AMD Radeon RX 580 works in macOS

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by theitsage, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #101
    Now that i'm looking at the picture on the website it looks like they sent me the wrong type. The one I got looks like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #102
    I see, this one is wrong, it's not PCIe 8pin, but EPS 8pin. In this case, you should ask the seller to fix it.
     
  3. jimithing1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #103
    Yup just sent him an email. Thanks for confirming!
     
  4. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #104
    Update: RX580 & GT120 went in this morning. GT120 was a bit of a bargain- £30 or so on eBay few months back. Box was a bit tatty but it looked in good condition. Hadn't actually had a good look until today- the card was actually as new and unused, the protective film was still in place on the fan! Bit of a faff getting the 580 in but got there in the end. It took longer to get all the dust bunnies out of the fans....Boot was a little unnerving, it seems like a long while before the display fires up, but working very nicely indeed. Tried CoD 4 (OS X) with all the settings on max at 1920x1200 & it was gorgeous and smooth. Will try out Windows 10, the GT 120 & multiple cable/cable swap out later. But I'm rather happy with the performance boost [and I really haven't given it a good work out yet!..:) ]

    Does the kext edit trick for 10.12 to change the R9 xxx tag still work on HS?
     
  5. VillasManzanill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #105
    Hello

    Anybody has a Bruce X test of two (dual) rx 580
    I’m interested in buying a second gpu if it’s worth it for FCPX. Thanks!
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #106
    Yes
     
  7. StuAff, Oct 21, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2017

    StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #107
    Thanks. Will do that then.
    Got the drivers installed for Win 10…as to actually trying anything, it took so long (installs, multiple restarts....) I gave up for the time being. I don't know what MS did to make it run so badly off a hard drive, 8.1 and earlier were fine, but I wish they hadn't...watching paint dry would be faster. Sheesh.....
    Couldn't get monitor-RX 580 via HDMI to work so settled for cable-swapping, which works OK. Better in High Sierra, unsurprisingly....
     
  8. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #108
    Weird rx580 purchased on eBay. I have purchased an rx580 which looks like a founders edition card (blower exits out the back of the card) however, it has a single 6 pin power connector. The seller claims it was pulled out of a dell alienware box. I am concerned it is a flashed 480, but seems to have a label consistent with an rx580, the seller also says it pulls ~140 watts, which seems low.

    Should a try to bridge the two mini six pins to a single six pin or will using a single mini 6 work? I can probably solder a custom cable. The pother possibility is some kind of double mini to eight and eight to six pci-e connector.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #109
    I agree that's not a real RX580. If you can get a full refund, I prefer to return it (unless that's super cheap, and you are happy with the card after running some tests)
     
  10. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #110
    yeah. It wasn't super cheap and I am leery of powering it as it might fry my PCI slot. If it draws less than 150 watts it's not going to run like a 580, if it draws more it will fry the slot. It's really a no win.
     
  11. GCSMatt macrumors newbie

    GCSMatt

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    #111
    Just to be clear, I am upgrading my 2010 dual 3.46 ghz Mac Pro from El Capitan to Sierra. The Pulse RX580 will work OOTB without editing kexts as long as I am on sierra?

    I cannot got to High Seirra yet as many of the plugins that I use in Pro Tools are not yet supported.

    Thanks!
     
  12. Naimfan macrumors 601

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #112
    I just installed an 8 GB RX-580 in my 2009. Running Sierra; works perfectly.
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #113
    A bit more specific, not all version's of Sierra is OOTB for RX580, but the latest 10.12.6 is OOTB for RX580
     
  14. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #114
    My RX 580 8GB has been working like a total DREAM within Sierra. This card runs much better than my GTX 1060 did - it and its faulty drivers. The 1060 even under-performed in Windows (albeit Win 7).

    The RX 580 8GB is powering through my Windows-only games. HOWEVER, I do NOT receive a signal from my card, within Windows, unless my GT 120 is in there simultaneously and has its generic Windows driver activated. If I remove the GT 120 / disable it, then boot the machine up, the RX 580's fans never die down and it never displays anything on my screen. If I shut down, re-insert the GT 120 & plug a display into it, it's all good.... I don't understand.

