Adobe Premiere hardware acceleration not working on Mojave after patcher update from High Sierra...

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by peanutismint, Apr 16, 2019.

  1. peanutismint, Apr 16, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019

    peanutismint macrumors 6502

    peanutismint

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    #1
    I'm pretty sure before I updated to Mojave from High Sierra on my 2011 Macbook Pro (8,1) I had hardware GPU acceleration working in Adobe Premiere. I'm assuming this is an effect of having to patch the video card drivers in the Mojave patcher, though I could just be misremembering it from also editing on a Hackintosh PC that does have CUDA/OpenCL rendering. Right now in rendering/hardware acceleration options I get this:

    [​IMG]

    Is this normal/is there any way to get GPU acceleration back in programs like Adobe Premiere? Or should I downgrade back to High Sierra? And, if so, is there a way to do that without losing any of my data? (I don't have Time Machine or anything like that, though I do have backups of all my files offsite...).
     
  2. Gregnyrfan macrumors member

    Gregnyrfan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #2
    as of right now there are no nvidia web drivers for mojave. You can patch the driver from high sierra, however, there will be NO Hardware Acceleration. Need to wait till nvidia releases a driver for mojave or downgrade to high sierra.
     
  3. peanutismint thread starter macrumors 6502

    peanutismint

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    #3
    Thanks, I actually did download to High Sierra for other reasons but I don't have an nVidia GPU so not sure if these 'web drivers' will apply to me...?

    I have a 2011 MacBook Pro which only has an Intel HD Graphics 3000 (512 MB). I might be misremembering ever having hardware graphics acceleration on it; I might be thinking of my Hackintosh....!!

    Any ideas??
     
  4. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #4
    You're limited to software only on that GPU so what youre seeing is right, you wont even have OpenCL, its not supported by Premiere.
     
  5. Gregnyrfan macrumors member

    Gregnyrfan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #5
    Just to make sure, Click on the apple icon in the top left corner, select “about this mac.” Then under “Graphics” does it list only your intel HD Graphics 3000 or does it list anything else there?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

4 April 16, 2019