Aperture - can't access metadata screen after Sierra update

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by MacInTO, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. MacInTO, Sep 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016

    MacInTO macrumors 65816

    MacInTO

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Canada, eh!
    #1
  2. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #2
    I'm curious if other are seeing these issues. This really scares me.
     
  3. MacInTO thread starter macrumors 65816

    MacInTO

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Canada, eh!
    #3
    I'm curious also.

    No data is getting lost, however, I'm going to go back to El Capitan when I get some time to restore everything.
     
  4. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #4
    This won't be an option for me when I get a new MacBook Pro :(
     
  5. Mr. 123, Sep 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2016
  6. Antoni Nygaard macrumors 6502a

    Antoni Nygaard

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6

    But the the old time machine backup don't have drivers for the new MacBook Pro which is included in the in the build that the new machines comes with. Not possible to run El Capitan on machines that is coming out with Sierra.
     
  7. Mr. 123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    #7
    Ah I didn't know that.
     
  8. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #8
    Any other Aperture users update to Sierra? I would have updated myself, but WIFI is not supported on my MacBook Pro
     

Share This Page