2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X El Capitan

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #51
    [QUOTE = "Morpheo, poste: 21465125, membre: 878870"] Pas sûr que je comprends ce que vous voulez dire par «extraire le boot.efi" (ou peut-être que vous vouliez dire "extraire le noyau ", il suffit de décompresser et de remplacer le boot-original? EFI avec CELUI-CI (gris ou noir est à vous) sur votre clé USB:

    - System / Library / CoreServices
    - Usr / standalone / i386

    Il est vraiment la même procédure pour El Capitan comme il était pour Yosemite.

    Pour rappel, et je l'espère, il ne me dérange pas, je l'ai attaché les instructions Hennesie2000 ainsi.




    (PS: ressemble à google translate déteste Paris et spécialement la 17e : P) [/ QUOTE]








    hello morpheo
    I mean when I open system / library / coresservice I took the efi boot and I was up the trash , I drcompresse that of pike and I slid in place .
    (ps: I can give you my email shook it simpler)
    cordially
     
  2. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #52
    What happens then?

    (we can continue this via PMs and in french if you want)
     
  3. wolf1734, Jun 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015

    wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #53
    [QUOTE = "Morpheo, poste: 21465248, membre: 878870"] Qu'advient-il alors?

    (Continuateur de Nous pouvons par MP et en français si vous voulez) [/ QUOTE]

    [QUOTE = "Morpheo, poste: 21465248, membre: 878870"] Qu'advient-IL alors?

    (Continuateur de Nous pouvons par MP et en français si vous voulez) [/ QUOTE]

    quand je fais mon usb de cette manière le mac démarre et bloquer l'écran gris avec la pomme.
    et je remarque que l'EFI je mets à la poubelle ressemble à une feuille de papier et celle de pike est un carré noir, je me demande si cela est normal
     
  4. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #54
    Check your Private Messages, next to your username on the MacRumors menu... Other members don't really care about posts written in french - and more importantly can't be of any help.
     
  5. Earl Urley macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #55
    OK, got OS X El Capitan running on my good old Mac Pro 1,1 flashed to 2,1.

    As was mentioned before by Peter Holbrook, you really need an alternate startup drive from which to select Startup Disk from to boot OSXEC. The Yosemite Install up on Mega worked just fine for me for this purpose.

    I've got it running with an ATI 5770 for now, seems respectably.. snappy. :)
     
  6. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #56
    Hi there Sheep.

    You offered your time {thank you} in helping me get my retail Mac Edition 7950 working in my 1,1->2,1 running Yosemite (Pike).

    Do you have your 7000 series card installed and in this version of El Capitan, is metal supported on your Mac?

    As far as I can tell, this is the easiest way to get Metal support on Mac Pro 1,1 or 2,1. /*edit - with boot screen*/

    Thanks,

    FireArse
     
  7. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #57
    hello
    I made a usb to install El Capitan on the mac 2.1 system installs but when it redemare it gets stuck on a gray screen with the apple 's how I have to help me thank you
    cordially
     
  8. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #58
    hehe good to know! To date I only tried it on my 5,1 to see if the 5770 was supported by Metal. I've read that iStatsMenu didn't work with 10.11 yet - which is too bad I would be curious to see if there's any improvement with transparency turned on.
     
  9. Earl Urley macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #59
    Couple of other observations:

    Grapher looked pretty smooth, usually beta releases make it run/look like bad flash animation.

    BOINC kept getting GPU computation errors, guess they changed the OpenCL hooks, CPU tasks ran quickly enough to be updated in real time though.

    I managed to make a bootable El Capitan installer for the MP 1,1 according to the instructions posted for Yosemite in the PDF, applied to the beta installer. It booted, successfully installed, but at the end it said it couldn't bless the system folder for some reason. Rebooting gave me the Piker screen but it locked up at the end of the thermometer wait. Only by adding another bootable Yosemite drive was I able to successfully boot to El Capitan.

    The new Mission Control kicks ass.

    I wouldn't run EC without at least 8 GB.
     
  10. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #60
    hmm not sure I want to get to through all the trouble for just a DP, as tempting as it is maybe I should just wait at least for the public beta...
     