    I do not wish to have the GT 120 inserted full-time, so I'm definitely wanting to find a workaround for this. I COULD install Windows 10 and see if the card plays better with it; however, I am turned off by the fact that I'll have to do a PRAM reset every time I want to go back into OSX, from Windows 10. It's annoying.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 25, 2017 ---

    I thought that having to do PRAM resets for Windows 10 wasn't necessarily an issue unique to High Sierra; I thought that it's been an issue with Windows 10. If I am still running Sierra and decide to make a second drive with Windows 10 on it, would I not need to do PRAM resets to get back to Mac OSX? I'm fine with selecting the Bootcamp drive within OSX, but I am NOT willing to do PRAM resets every time I want to go back into OSX.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #115
    It is a unique issue for APFS drive. Because Windows has no driver to read APFS, therefore, unable to choose the APFS boot partition inside the Windows bootcamp apps.

    Nothing to do with Windows 10 or even High Sierra.
     
  16. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #116

    So, if I keep Sierra and install Windows 10 on a separate disk, can I actually get back to MacOS without having to do a PRAM reset? I want to be able to select my Mac disk within the Bootcamp control panel, within Windows.
     
  17. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #117
    Yes, you can. Sierra and Windows 10 is selectable in the bootcamp control panel.
     
  18. neoisback, Oct 26, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017

    neoisback macrumors newbie

    neoisback

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2017
    #118
    Hello there! I have a MP 4,1 flashed to 5,1 with a w3690 and a 4Gb Sapphire rx 580 nitro+. I'm using both the mini 6 pin to six pin and a mini 6 pin to eight pin to power the graphics card but when it's under very high demand, the Mac will shut down immediately. Using just the mini 6 pin to 8 pin will create artefacts and games will crash.

    Anyone experiencing this problems? is there an alternative way of powering the rx580 such as using the SATA ports?

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: I see the declared power consumption is <235W, now I should be getting 75W from PCIE + 75W from each mini 6 pin port = 225W
     
  19. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #119
    You need to use a 2x mini 6pin to 8pin adapter. It is important that you get enough power to the 8 pin. A single 6pin from the cMP is not enough.
    I can’t remember whether the 6pin on the Nitro+ is optional.
    If it isn’t then you need to use SATA to power it.
    Honestly, you’re better off with the Pulse card and not have to worry about it as it has a single 8pin.

    UPDATE: Yep, 6pin on the Nitro+ is optional. Don’t bother using it. Just make sure you have both cMP mini 6 pins going to that 8 pin on the Nitro+.

    This is a very high quality cable that most of us here on this forum use:
    https://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/16AWG-Dual...ble-GTX1080-/222427634072?txnId=1966954143012
     
  20. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #120
    You need 2 cables

    1) dual mini 6pin to 8pin (NOT your single mini 6 -> 8)

    2) 8pin female to dual 6+2pin

    Then your card will work fine. The idea is to share the loading between 2 mini 6pins, TDP is not an issue. However, heavily rely on one of the 6pin is the real problem.

    Your assumption is wrong. The card never really get 75W from the slot, and never get 75W from the 6pin. If you believe that will happen, then why it won’t get full 150W from the 8pin? In reality, the card will try to get power from the 8pin first, because it should has highest capacity. Once it draw ~120W, it will trigger the shut down protection.

    With my suggested cable combination, use a single 8pin as the bridge, it will evenly distributed the loading, and keep the current on each mini 6pin below the shutdown protection limit.
     
  21. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #121
    I'm not sure what the issue is- and I've had no problems running anything else- but Unigine Heaven locks up repeatedly when running the benchmark (not when doing the flythrough, regardless of settings). Anyone else had this? All four PCIe slots are taken, so it could simply be a matter of airflow....
     
  22. Naimfan macrumors 601

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #122
    Yes. Just today.

    No other PCI slots taken, so unlikely to be airflow.
     
  23. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #123
    I have a problem. RX 580 is no longer using its drivers properly, so anything that requires acceleration locks up or brings up an error message. Have done a complete reinstall of HS, which took all day (first attempt locked up and SNAFUd my primary HD, so that needed reformatting), no joy. :mad:
     
  24. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #124
    .. . remove the cMP side over - might reduce the ambient heat.
     
  25. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #125
    …and got it sorted. Usual acceleration loveliness restored. Seems to be a glitch in the HS install on the HD, the one on the SSD is fine (Users folder is on the HD, so I couldn't have avoided the full restore). Weird.
     

Share This Page