Beta 3 Finder sidebar width

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by SlCKB0Y, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Didn't have this problem until beta 3. The sidebar is very narrow when I open finder. I resize it to the desired width but if I close Finde and reopen it again, the width has been reset and its narrow again.

    Does anyone else have this issue? Has anyone worked out a workaround for this?
     
  2. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
  3. SlCKB0Y thread starter macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    So you are seeing this too? Its really annoying.
     
  4. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #4
    Yes...

    And if I'm not mistaken, this bug also existed at one point on Mavericks...
     
  5. ApolloBoy macrumors 6502a

    ApolloBoy

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #5
    I've got it as well, pretty damn annoying but hopefully it's an issue that'll get fixed soon.
     
  6. hojx macrumors 6502

    hojx

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    Got the same issue, annoyed me so much. Immediately reported the issue.
     
  7. mitchsaunders macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Same issue as well. Wrote in the El Capitan bugs! thread. Can't reset Finder cause it'll go back to the original width..
     
  8. PHUBB macrumors newbie

    PHUBB

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #8
    Yeah, can't wait for a fix on this!
     
  9. taptic macrumors 65816

    taptic

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Location:
    California
  10. !!! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    #11
    I have this problem with Yosemite.
     
  11. pixyish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    #12
    Has also been carried forward to El Capitan public beta. Very annoying.
     
  12. aatrcoutinho, Jul 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015

    aatrcoutinho macrumors newbie

    aatrcoutinho

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #13
    While the next version doesn’t fix this bug I propose an different solution. But I like it so much that I will use it forever:

    1. With Automator create (or copy and past from link bellow) an applescript to open a new tab in finder (from the last opened folder):

    https://gist.github.com/n8henrie/0ceef75964bd153f910d

    2. Before the last line of AppleScript ("end run”) copy and paste this line to set the sidebar width:

    tell
    application "Finder" to set the sidebar width of every Finder window to 180

    3. Run and test the script and set the sidebar witdh (180) to the best value for you.

    4. Use OSX AppleScript Editor to Export this script to an “Add New Tab.app”. A good tip is export and save it to the folder that you want to be the default tab folder (in the case when no tab was already opened).

    http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/13/applescript-saving-scripts/


    5. After export and save it, move “Add New Tab.app” to Applications folder.

    6. This app is going to use some Accessibility features, so is necessary add it to the list "System Preferences-->Security and Privacy->Privacy->Accessibility” and authorize it to control the computer.

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202802


    7. Now we need only create an keyboard shortcut (Shift+Command+T) in Finder to run “Add New Tab.app” to open a new window (if no window already opened) or tab. After this we can use it in place of default shortcut (Command+T) to open new window or tab with correct width (see the tutorial bellow):

    http://computers.tutsplus.com/tutorials/how-to-launch-any-app-with-a-keyboard-shortcut--mac-31463

    ps: A good tip is to set this shortcut in all applications and not only in Finder to open a new finder window when necessary. You have to make some small additional steps:



    8. Go to System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Application Shortcuts -> All Applications

    9. Add new line with properties:

    Application: All Applications
    Menu Title: Add New Tab
    Keyboard Shortcut: Shift-Command-T

    10. Now, test the shortcut. This Service will appear at every app into Services menu and will work as you want.
     
  13. mikeyhd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    that pretty cool, I end up modify the script to launch finder and modify the sidebar

    Thanks
     
  14. SlCKB0Y thread starter macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #15

    Haha, thanks, the side bar is annoying me, but thats overridden by my laziness to follow all your steps in your workaround :D
     
  15. aatrcoutinho macrumors newbie

    aatrcoutinho

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #16
    Don't worry and stay lazy... users are not programmers at all. This steps is more to programmers than users.
     
  16. shafez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    #17
    What Beta 3 ?, I only got the supplemental update and no more updates available.
     
  17. peterharte macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #18
    Could you post that script?
     
  18. mikeyhd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    just a modification from the one posted above

    on new_tab()
    tell application "System Events" to tell application process "Finder"
    set frontmost to true
    tell front menu bar to tell menu "File" to tell menu item "New Tab"
    perform action "AXPress"
    end tell
    end tell
    end new_tab

    on run {}
    tell application "Finder" to open home
    tell application "Finder" to set the sidebar width of the front Finder window to 180
    tell application "Finder"
    if (count of Finder windows) > 0 then set duplicate_me to target of front Finder window
    end tell
    delay 0.5
    new_tab()
    tell application "Finder"
    set target of front Finder window to duplicate_me
    end tell
    tell application "Finder" to set the sidebar width of every Finder window to 180
    end run
     
  19. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #20
    Just installed PB2 and it has not been fixed.
     
  20. Blackvibes, Jul 23, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2015

    Blackvibes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    #21
    You can't honestly tell me that script is great.

    I'm not an Applescript programmer, so I don't know the exact commands, but you can't convince me it isn't possible to run
    `tell application "Finder" to set the sidebar width of every Finder window to 180'
    when the finder command
    'open new tab' or 'open Finder window' is executed.
     
  21. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #22
    Same bug existed 10 years ago. Finder prefs not sticking. Search that and you will see how bad it was back in the day.
     
  22. Blackvibes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
  23. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #25
    Go back to Yosemite :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page