  11. javirnat macrumors newbie

    javirnat

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Location:
    Valldemossa (Baleares Spain)
    #61
    I only want to say thank you for all people (Morpheo, Piker,Nekas,Tiamo,Sfott...and all others ) in this forum who work hard for mac pro 1.1 users like I, because with your work we have the latest OS X and much more. New live for our great mac pro 1.1 or 2.1 .(and El Capitan).
    Sorry for my bad english. And long live to all hackers and all of you.
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #62
    Yes, Metal works on any 7xxx card.
     
  13. PeterHolbrook, Jun 23, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2015

    PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #63
    I don't know how relevant this might be, but it appears as if the El Capitan DP2 (or maybe even DP1) has a boot.efi in place that I haven't seen before, whereby Software Update messages (or may be other processes as well) are displayed, such as "Installing Software Update: About 20 minutes". I've seen this while updating my Fusion VM of El Capitan to DP2. Naturally, it uses the stock boot.efi, not Pike's. I wonder how Pike's boot.efi would behave trying to display such a message, supposing it is able to do such a thing. Any suggestions?

    Edit: Just to be on the safe side, I've just got in touch with Pike in case he is able to do something about it (supposing such a thing is pertinent).
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #64
    Peter, it displays messages just fine (see attachments). I installed only one update, without Recovery and Epson s**t, so it says what you see. DP2 replaces the boot.efi, so I had to replace it again manually in the middle of update process. Next it completed installation without issues. Pike's boot.efi still works as it should.

    Since PikeYoseFix does not work in ElCap, we need to rewrite it a bit I guess.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      46.3 KB
      Views:
      320
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      43.7 KB
      Views:
      290
  15. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #66
    What are you talking about? SFOTT for Yosemite uses Pike's boot.efi. In any case, 666sheep has disclosed that Pike's boot does just fine as it is now.
     
  16. gpatpandp, Jun 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2015

    gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #67
    Untitled.jpg OS X 10.11 El Capitan Beta 2 1.0 does indeed replace both the boot.efi as well as the PlatformSupport.plist. I have always felt that the thorough method to eliminate any boot.efi surprise and return the Pike Alpha boot.efi file if and when necessary is to open the update package/installer in Pacifist and initially confirm that the update is indeed replacing the boot.efi file. Once confirmed, apply the update then in restarting, boot instead to a partition/drive that you have previously allowed root access. Replace each of the boot.efi files in both the Core Services folder and the Standalone\i386 folder and be done with it.
     
  17. 666sheep, Jun 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2015

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #68
    gpatpandp: PlatformSupport.plist does mean nothing in this case, so it can be safely ignored.
    When I'll have some time I'll try to get PikeYoseFix running on ElCap to make updates painless again.


    EDIT:
    I have very good news: PikeYoseFix works perfectly with DP2 after adding rootless=0 to com.apple.Boot.plist. You need to reboot of course after editing the file.
    Ignore incompatibility message during installation and choose "install anyway".

    I was getting strange error during installation of script in DP1 (unfortunately didn't take a screenshot and I don't remember what the message was saying).
     
  18. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #69
    My bad I should have clarified...along with the OS X 10.11 Beta 2 update, there is also a Recovery Partition 1.0 update. This update also replaces all existing boot.efi and PlatformSupport.plist files. Both files must be replaced in order for the OS X 10.11 Beta 2 Recovery partition to boot once again.
     
  19. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #70
    hello
    I come to help when I want to do the installation key for El Capitan is the endof the restoration in disk utility , he said, impossible to analyze " installESD " (unable to allocate memory ) how I have to do to set up my key thank you
     
  20. sumer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto
    #71
    just curious if you have DP1 installed does DP2 show up in software update?
     
  21. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #72
    I've just got word from Pike. He's mentioned that the new installation information in El Capitan's boot.efi entails some changes to his boot.efi for old Mac Pros. We should expect some changes in the near future. I suppose he won't compile the source code himself, so it'll be up to us to compile a newer, more intelligent boot.efi for El Capitan.
     
  22. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #73
    Yes, it does.
     
  23. Xenomorph macrumors 65816

    Xenomorph

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #74
    I'm sorry if this is a dumb question, but instead of copying "boot.efi" to two locations, can you just link one to the other?

    Code:
    ln -s /System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi /usr/standalone/i386/boot.efi
     
  24. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #75
    Apple don't do that themselves. The files are identical, but one is locked, whereas the other isn't. I would be surprised if your suggestion worked. Try it and let us know.
     

Share This Page