6gb in IMac SR- Confirmed working!!!!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by desantii, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #1
    I just bought a 4gb dimm for my MacBook Pro but decided to try the IMAC first. To my surprise it booted fine with 6gb!! Time to buy another 4gb dimm for me.
    I have a 2.4 Core2Duo 24" IMAC, confirmed working wth 6gb (4gb in the left hand side slot, 2 gb in the right hand one)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    That is way awesome! Did you notice an improvement in speed?
     
  3. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #3
    You're not there yet. See my post in the other thread. All you are seeing is that 6 gb is recognized, not necessarily usable.
     
  4. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #4
    I did try activity monitor and it saw the 6gb. As for the app, I will have to pass as I just took the memory out and put in the MBP.

    "That's a good start, but there're a couple of things you need to do.

    1. Open Activity Monitor and see how much RAM is actually being used. The screen shot you provide only shows how much RAM is installed, regardless of its usage.

    2. If you have an email address, I'd like to email you a small app that you can run from the terminal. You launch it from five different terminal windows and each instance will take 1 gb of RAM and hold it until you quit. The objective is to see if once the 4 gb barrier is breached, does your system remain functional."
    __________________
     
  5. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Then it's pretty much meaningless since you did not test the memory. At this point it's still "probably takes 6 gb but we don't know for sure." You should change the title of this thread to: "6gb in IMac? Maybe."
     
  6. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #6
    I did not know that but will remove and retry. Do send me the application to test
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

  8. Arne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
  9. Drag'nGT macrumors 68000

    Drag'nGT

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #9
    waits for results.......

    Also, if it works, did you have to do anything other than install it?
     
  10. gshaw18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #10
    Overlooked???

    One small point that some of us may be overlooking is that the mid 2007 2.8Ghz and slower iMacs use DD2 667 memory where the april 2008 2.4Ghz and faster use DDR2 800 memory. I can't find anyone selling DDR2 800 in a single 4Gb board under $350. So for those of us with the 2.8Ghz or faster machines we will have to choose between shelling out mucho dinero or dropping down to slower memory and possibly negating the speed gain of more memory IF the system is stable over 4Gb.

    Cave Man, You have a Quad cored hackintosh (ATX mb I'm guessing). If so, how about throwing some relatively cheap DIMMs in it to bring it up to 6Gb or more and let us know if you can find the theoretical OS memory limit?
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    I've already done it with my MBP and 6 gb works just fine, while 8 gb does not. That's the whole point of this exercise since both the prev gen MB/MBP and current gen iMacs use the same chipset (Santa Rosa).
     
  12. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #12
    My Imac testing will have to wait until early next week as I am traveling. I did test in my MBP (2.53ghz 17") and 6GB is a beauty
     
  13. deorg macrumors 6502

    deorg

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    #13
    ITs there much a diference in performance, 6 gb of ram, than 4gb of ram, does anybody has hard proof...

    thx
     
  14. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #14
    Yeah, try doing multiple layers on a Photoshop document. Having that RAM for a ram disk comes in handy.
     
  15. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #15
    Ok, apparently 6gb works fine. I tried 5 instances of piggy and everything still worked smoothly. With the 5 open I also opened Itunes, firefox and safari and everything was perfectly fine (no slowdows). Attached are some pictures of the activity monitor.

    I will probably do some more testing tonight but preliminary results it works beautifully with 6gb. Again this is a 2.4ghz 24" IMac from late 07



    The only thing I did see after a while while still running 5 piggys (see the last picture) is that some of the memory went from yellow (active) to blue (inactive) but everything was still very smooth
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #16
    I'm convinced. Looks like 6 gb in Santa Rosa iMac is good to go. Not surprising considering the SR MBP results. It would probably be the same in the SR MacBook, too; and perhaps even 8 gb since its vRAM is shared with RAM and wouldn't have addressing issues beyond 8 gb (i.e., from the vRAM in the dedicated graphics cards). Thanks for your efforts.
     
  17. stiphone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #17
    Mmm...makes me want to insert a 4GB RAM into my iMac now. I just upgraded it to 4GB!! lol Looks like i might have to spend more money then.
     
  18. Passive101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    #18
    Will my iMac handle 6GB?

    2.4ghz 128mb video card hd 2400 xt


    How many ram slots does the iMac have?
     
  19. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #19
    ^ iMacs have 2 memory slots. go to system profiler and check which model your iMac is.
     
  20. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #20
    My Imac (the one that works) is model 7,1 with the 256mb HD2600 Radeon card. I am not sure if the 6gb will work with other IMacs
     
  21. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #21
    It should work in all Santa Rosa iMacs, unless Apple's done something goofy.
     
  22. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #22
    Vista on the same achine also recognizes the 6gb just fine. I was also tetsing with some virtual machines open and the system is very sanppy with the 6gb
    thnaks
     
  23. TheProfessor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #23
    Awesome!
    Great info, thanks for doing the "research" for us...

    The BUMMER, for me though, is that I am thinking my new Imac (to arrive tomorrow) is a "Pennryn?" I bought a Refurb, but I did opt for the faster FSB and ram, so I'm assuming that is the difference between the SR and the Pennryn...
    Am I right?

    I ordered 4gb ram for it and my mini from OWC tonight (surprisingly, the tracking number says it will be here tomorrow! Talk about service.

    But anyway, I'm always looking for MORE and the reason I opted for the 2.8gmhz imac with the faster FSB is to TRY to "futureproof" it as much as possible since the new ones are coming out (likely) in about a month... I needed to get it on the books before the end of the year, so it was pointless to even consider waiting...

    Sorry, got a little OT there...

    Anyway, Has anyone tried this with a 2.8 1066 FSB machine?
     
  24. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #24
    Penryn is the processor. Santa Rosa is the chipset. You have a Santa Rosa and it likely can take the 6 gb of RAM.
     
  25. TheProfessor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #25
    Wow, ok, the more I read here the more ignorant I feel!

    I was thinking "processor" and "Chipset" were synonymous.

    I guess I'll do some more reading in the wiki guides to get my mind right.

    Thanks for the update... and thanks for telling me that I now need to go out and buy 2 4gb sticks for my MBP and my new IMAC:p

    Maybe I'll wait a year and see how 4gb does first...
    I lasted a year on the MBP with 2gb and actually, it's still fine until I'm running pro tools...

    We'll see how they do before I run back to OWC for more ram...

    Thanks for the info, Cave...
    Man, you really seem to know you're stuff. I'm glad to have 'met" you already! There seem to be a few very helpful guys around here... that's very nice to know.

    I Hope I can return the favor some day. (ever need car advice, let me know:p)

    By this time tomorrow, I should be working on my 24" imac and watching movies in my family room with my mac mini media center thanks to information that I have received directly (and indirectly) from you!
     

Share This Page