anyone in activation hell?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by thadoggfather, Nov 3, 2017.

  1. michael31986 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    Yea same for me too. I figure it’s congested.
     
  2. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors G4

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #4
    sucks cause I want to turn TrueTone off and see what th display looks like already

    anti climatic haha
     
  3. Damstr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    #5
    Same. It’s Apple not the carriers it seems.
     
  4. Zuck7787 macrumors member

    Zuck7787

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    What’s the work around here?? Just keep pressing activate?? (Verizon here)
     
  5. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #7
  6. Rafterman macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #8
    I'm glad we pay through the azzzz to companies like AT&T, who earn billions, so that they can never be ready every year.
     
  7. dave006 Contributor

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Just West of East
    #9
    On AT&T, if you have an existing SIM. Just reuse it and skip the delayed activation and also save the activation fee.

    Dave
     
  8. colburnr macrumors regular

    colburnr

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Location:
    Crown Point, IN
    #10
    How do you do that? I put in the sim from my 7 plus but it’s not letting me skip the activation screen.
     
  9. SCOfoshO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area, Ca
    #11
    You just pop the old sim into the new phone? No other process?
     
  10. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #12

    Looks like T&T has changed it so you can no longer do that to make sure they get their fees.
     
  11. colburnr macrumors regular

    colburnr

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Location:
    Crown Point, IN
    #13
    That’s what I usually do. Saves the activation fee. But I can’t get pass the activation screen now.
     
  12. Gdgtguru macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #14
    This won't solve this issue. If anything, it would only skip the activation with ATT, but this seems to be an issue activating with Apple which swapping SIM's won't fix.
     
  13. dave006 Contributor

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Just West of East
    #15
    No, there are 2 activations. The Apple "Activation" servers are being pounded and also the Carrier SIM "Activation" servers are being also pounded.

    This happens every year!

    Dave
     
  14. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors G4

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #16
    With the already activated sim in my 7+, still gets hung on showing my phone # and thats it then error

    Should i put in the SIM provided i preordered on mine line contract free, or the sim that works with 7+ ?
     
  15. kpeex macrumors member

    kpeex

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    VBVA
    #17
    I've done exactly that with my AT&T SIMs since the first nano-SIM. I buy the Verizon models, pull the Verizon SIM before turning on, replace it with an AT&T SIM and it usually works.

    For me, it gets worse. I'm on AT&T Prepaid (ex-GoPhone). They wouldn't allow an iPhone X order at pre-order time, so I did like I usually do -- used Verizon account info to order the phone. It won't activate the phone and the Verizon number is showing on the screen.

    Looks like I'm going to be in activation hell with a $1000 paperweight for awhile this time.
     
  16. daydayvol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    #18
    It took forever. Both of my phones got locked out there for a few minutes and my Apple ID account got locked. What a mess but if finally got fixed.
     
  17. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors G4

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #19
    Did you use SIM provided or your sim that u were using prior to X arriving? What carrier?
     
  18. nperei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #20
    yup I did had same thing took me 30 mins keep on trying. Guess ATT service was busy. but it all good now.
     
  19. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors G4

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #21
    With SIM already in phone or swapped with the one u used before that?



    Dang it i got to phone # and onto SSN and billing zip and then it crashed.
     
  20. daydayvol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    #22
    Verizon. I used the sim provided. It just took forever. I was on the phone for a good 25 minutes with CS and it would never activate(on work phone). Then I just sat it down and all of a sudden messages started populating.
     
  21. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #23
    I had the same issue. I hit try again and it let me continue but it still didn't have service. I ended up swapping sims and now all is good and fine. Keep in mind I used the new iOS 11 feature for setting up a new device from old.
     
  22. michael31986 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #24
    if you go through apple upgrade program. att doesn't charge you an activation fee. At least even with my iphone 7 plus that i bought full price. I had no activation fee.

    anyone confirm?
     
  23. nperei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #25
    I use SIM that was in slot. I did tried swap with att sim didn't work then I put back original sim in. then got thur it
     

Share This Page

27 November 3, 2017