Resolved 2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X Yosemite

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. Rough Edge macrumors newbie

    Rough Edge

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Location:
    City of Angels
    #126
     
  2. H2SO4, Jun 5, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014

    H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #127
    Sorry, I’m stupid. WTF is lzvn’ed??

    It’s Ok - I see it now.
     
  3. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #128
     
  4. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #129
    It does seem like that's the main stumbling block, the boot.efi cannot load the kernel cache and the lzvn compression is the likely reason why. There may be other stumbling blocks later too.
     
  5. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #130
    Well.

    I was looking through the forums, just mindlessly looking at nvidia stuff, when I noticed this:

    Hmm, so maybe thats why my GFX card acts like crap in Yose, since we are basically hackintoshing.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #131
    ^Nope. Drivers are poor or you didn't get QE/CI. OS X via bootloaders does not have anything to do with Windows drivers. Doesn't matter whether it's a PC or real Mac.
     
  7. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #132
    No.

    Also, 2006-2007 Mac Pro slots are all PCIe 1.0, so every card in one is limited to PCIe 1.0 speeds. The introduction of the 2008 Mac Pros (3,1) was when Apple adopted PCIe 2.0. The difference between the two is very minor, albeit measurable, when it comes to graphics cards.
     
  8. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #133
    Long shot...

    I know that many here are like myself and relatively new to using and configuring Clover but I thought I would take a stab anyway. I have a internal Blu-ray drive connected to one of the SATA ports that my Clover/OS X Yosemite install isn't seeing for some odd reason. Is there a way I can tweak Clover to recognize a device it is not picking up nor registering ?
     
  9. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #134
    Make sure you installed clover using 64-bit SATA. Otherwise it won't be recognized.
     
  10. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #135
    I know I did just that so that is not the issue...hmmm
     
  11. shinratdr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #136
    Man, I really hope someone throws together a boot.efi fix. I went through Chameleon for ML and six months or so of Mavericks and I so don't want to go back. I know it's early but I'm already enjoying Yosemite on my MBA so much, using my Mac Pro 1,1 without it is annoying. This might be what finally gets me to drop another 3K on a new Mac Pro.
     
  12. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #137
    Considering that Yosemite installation as a virtual machine was immediately feasible and that the Clover solution came in less than one week since the WWDC Keynote, I'm quite confident that a purely Chameleon solution can be achieved in the next few weeks or even in the next few days. In addition, chances that Tiamo's boot.efi can be updated for the Yosemite kernel are quite good, I would think. In any case, Apple might introduce new surprises in the looming Yosemite betas before the Gold Master, so perhaps we won't have a final early Mac Pro solution until the GM is out. I don't foresee spending 3K on a new Mac Pro anytime soon.
     
  13. gpatpandp, Jun 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014

    gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #138
    agreed

    Actually, even Chameleon would be a better alternative then Clover. I vividly remember now that I had this same issue with Chameleon not recognizing my internal Blu-ray SATA drive back when Mavericks DP1 was initially released. I further recall that the way I fixed was that I simply entered my Mac Pro's specs as they are.

    Thats one big differences between Chameleon and Clover on a real Mac. Chameleon relies on one making manual changes in order to bypass all of Apple's "road block checks"; i.e. the InstallableMachines.plist, the PlatformSupport.plist, the OSInstall.mpkg etc. where Clover seems to require the masking of ones computer entirely as a Supported Mac. While this might be a better method for the majority Hackintosh PC's, I have found that it always has caused issues with hardware not being recognized like I am experiencing with my Blu-ray optical drive. With Chameleon, as long as the Smbios represents my system information exactly as it really is, I have never had a problem.
     
  14. applereviewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #139
    Hey guys,

    I finally got Yosemite running, and at this moment I will not be releasing the script.

    I feel that it is too buggy for normal users to be using at this point. Come beta 3 or 4 I will release it.

    Hopefully by then a good solution using boot.efi will be available. If anyone would like to work on Tiamos efi, here is the source code.

    Thanks
    Alex
     
  15. Mr. Zarniwoop thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #140
    That's not the reason your SATA ODD ports aren't being recognized. If it was, you could just change the SMBIOS back down to a 2,1 and they'd work.

