6GB in MacBook (Pro); Yes it works. - 8GB... well...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ayeying, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #26
    yeah but i have to buy the ram, and if it doesnt work will they take it back at no charge? thanks
     
  2. ayeying thread starter macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #28
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  4. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #30
    I'm still lost as to the OT.

    It works, or no? I've seen reports of it not being able to address past 4gb.

    EDIT - Nm, thanks Eidorian.
     
  5. wesrk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #31
    auchh, :p I know, that's why I said cool
    I'm just putting it out there for other people to read :D
    anyways, well done mate, it's good to know it works if I ever need to upgrade.
     
  6. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #32
    I'm curious in hearing if 8GB works well for you guys. If it does, let us know what brand :)
     
  7. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #33
    So from reading this thread and the links posted it should work... and even in my 2,8 ghz iMac bought 09/2007. I don't really need more than 4 gb right now, but with CS4 coming soon and Snow Leopard next year or something it's good to know there is this option. Thank you! :)
     
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #34
    Instead of creating new thread:

    Do the G. Skill sticks use Samsung chips?

    Well when I get my RAM, I'll can lend you my 4GB to test out if you want. You only have pay postage if you don't want to keep it. ;)

    Of course this is based on if and only if my MBP will actually run with 8GB of RAM. Right now the wireless is crashing it :(
     
  9. Habusho macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #35
    Ofcourse you can put 8GB in the newer MBPs but will the OS utilize the extra memory. Wouldn't make sense to put 8GB and end up wasting 2 because the OS won't actually utilize those.
     
  10. aleksandra. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #36
    As far as I know the limit is on 3.25GB - if it can address more than that, it can address much more as well. So yes, the OS will be able to utilize it. Another thing is if the hardware is compatible - Santa Rosa Macs can deal with 8GB (I don't know about more), earlier versions can't. Basically, there's no way I can see for 8GB to fail where 6GB worked (unless 4GB stick wasn't working and only 2GB were used, which is not the case here).
     
  11. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #37
    Has anyone actually tried using all the RAM? Doesn't it crash once you get above the 4gb?
     
  12. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #38
    I've been to 4.4 gb without crashing. I can't seem to do enough things to get past that point. Photoshop CS3 really slows down if I work with a 1.5 gb image. I suspect that's a function of the cpu, mostly, but could be the 32-bit components of Leopard, too.
     
  13. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #39
    If Final Cut Studio and all Adobe products was 64bit then this makes sense.
    All my MacPros at work have 16GB and their no faster than one with 4GB of RAM :(
     
  14. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #40
    Cue Snow Leopard, Final Cut 2008, and CS5.
     
  15. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #41
    OK then...to the time machine we go ;)
     
  16. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #42
    You're referring to software that doesn't exist.
     
  17. tcphoto macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #43
    8GB of memory?

    I just picked up a MBP 2.4 and will be upgrading the memory. I can't believe that it will actually fit, be recognized and won't overheat the computer. Besides that, I'm sure that it will void the Apple warranty.

    Tony
    www.tcphoto.org
     
  18. ayeying thread starter macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #44
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=6341474&postcount=14
    - This user used up 4.4GB without crashing

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=6303765&postcount=19
    - I used up 5.56GB of ram without crashing

    I'm using a G-Skill brand. Links to newegg are in Post #1

    It works. I'm using 6GB right now. I'm on it right now. Why would it void apple's warranty?
     
  19. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #45
    Why would the warranty be voided? :confused:

    Are they Samsung chips?
     
  20. ayeying thread starter macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #46
    Yes.
     
  21. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #47
    Good.

    I can't wait for Monday. :D
     
  22. thespyglass macrumors regular

    thespyglass

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    #48
    Oooh, good thread. I learned a lot! Thanks guys :)
     
  23. tcphoto macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #49
    Double the Apple Specs?

    Because Apple has set the maximum RAM at 4 MB in their specs.
     
  24. ayeying thread starter macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #50
    That doesn't mean it'll void warranty. The only warranty void is that the memory you installed won't be covered if the ram goes bad.
     

Share This Page