My only problem is I'm an Apple developer and my Mac Pro is the most powerful Mac I own currently. Xcode only tends to support the previous OS until the next major revision of iOS comes out. I ran Yosemite on my MacBook and used Xcode until iOS 9.1 came out and I couldn't update anymore. That forced me to upgrade to El Capitan, and also forced me to consider buying a Mac pro in the first place because my MacBook was way too slow, in fact it took well over an hour to install it, where my Mac Pro installed it in about 15 minutes if that. So I really really really want it to be able to run Sierra. Because I'm pretty poor to begin with and I can't afford anything newer
     
  6. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #206
    Yes, application compatibility is a primary reason to need as current of an OS as we can.

    For example, I was happy with Snow Leopard until iOS 9 required a newer version of iTunes which required OS 10.8.x or newer. That severely disrupted my flow of using my 2006 Mac Pro to manage my iPhone and stream to my Apple TV's which I also would control with my iPhone.

    Soon other Apps started requiring 10.8.x or newer as well.

    And then Microsoft got really bold and would only run on Yosemite or newer.

    So the more current our OS is, the longer we'll have application support.

    That was my primary reason for upgrading to El Capitan. So in that thought process, I would like Sierra to run on my 2006 Mac Pro if possible.
     
  7. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #207
    Possibly, although I have noticed that the price of used 6,2 and 6,1 Mac Minis has increased since Apple decided to hobble the hardware in the 7,1 series. Those, on the other hand, go cheaply. See also iPod Classics. It does seem that upgradability is desirable and people will pay for that.
     
  8. flymaus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #208
    That's good to hear. I have a MacPro 1,1 flashed to a 2,1, then I upgraded the Processors to Cloverfield's and have an 8 core machine 16 GB RAM. I'm at right before 10.11.6. Love Tiamo & PIKE and all the great work here. It's taught me a lot about computers. Thank you! I -just- bought at 480 RX card to throw in it. I was planning on altering the AMD4100.kext to run it but I see that is Sierra only? YIKES! My question is if MacPro 2,1 won't run sierra can I get a copy of the Sierra AMD4100.kext and drop it into 10.11.6? will it work? I'm content stopping at 10.11.6 but I want 4K as accelerated as I can get even though it's PCIe 1.1... CHEERS!
     
  9. swampy50 macrumors newbie

    swampy50

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #209
    Happy with El Cap. I'm on Social Security and very tight budget. Someone gave me a Stock 1,1 (2 gigs ram,258 meg graphic card,no wifi)

    For less then $200 I dropped in more ram (16) 2- 1 Tb h/d's, Nividia GTX 620 2gig GPU,and an Alfa AWUS036NH antenna (So I can suck up the free Internet from the bar next door)

    Happy, Happy.. (I was on an old Dell 1501 single core laptop running XP) :)
     
  10. cornflakes1023 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    #210
  11. hrutkaymods, Oct 27, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016

    hrutkaymods macrumors member

    hrutkaymods

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    #211
    I didn't know that, I was told it wouldn't work because of the PSU and board screw layout. I guess they were very wrong

    EDIT: it seems that the PSU was a problem for a lot of people in the thread, many couldn't get it to boot up due to a different amperage and or wiring harness
     
  12. fabounio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Location:
    Valence, France
    #212
    Hello,
    Anyone has news from this project ?
    Will Mac Pro 1.1 definitely obsolete for now ?
    Still hoping for a miracle, but...
     
  13. swampy50 macrumors newbie

    swampy50

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #213
    I'm looking at a lot of 3,1's on Amazon for about $250. I might scrape up the money and go in that direction. I can move my graphic cards and h/d,s over from my 1,1.
     
  14. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #214
    It's been obsolete for a few years now ;)

    Yet it can run El Capitan flawlessly, thanks to Pike's hard work and tenacity (and all the others involved in this project), and it's still a solid performer after 10 years. Support for El Capitan will continue for 2 years, who knows where Apple will be with their Mac lineup by then :p I only upgraded because of Native Instruments' new requirements (Yosemite or later) and to make sure I could run the latest version of Logic (Yosemite or later as well), otherwise I would still be on Mavericks. I'm not interested in handoff/continuity/Siri. If I had an El Capitan TM backup on my 5,1, I would go back to 10.11.6. I actually have no real reason to run Sierra.

