2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X El Capitan

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. atvusr macrumors 6502

    atvusr

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #101
    From Wikipedia:

    "With the upcoming OS X El Capitan, Apple introduces a new security feature called System Integrity Protection. Root privileges shall no longer suffice to change system files and folders, including their permissions. Permissions repairs shall be performed automatically upon system installs and updates. To that end, Disk Utility loses the ability to repair permissions, as well as the corresponding diskutil command-line operation."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_Integrity_Protection
     
  2. sebmoute macrumors newbie

    sebmoute

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #102
    yes i seen for permissions, i did a little vidéo to show you how it is smooth when doing a command+A then command+O in App folder :) I first recorded my screen with quicktime but it was not as fast as it is in the vidéo
     
  3. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #103
    I wonder... is El Capitan (based on the improvements it's supposed to have had--and will have) faster/smoother than Yosemite was, on your Mac Pro? I am sure we'll have to wait until this is out of beta and fully released, but maybe you feel a difference, even by now? I am hoping that it won't have as large of an impact as Yosemite did.
     
  4. segers909 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Location:
    Belgium
    #104
    Nice! Might I ask what GPU you're running?
     
  5. atvusr macrumors 6502

    atvusr

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #105
    According to the attached picture in this Post a ATI Radeon HD 5000 1024 MB ....
     
  6. darthgeekonius, Jul 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015

    darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #106
    [​IMG]
    don't know what I'm doing wrong. I attached my hd to my Mac Pro installed el capitan beta 2 and then replaced the 2 efi with pike. Should have been easy according to the first post. System hangs at  logo with flashing folder and ? mark. What didn't I do? Been at this for hours. Please help.

    reinstalled, replaced efi's, repaired permissions, blessed and still this.... I don't know what to do.

    Mac Pro 2.1
    Yosemite 10.10.4 (previously)
    El Capitan beta 2 (attempting)
    Samsung Evo 850 SSD
    AMD 6870 and 7300GT (to see boot while installing)
     
  7. atvusr macrumors 6502

    atvusr

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #107
  8. darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #108
    Thanks didn't work and I used the Yosemite dmg that was provided in another thread to make a usb and was able to and a yosemite partition on the same hd. This leads me to believe that for some reason, something is stopping me from booting the OS on my mac pro.

    When using the install method on my macbook, the drive is bootable until I swap the efi then it won't boot on either the macbook or Mac Pro.

    Thinking there in lies the problem, something to do with the efi step.

    I'm going to trying and create an el capitan usb following hennessy's steps and see if it will install that way. otherwise I'm completely stumped.

    Thanks for trying to help though. Been at this going on 3 days now.
     
  9. djeeyore25 macrumors 6502

    djeeyore25

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Location:
    New York City
    #109
    I'm having the same issue with my Mac Pro 1,1. I can install Yosemite with no issues, but El Capitan just gives me the folder screen. I installed El Capitan to the hard drive using a different Mac, replaced the efi files, but it hasn't worked. Very frustrating. If I figure it out I'll pass it along.
     
  10. wolf1734 macrumors member

    wolf1734

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Location:
    France
    #110

    Hello

    Tries(Essays) to make the repair of the permission on the hard disk or is El Capitan
     
  11. djeeyore25 macrumors 6502

    djeeyore25

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Location:
    New York City
    #111
    I've tried repairing permissions and installing on different hard drives. Nothing seems to work. I'm going to keep trying because it may be something simple.
     
  12. bidouilleur macrumors newbie

    bidouilleur

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Location:
    France
    #112
    Also in the Yosemite thread they talk about blessing folder and file. Might help
     
  13. darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #113
    I tried everything and eventually gave up. Copied all my data to another hard drive, wiped it, and reinstalled Yosemite 10.10.4. I'll wait until someone figures out a flawless way to make El Capitan work on the 1.1/2.1 Mac Pro's.
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #114
    Repairing permissions won't do anything on ElCap.
    It's already done. A number of people in this thread are the living proof.
    My little theory about your problem: "?" folder issue seems caused by sandboxing.
    After installing ElCap on a supported Mac add "rootless=0" to com.apple.Boot.plist, next replace boot.efi and put the disk in 2006.
     
  15. djeeyore25 macrumors 6502

    djeeyore25

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Location:
    New York City
    #115
    Thanks to everyone for the assistance. I was finally able to get El Capitan to work by doing a clean install on a SSD drive with a different Mac. I then deleted the com.apple.boot.plist, replaced the boot.efi files, then put the SSD back in my 2006 Mac Pro. It wouldn't boot when I tried to select it holding alt/opt on startup (it kept booting Yosemite on a different drive instead), so I went into Yosemite and set the El Capitan drive as my startup disk, and it worked.

    I can't get the PikeYoseFix to install though. It keeps giving me an error message when I run the installer saying it's not compatible with this version of OS X. The battle may not be over yet...
     
  16. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #116
    Don't you get an option "Install anyway"?
    I got (with rootless off ofc) and all went butter smooth.
     
  17. djeeyore25 macrumors 6502

    djeeyore25

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Location:
    New York City
    #117
    I got the "Install anyway" message, but it untimately gave me a "failed to install" message in the end. It may be because I deleted the plist file instead of adding rootless off. For some reason that didn't work on my system. Maybe my plist editing skills need work. I'm going to keep trying, but at least it's booting.
     
  18. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #118
    I got "failed to install" in DP1. After update do DP2 it installed.
    I use TextWrangler to edit .plists. Add "rootless=0" (without quotes) in between <string></string> and save the file.
     
  19. djeeyore25 macrumors 6502

    djeeyore25

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Location:
    New York City
    #119
    Thanks for the help. I installed the Yosefix to the El Capitan drive while booted in Yosemite. It seems to have worked. I'll work with TextWrangler and plists if needed in the future. So glad this is done!
     
  20. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #120
    This is the kind of thing that will push me away from Apple products.
     
  21. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #121
    H2SO4: as long as they give an option to disable such features, personally I'm OK with this.
     
  22. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #122
  23. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  24. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #124
    It’s not looking promising is it…..
     
  25. darthgeekonius macrumors member

    darthgeekonius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    #125
    Did exactly that. Don't know what went wrong. I took my SSD out from my Mac Pro attached to my 2012 Macbook Pro (running El Cap) and installed. It would boot on my Macbook after restart. Set Macbook Pro as startup disk and once back in change the boot.plist to add rootless=0 and change the efi in both locations with the latest black and then I tried grey pike Yosemite ones. Detached SSD, put back in Mac Pro and no boot and ? folder. After several days of trying I gave up and went back to Yosemite 10.10.4.

    Have a spare SSD will try again since djeeyore25 got it to work on a fresh install and see what happens.

    Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page