APFS support enabled in High Sierra for cMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Squuiid, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #176
    No idea on this matter yet. If that's Apple's artificial limitation, better not to do a "force conversion" at this moment. It's just a beta, not worth to find any complicated work around may become useless on next update. Also, may be the APFS can work on cMP, but only on a newly formatted partition. May be it can't boot after a manual conversion, who knows? Especially we have the 2nd firmware upgrade, IMO, that's a indication that Apple is trying to fix something.
     
  2. chrfr, Aug 16, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017

    chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #177
    Did you run the High Sierra installer to update the firmware on the Mac Pro? What firmware version is installed on the computer?
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #178
    It contain the firmware updated, when you run the installer, it will tell you firmware upgrade required, and then run the updated if you accept the upgrade.

    But you can stop the installer once the firmware update is completed. So, you can effectively only do the firmware update but not to install the beta OS.

    The most up to date firmware version is MP51.0084.B00
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #179
    Yes, I was trying to ask if the poster had run the update on that Mac Pro but had typos that made my question not make sense.
     
  5. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #180
    Erase SSD and it will give you the option of APFS. Otherwise wait for Apple to fix this.
     
  6. Daze513 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    #181
    Ok so I had DP5 installed, then i updated to DP6 via the AppStore.

    But then i read about you guys seeing a new firmware, so i downloaded the full installer, then did only the portion of the firmware, Since the dp6 was already installed. I dont think the install order would affect the apfs conversion.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 16, 2017 ---
    I have a full bootable clone so erasing and then cloning over isn’t a huge deal and would only take up an hours or so time, but the point of the beta is to try these things out and see what’s works and what doesn’t. I’m ok keeping it HFS for now. Just wondering if anyone else is seeing this, and bringing it to attention
     
  7. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #182
    Reformatting is no big deal to be. I always do this for major OS updates.

    For those who have used APFS, does it improve spotlight search times? If they could eliminate that 1-2 second delay after typing in the search field it would be really nice.
     
  8. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #183
    I am, ergo my advice as the only thing that seems to work. Either that or wait and hope.
     
  9. justperry, Aug 16, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017

    justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #184

    Sorry for the late reply, was busy today.
    First, I got a new warning today, even with the new firmware, so the bug is not solved.
    My Mac restarted so I can't find it anymore but I am positive it was in /private/tmp
    Show report showed nothing, when I clicked on show report I got the same notification with the same dump, sending to Apple worked, nothing else did.
    I opened the dump file, it's hex so can't read anything, opened in TextEdit too but there does not seem to be any readable text.

    Edit: I tried to find it in my backup, sadly it doesn't backup /private/temp *

    * It shouldn't backup tmp, no reason, same for other folders/files like sleepimage or VM
     
  10. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #185
    Is this on a cMP 5,1 or a MacBook Pro though?
     
  11. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #186
    Someone asked me before so I replied, I know this is about the MP.
    2012 MBP and a 2012 Mac Mini.
     
  12. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #187
    Please do take it to a MBP thread then. It is misleading and rather confusing as it has nothing to do with what we are discussing in this thread.
     
  13. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #188
    I told you, someone asked me, should I ignore the poster then!.
    But hey, I am gone so no more interfering with your thread.
     
  14. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #189
    C'mon, don't be like that.
    There's no harm in mentioning that you're talking about other Macs when you do (even when replying), it would save me some time searching for same dumps on my cMP, lol
     
  15. justperry macrumors G3

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #190
    #134 is the post I told "you" here it's on a Mac Mini, I later on said again it's on a Mini and a MBP, so if you follow this thread you should be aware of what I said.

    Read #134
     
  16. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #191
    I know, it's just easy to go over such a thing when everyone is writing about Mac Pro in its own subforum.
    That's the only reason I told what I did in previous post.
     
  17. MisterAndrew, Aug 17, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2017

    MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #192
    The RX Vega 64 is. But you shouldn't have any trouble running the RX Vega 56.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 17, 2017 ---
    I updated the firmware and my non-Apple drives are not showing as TRIM enabled. Isn't a bad idea to force enable TRIM on a non-Apple Samsung SSD? I read it doesn't implement it correctly and you could end up with corrupted data. So I think it's best to leave it off.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 17, 2017 ---
    With the firmware update my cMP feels a lot snappier. :) Still running Sierra.
     
  18. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #193
    There was a problem specific to some older Linux kernels that could lead to data corruption when using Trim on those Linux systems. The problem has been fixed for quite a while and has never affected Macs.
     
  19. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #194
    What juice are you drinking? Feels the same to me!

    Lou
     
  20. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #195
    For me it's a tinny bit worse o_O
    Screenshot 2017-08-17 20.44.58.png Screenshot 2017-08-17 20.45.12.png Screenshot 2017-08-18 02.29.45.png
    :D
    But I'm sure it has nothing to do with firmware u update.
     
  21. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #196
    Haha I dunno, but it's super responsive now. It feels like a brand new Mac. :)
     
  22. FrancoisC macrumors 6502

    FrancoisC

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    #197
    One thing I wonder about that new firmware is if it allow other CPUs that were not supported to work? It'd be great, especially since CPUs that old can be bought for very cheap nowadays!
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #198
    No one test it yet, if you can buy a fully refundable CPU, you may try any report. However, it's very unlikely Apple will do that. Apple never expect anyone upgrade the CPU by themselves. There is no need to support any CPU that's not an Apple standard option.
     
  24. thomasthegps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #199
    the only cpu that could have been added is the high clock dual core xeon around 4Ghz, but I don't see why they would add that. It would be nice if they could remove the 2.5GT/sec limitation with the rom.
     
  25. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #200
    ^^^^No, It would be nice to see the X5687 added.

    Lou
     

Share This Page