AT&T Carrier Update 18.1

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by WJKramer, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. WJKramer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #1
    New update out this morning. Any experiences and/or thoughts post them here.
     
  2. Makale.Helvetia macrumors 6502a

    Makale.Helvetia

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Location:
    İSTANBUL - TÜRKİYE
    #2
    how do you get these updates? is it updating automatically or checking from software update?
     
  3. dilap macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Location:
    London, UK
  4. whsbuss macrumors 68040

    whsbuss

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
  5. WJKramer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #5
    It popped up for me when I navigated to settings>about with an update button.
     
  6. Pndrgnsvc macrumors 6502

    Pndrgnsvc

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Location:
    Georgetown, Texas
    #6
    If T-Mobile and AT&T have both upped their Carrier version to 18.1, does that mean that the carrier "pushes" this update, or is it something Apple does?

    At any rate, my iPhone 5 (AT&T) does not (yet) have the 18.1 version. :confused:
     
  7. metsjetsfan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
  8. flyingspur macrumors regular

    flyingspur

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    #8
    voLTE would be good. My 6+ is fine with lte data but voice sketchy.
     
  9. imaginex20 macrumors 65816

    imaginex20

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #9
    I just did a speed test after 18.1, and got 50+ Mbps. I never seen those types of speed before.

    Stockton, Ca
     
  10. Marvin1379 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    If it is, is there a setting to turn on? Can't find it anywhere.
     
  11. Marvin1379 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    It's in Cellular settings. I was looking at Phone.

    Two settings for LTE, "Voice & Data" and "Voice Only," though these choices were there in 18.0.

    It's the a way of knowing when VoLTE is being used, or is it in the background?
     
  12. bcharleson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #12
    Just went to Settings > General > About and a message popped up.
     
  13. techwarrior macrumors 6502

    techwarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #13
    Contacted AT&T CS, they don't seem to know anything about this.

    I fear it is hack-ware.

    If CS doesn't know anything, and nothing on AT&T sites or forums, then I will pass thank you. When they are willing to let me know what they are pushing, I will reconsider.
     
  14. austriak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    #14
    It is VOLTE. I made a call and it stayed on LTE instead of going to 4g.
     
  15. NativeTxn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    #15
    Same here.
     
  16. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #16
    It isn't a hack. iOS would not present you with the option to update or allow an unauthorized carrier bundle as neither would be signed by Apple.
     
  17. NativeTxn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    #17
    Here is what I got when I just ran a SpeedTest (the first since the carrier update) and it is by far the fastest speeds I've ever seen on any of my phones. Don't know if it is due to the carrier update, but if so, it's nice.

    Ran it again a few times:

    Second test - 59.7 down, 18.1 up, 49ms ping.
    Third test - 91.0 down, 19.7 up, 45ms ping
     

    Attached Files:

  18. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #18
    Switched from Sprint to Verizon when I got my iPhone 6. I've been using VoLTE and love it! I also couldn't believe 60+Mbps download speeds either!

    I know this is about AT&T, but I guess I'm so impressed with anything that isn't sprint.
     
  19. Jstuts5797 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    #19
    Carrier updates is foreign to me. I don't believe I've ever gotten one on any iphone I've ever owned and I'm with AT&T. I just went to general > about and received no messages and the carrier version is still 18.0. How the heck are you guys getting these carrier updates?
     
  20. SRLMJ23 macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    If you have been with AT&T, you certainly get carrier updates. I mean all carriers do this now, however, I have been with the iPhone/AT&T since DAY ONE, and carrier updates came really to the foreground then (if you will) so ANYONE with an iPhone gets the carrier updates. For AT&T you usually just go into General-About and it will present you with an update notice, if you cannot get it that way try a restart and going back into General-About, if nothing then...do your update through iTunes. Cheers! :apple:
     
  21. WJKramer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #21
  22. davida425 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    #22
    When first receiving or calling, have had people tell me that they can't hear me or it's cutting out. When they or I call back, they hear me fine. Happens all the time! Hopefully, this 18.1 update will cure the problem!??
    In Dallas, using iPhone 6+. Wife has same problem on her 6+.
     
  23. richwoodrocket macrumors 68020

    richwoodrocket

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Location:
    Hamburg, NY
    #23
    Sounds like this update is only for 6 and 6+ so that's why some people are not seeing it.
    Still on 18.0 here... Nothing to get too concerned about as VOLTE isn't even supporter on older hardware. If it doesn't show up, then move on. Wouldn't affect you anyways.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #24
    Just updated and no VoLTE for me on my iPhone 6
     
  25. sdlevi27 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #25
    AT&T coverage maps are now showing HD voice enabled in many more markets. Raleigh/Durham is now live
     

Share This Page