Resolved 2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X Yosemite

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #76
    Sure, I can try both. I'm going to sleep right now, but they'll both be posted come morning.

    ----------

    Sure
     
  2. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #77
    Yeah, he is offline now. I agree with you though, although I was just going to deconstruct the scripts and write a guide here.

    EDIT: He is back, but about to go to sleep, aww. Haha, I stayed up until 2AM last night tinkering away at this.
     
  3. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #78
    I'm back, want to split up the work? Haha

    I told myself to go to sleep, but I can't do it. Now I am coding away. Next post will be with the files!
     
  4. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #79
    Haha! I got it! For some odd reason, it wasn't using my config.plist and I got into the installer, until I got in trouble for not using a GUID partition table. I have my installer, boot drive, and data drive on the same drive, just partitioned, using MBR. Well, I need to find another HDD or halve my Mavericks drive (600GB).

    But sure, I'll write the guide and you can do the scripts.
     
  5. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #80
    Can you attach your config.plist?

    I can't seem to get it working now :mad:
     
  6. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #81
    I don't use one as it isn't detected or used by clover, I just go in and manually input the parameters into the proper places.

    Board Id: Mac-F42C88C8
    Model Id: MacPro3,1
    Boot ROM Version: MP31.88Z.006C.B02.0801021250
    MP31.88Z.006C.B01.0712212319
    Serial Nr: W88033AKY51
    SMBIOS Version: 1.3

    I'll post a pic in a sec.
     
  7. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
  8. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #83

    Awesome, got the config.plist working?
     
  9. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #84
    Not yet, I have everything else working. I am testing it out by making it make the entire drive without any interaction from me. It's just been a couple "duh" moments (eg not making it unmount the thumb drive before running dd to copy basesystem)
     
  10. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #86
  11. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
  12. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #88
    Okay, for some reason, using dd to copy BaseSystem.dmg to your thumb drive DOES NOT work, and will create an unusable drive.

    Going to see if while using createinstallmedia will work

    ----------

    Aah, okay

    Let me try this, but I am not going to sleep until I have a script that can make a drive AND install working clover to it.
     
  13. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #89

    I just used cp...
     
  14. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #90
    Oh, so like:

    cp -r /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/ /Volumes/Untitled

    ?


    Oh, I messed up what I said. I meant to say using dd to create the base system, like using restore (from BaseSystem.dmg to flash drive) in Disk Utility.
     
  15. 128keaton, Jun 4, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014

    128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #91
    Ah! I see not basesystem.dmg -> flashdrive /


    Thats really odd. Try cp -r /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/* /Volumes/Untitled


    Let me check the source of Disk Maker X

    EDIT: Get ASObjCRunner and use something like this:

    tell me to do shell script "sudo " & OSX_App & "/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/" & NewVolumeName & " --applicationpath " & OSX_App & " --nointeraction &> /tmp/createinstallmedia.log &" with administrator privileges


    What really blows is that I cannot get my GT210 working properly with it. I have to have my stock Nvidia in there to see the boot screens and whatnot, and whenever it is in, it slows my other cards down (?). So Yose friggin sucks at low resolution and a crappy vidcard.
     
  16. applereviewguy, Jun 4, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014

    applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #92
    Is your 210 flashed?

    I haven't tested on un-flashed cards, but it works on my flashed 7970, 280x, 6870, and both of my 4870's. Keep in mind this is on my 3.1.

    Initial thoughts would be the EFI32 rom would be not playing nice with the EFI64 emulation, the same way a 7300GT won't work in a 3,1
     
  17. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #93

    Nope, stock as a stock thing. Figured out part of my slowness, mirroring (ugh why) but it is still a bit slow, due to the fact that I was messing with my Power setting kext. Its fixable!
     
  18. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #94
    Ah. I'm still working on the script :D
     
  19. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #95
    Lol, as soon as I get this GFX problem fixed and the config.plist fixed so you don't have to input ERRYTING, I'll do the write up.

    Also, I really need to use Expansion Slot Util, but it only works on MP 1,1 1,2.
    Haha, backfired.
     
  20. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #96

    Guess everything does come full circle :p
     
  21. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #97
    No ****! Well, I'm gonna try one more thing to get my config.plist working, then I'll do the write-up.
     
  22. Rough Edge macrumors newbie

    Rough Edge

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Location:
    City of Angels
    #98
    Im gonna try this now and see.. Thanks for that...

    I have 28 gigs of ram in my Mac pro...lol.. and upgraded xeon 2 x 3.0 quads.. still a fantastic machine.. I can't wait for Tiamo to do a Yosemite Boot.efi file, so I can do away with the Clover, but man, I never had good experiences with clover until now... Yosemite is running like a charm... :) (Of corse as much as it can for a DP1) hah...
     
  23. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #99
    Okay. Here is what I had written for the script:

    #!/bin/sh

    # YOSEMITESCRIPT.sh
    #
    #
    # Created by AppleReviewGuy on 6/4/14.
    #
    # THIS IS A FREE SOFTWARE, IF YOU PAID FOR THIS DEMAND A REFUND
    #
    #
    # Thanks to: Rough Edge for info, 128keaton for help & writing the guide!
    # Feel free to mod this script and improve upon it
    #
    # http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1740775
    #

    echo "Welcome! This script will create a Yosemite install drive, along with installing the Clover EFI to it. When you run this script, be sure to run it as su and make sure that only the drive that you plan on using and your current OS X partition are plugged in. If you are unsure of what drives were plugged in when you booted your Mac, turn off, unplug all except OS X drive, start it up, and then plug in the drive you want to use as your Yosemite installer. Please leave this folder in your downloads.

    "

    echo "Are you aware that this is beta software, and AppleReviewGuy is not responsible for any damage to hardware that it may cause?"

    echo "Selecting yes will now start the install of Yosemite to /dev/disk2."

    PS3='Selection: '
    options=("Yes!" "No.")
    select opt in "${options[@]}"
    do
    case $opt in
    "Yes!")
    echo Opening InstallESD.dmg
    open /Applications/Install\ OS\ X\ 10.10\ Developer\ Preview.app/Contents/SharedSupport/InstallESD.dmg
    sleep 25
    wait
    echo InstallESD.dmg opened
    echo Now copying BaseSystem.dmg to /dev/disk2s2
    diskutil unmountDisk /dev/disk2
    sudo dd if=/Volumes/OS\ X\ Install\ ESD/BaseSystem.dmg of=/dev/disk2s2 bs=1m
    sleep 180
    wait
    echo BaseSystem.dmg copied
    echo Now copying extra files from InstallESD.dmg
    cp /Volumes/OS\ X\ Install\ ESD/BaseSystem.dmg /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/
    cp /Volumes/OS\ X\ Install\ ESD/BaseSystem.chunklist /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/
    echo Extra files copied
    echo Deleting packages alias
    rm -Rf /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/System/Installation/Packages
    echo Packages alias deleted
    echo Now copying packages to USB drive. This will take a long time!
    mkdir /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/System/Installation/Packages
    cp -r /Volumes/OS\ X\ Install\ ESD/Packages /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/System/Installation/Packages
    echo All packages copied.
    echo Now copying Clover
    cd ~/Downloads/YosemiteScript/
    cp -r Files/EFI\ files/ /Volumes/OS\ X\ Base\ System/
    echo Clover copied.


    ;;
    "No.")
    break
    ;;
    *) echo invalid option;;
    esac
    done


     
  24. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #100
    Yeah, I need a .EFI patch. Nice config, I still have stock CPUS and 7GB of RAM with GT210.


    I got my audio working with that command and my BT works out of the box.
     

Share This Page