2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X El Capitan

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #76
    [QUOTE = "PeterHolbrook, poste: 21511795, membre: 364717"] d'Apple ne faites pas cela eux-mêmes. Les fichiers sont identiques, mais une est verrouillé, tandis que l'autre non. Je serais surpris si votre suggestion travaillé. Essayez-le et laissez-nous savoir. [/ QUOTE]



    hello
    I come to you for help, I made an installer on a USB key el capitan but when I test the instaler on the mac it tells me that the system is already instaler on this computer. If you can tell me how to install it squeezed well. I thank you in advance, best regards
     
  2. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #77
    I suggest that you study the relevant thread regarding Yosemite on an old Mac Pro. Several people reported a problem similar to the one you are experiencing, but I don't remember what precisely the did wrong. In any case, it should be made clear in that thread.
     
  3. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #78
    I was certain that it used Tiamo's, unless that's incorrect. Anyway, it would be easier for most people to use that program.
     
  4. PowerMac G4 MDD, Jun 27, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2015

    PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #79
    So, for those who have installed it already: How do your machines run? I might end up getting an SSD for mine; however, currently, I have a 3Ghz 1,1 Mac Pro w/4GB of 667Mhz DDR2, a little WD Caviar Blue 7200RPM HDD, and an ATI Radeon 5770 1GB. I am running Mountain Lion right now, and things seem to be okay. Sometimes, it seems as if applications I haven't opened in a few hours take longer to open than usual. (I hope nothing is wrong with my SATA controller, as it seems that the HDD is peppy for the most part but slows down at times... maybe my Dropbox?) Otherwise, it's okay, but I know that Mavericks, Yosemite, and now El Capitan (I'm from California and am still iffy about the name) take a larger toll on resources.

    Also, does anyone know if El Capitan is certainly NOT attainable with the GPU that I currently own? is 'Metal' unavoidable in the OS?
     
  5. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #80
    SFOTT for Mavericks (and possibly for Mountain Lion) uses Tiamo's boot.efi. SFOTT for Yosemite uses Pike's boot.efi. Tiamo's boot.efi doesn't work for Yosemite at all.
     
  6. darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #81
    Just to be clear: If I already have a MP 2.1 running Yosemite 10.10.4 to be exact, all I have to do is connect the existing HD either through target disk mode or as an external to a supported Mac, install El Capitan, and then re-add the Piker-Alpha boot.efi's?

    Also, there's a script that re-adds the boot.efi when you do upgrades, I forget what it's called, but I did it for Yosemite, can I refuse that script (providing I find it again) so that way when beta 3, 4, etc. come I won't have to manually add Piker or reinstall?

    Lastly, can someone please explain what adding rootless=0 means in the context of replacing the boot.efi in place?
     
  7. MisterBiro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Location:
    Orange, CA
    #82
    Thought I'd join the club...

    ElCapitan Mac Pro-NoSerial.png

    I suppose I cheated a bit, as I installed on an mSATA drive in a USB enclosure via my rMBP then copied over Pikes' boot.efi from my Yosemite install.

    Pretty awesome :)
     
  8. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #83
    Apologies, missed the question somehow.

    Yes, Expansion Slot Utility is still there.
     
  9. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #84
    Okay, thanks for the clarification.
     
  10. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #85
    install done on my mac pro 1.1 2x2,66Ghz, thank you all !!

    As i did not have another Mac to do the job, i used vmware fusion in yosemite to install el capitan in an image disk, mounted it with paragon VMDK mounter and then restore it to a real disk with disk utility, replace the boot.efi and it boot :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #86
    How does it run?
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #87
    This is a cool idea for those who don't own another Mac and are too lazy to build an installer. Thanks for sharing.
     
  13. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #88
    it run fine at first look but not have a lot of time these days to make real tests, if you want to know how a thing or another run i could look at it next week.

    and yes i shared because i think it can help other guys :)

    it is cool to think than a computer from 2006 can run the last operating system version.
     
  14. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #89
    Hello to you
    I come to find out how the updating of El Capitan on a mac pro 2.1. thank you for a solution.
    Best regards
     
  15. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #90
    Hi, you can simply do the thing like me, with the help of VMWARE Fusion
     
  16. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #91
    Hello to you
    My mac runs on El Capitan but I would like to know to put dp2
     
  17. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
  18. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #93
    hello
    I can not on the app store my mac pro is 1,1.
    Best regards
     
  19. PeterHolbrook, Jun 29, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2015

    PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #94
    If you have El Capitan DP1, the App Store WILL offer you DP2. Now, if you DON'T have DP1, you can't install DP2. At least, that's the way it works on a VMware Fusion virtual machine. I would be very surprised if a physical Mac, even if unsupported, were to behave differently.
     
  20. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #95
    hello
    El Capitan I installed on a mac pro with usb 1.1. now we can put dp2 pikeyosefix.pkg as you use with or Yosemite then this works pas.cordialement
     
  21. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #96
    Hello I wanted to know how to install(settle) dp2 of El Capitan on a pimp pro 2,1 taken care steps.
    He(It) works at the moment with El Capitan dp1, me you remerci.
    Cordially
     
  22. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #97
    Oh, you don't need to run specific tests - I was just wondering if applications opened quickly, graphics were smooth, etc. It seems to me like it would be rather heavy on a Mac Pro 1,1.
     
  23. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #98
    Good evening

    I have to install(settle) the DP2 of El Capitan on my macpro 8 heart 2,1, after the installation I changed both boot Efi etl' computer works very well with El Capitan dp2 thank you again has all worlds
     
  24. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #99
    i'm back with more time now, i updated my mac pro 1.1 in DP2 with the mac app store, replaced again the two boot.efi files and its ok.

    Everything seems to works fine, very smooth as under yos. no lag.

    can't repair the permissions, the command was deleted from diskutil.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #100
    That's normal now. At least in theory, there's no reason you should be repairing permissions.
     

Share This Page