    The SATA ODD ports get initialized based on your DSDT settings. If you were to boot Chameleon without your DSDT, you'd find exactly the same behavior you are experiencing with Clover. For some reason, Clover on a real Mac Pro doesn't process the DSDT correctly. Chameleon did, so people didn't bother to figure out how to make Clover work right on a Mac Pro. Now, depending on how long it takes Chameleon to sort out the Yosemite kernel (my prediction: the kernel structures will be fully supported by July 4th) people may spend some effort figuring out how to get the Mac Pro hardware properly recognized on Clover. I bet it's not a difficult fix/workaround, so odds are good Clover will work with a Mac Pro, especially if Chameleon kernel work takes longer.
     
  16. gpatpandp, Jun 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014

    gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #141
    While there is logic in your assessment and it generally makes sense, I did (for kicks) recreate my Clover config.plist to my exact (Mac Pro 2,1) specs and Clover would no longer boot OS X 10.10. I had to return it back to mask a Mac Pro 3,1 in order for it to boot once again. In thinking about it, I might be describing/witnessing two perhaps different phenomenas occurring. Those being the different behaviors between the two boot loaders and recognizing my Mac Pro's ODD SATA ports as well as the fact that Chameleon will boot without masking the machine to appear as a supported Mac where Clover, for myself anyway does not.

    I do however distinctly remember that as I described earlier, Chameleon would recognize my Blu-ray drive only when the Smbios reflected real specs. Like Clover, when the Smbios specs resembled a Mac Pro 3,1 Chameleon also failed to recognize it with the same dsdt.aml in the Extra folder in both instances.
     
  17. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #142
    I went ahead and bought a meatier graphics card due to my gt210 acting childish. Also, I am having some trouble with iMessage/FaceTime working, wasn't it advertised that it supposedly fixed iMessage? Does anyone else have theirs successfully working?
     
  18. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #143
    I had trouble with both iMessage and Facetime as well initially. Way back when trying to get both to work when I was booting Mountain Lion with Chameleon, I remember one of the advised solutions was to create another Apple ID so since that time, I have had two of them. Anyway as I now strategically use one or the other throughout our home network of Macs as a fast file sharing platform, I used the other ID I have and that one worked. I have no idea why as the ID tried first that would not connect is the one I have been using for sometime on this same Mac Pro and my Tiamo boot.efi OS X 10.9.3 HD.
     
  19. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #144
    The fix to get iMessage to work on Mavericks with chameleon was to make sure you had the FileNVRAM.dylib file in the module folder. After that I never had any issues with besides the occasional hiccup which just meant quitting the app and restarting it. Most of the time those hiccups where on initial boot and the messages app was launching at boot.
     
  20. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #145
    Right...however if I recall correctly the FileNVRAM.dylib module was not available as a fix until very late in the game with Mountain Lion if not early Mavericks. I know when creating my second Apple ID it had not yet been invented as of yet. Nonetheless, Clover has had NVRAM built into it for a while now and doesn't deploy a separate module in the same manner as Chameleon. In fact Clover might have had it as part of its make-up before Chameleon as I remember another early fix for iMessage/Facetime was to simply boot your OS alternatively from Clover for just that very reason.

    Anyway I was caught off guard when both iMessage and FaceTime would not activate for me at first last night.
     
  21. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #146
    Hm.. Tried a new account, too bad Clover doesn't have modules.
     
  22. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #147
    Try going into Utilities/Keychain Access...then click in the list then under "Edit" choose "Select All" once every selection is highlighted by dark blue, go to "Edit" again and select "Delete"...you will then receive an alert basically making sure this it what you want to do...click "yes"...then close it and reboot...then try to signing into iMessage or FaceTime again.
     
  23. Graeme43 macrumors 6502a

    Graeme43

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Great Britain (Glasgow)
    #148
    Seems very quiet in here... no chameleon updates? :confused: :(
     
  24. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #149
  25. gpatpandp macrumors 6502

    gpatpandp

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #150

Share This Page