    When my software (not the OS) won't be able to run at all on this machine, or when this machine won't be able to do what I need it to do, then I'll invest in a "new" one. But I know I have at least 2 years of full compatibility ahead. Before our software requirements are limited to Sierra or later we still have plenty of time. No stress... :)
     
  15. fabounio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Location:
    Valence, France
    #215
    yes, i know, my Atari Mega ST (1989) and Atari Falcon 030 (1993) are still working pretty well today, but i use them only for music use (Cubase, Midi apps..)
    Not sure that my BigMac 1.1 will live so long, but, as far i know, it is the mac who had the longest life > 10 years and up to date. A powermac G3 or G4 could not last longer being "up to date".

    My Atari ST is 25 years old and still alive :p (8mhz Motorola 68000 and 4mb Ram, SCSI HD)
     
  16. andygoode macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    39 streetly crescent four oaks birmingham. UK
    #216

    Hi. I am andygoode i have read lots of things about pikey boot loader but i the same as you are still confused .
    One thing say's load from newer mac [machine] i have not got one fullishly i cleaned my system off and then found that mac
    decided to stop backing up loads of systems. I have been to forums and read lots it appears i have got to own
    a previous copy of Mountain Lion ,Yosemite, Maverick, El Capitan,. I only have Snow Leopard and it
    appears imposible to get these. So may i ask any of you'r forum if they have any of these.
    Preferably Maverik , Yosemite or El capitan . If theybe so kind as to copy their os x and put it on a memory
    stick i would gladly reimburse them for their troubles. As i have gone back a long way and am finding it difficult
    as a 64 year old to keep up with all of this. M y Address is 39 Streetly Crecsent Four Oaks Sutton Coldfield
    Birmingham West Midlands . Thanks a lot andy
     
  17. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #217
    Welcome to the forum Andy.
    Check your personal messages for more information.
     
  18. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
  19. andygoode macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    39 streetly crescent four oaks birmingham. UK
    #219
    Hi just dropped you a line to say thanks for you'r help i am now running yosemite.

    Thanks Andy
     
  20. mike.101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    #220
    I guess El Capitan is the end of the line for the mac pro 1,1 and 2,1. Is anyone aware of any work being done to try to make Sierra work with these machines?
     
  21. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #221
    There were people working on it. But there hasn't been much recent discussion on progress.

    It's possible that El Capitan will be the end. But that's fine. Should get another 3 to 5 years of useful life.

    I got by with snow leopard until last year. I expect El Capitan will suffice for a comparable time.
     
  22. andygoode macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    39 streetly crescent four oaks birmingham. UK
    #222
    Please let me know how you get on only i might be interested in having a go at loading Sierra
    my self when i have a spare day.

    All the best Andy
     
  23. Mystere65 macrumors newbie

    Mystere65

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Location:
    Firenze (Italy)
    #223
    Sierra can not be installed on the Mac Pro 1.1 ... the last is El Capitan
     
  24. andygoode macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    39 streetly crescent four oaks birmingham. UK
    #224
    1 have a late 2008 mac pro i am only running Yosemite at the moment.If you have a copy of El captain
    i would be very interested because that was where i was at before my computer went down and i found out Apple, had stopped doing backup for about 4 operating systems that i used at the time,know i've got an external hard drive to use as back up , trused me do do things the wrong way round ,and get myself in the "****". Never mind life goes on :I hope: .

    All the best Andy. please let me know how you fair with you'r project.

    once again Thanks Andy
     
  25. Ultracyclist macrumors regular

    Ultracyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht, Netherlands
    #225
    Than your Mac Pro is a 3,1

    Check this link.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/macos-10-12-sierra-unsupported-macs-thread.1977128/
     

Share This Page