Beta 3: 'LTE' to '4G' change

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by -BigMac-, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. -BigMac- Suspended

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    As far as i have searched, dont thin kanyone has mentioned this yet.

    When 4G connection asvailble. the LTE is not displayed anymore, rather 4G is displayed.

    As far as i know, this has never been the case, with any iOS Release.

    [​IMG]

    Sorry if this has been covered before, but i thought its worth a new thread post just incase :)

    xo
     
  2. cmatuk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #2
    It happened to me too. On an iPad Mini. Not only it says 4G on the top bar but also on the cellular data settings. It now says "Enable 4G". I'm in Mexico on Telcel's network. (14.5.5). Maybe it will change back to LTE when the carrier update their settings?.

    I liked LTE much more. In fact I manually changed that on an Android phone theme to display LTE instead of 4G just because it seems like the "4G" name it's just a marketing stunt by the carriers.

    Who know's the reason behind this but I'd really like to figure it out.
     
  3. TC25 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    #3
    Yes, it has already been mentioned. Click Here. I searched on.....lte.

    No, it wasn't worth a new thread. Worth a search, but not a new thread.
     
  4. daijholt macrumors 6502a

    daijholt

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #4
    I've still got "enable LTE" on mine, although I've yet to check whether I get 4G or LTE in my status bar because I've not been in LTE coverage since downloading beta 3. I'm in the UK though so mine may have been kept the same.

    I hope so anyway, I prefer LTE to 4G, it's something that has helped distinguish iOS from android.
     
  5. KentuckyHouse macrumors 68020

    KentuckyHouse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, KY.
    #5
    Um, how so? How in the world does LTE distinguish iOS from Android??? :confused:
     
  6. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    My Verizon iPhone still displays LTE.

    ----------

    Lmao
     
  7. jeremiah239 macrumors 6502a

    jeremiah239

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    239 Area, FL
    #7
    On Sprint it still says LTE on my iPhone 5.

    So it goes 1x, 3G, LTE there is no "4G" on the Sprint iPhone 5, it goes from 3G to LTE.
     
  8. alexforget82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
  9. tmanto02 macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Mine went to 4g! I'm Telstra in Sydney for any Aussies out there :)

    ----------

    Vote down.
     
  10. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    Sounds like a Telstra thing. Maybe beta 3 brought a carrier update which changed how it displays the connection or something.
     
  11. VSMacOne macrumors 601

    VSMacOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
  12. bad03xtreme macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
  13. daijholt macrumors 6502a

    daijholt

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #13
    Not the technology, the symbol. I've yet to see an android handset that shows LTE instead of 4G in the status bar. I know they're both correct, but LTE feels like the technical abbreviation while 4G feels lazy to me.
     
  14. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #14
    Here's one. Sure it says both, but it's the same thing.

    [​IMG]

    And another:

    [​IMG]
     
  15. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #15
    GSM Networks use HSPA+, which companies like AT&T and T-Mobile called "4G", even though it was not true 4G but just upgraded 3G. The speeds were faster than 3G but slower than LTE.

    On AT&T, T-Mobile, and many other GSM carriers, all the 3G systems were upgraded to HSPA+. After the upgrade the iPhone would say 3G until a software update (6.1 I think) that changed the 3G symbol to 4G when on an HSPA+ network.

    When you see the 4G icon (instead of LTE) it means you are not on LTE, but on HSPA+. It is the equivelant to the CDMA phone's "3G" symbol (since CDMA does not support HSPA+, the symbol was not changed). When you connect to LTE, the symbol will come back.
     
  16. daijholt macrumors 6502a

    daijholt

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #16
    Those handsets in the UK only show 4G, without the LTE bit underneath. I've heard about the whole 4G really being hsdpa+ thing in the US though, that'd never fly in Britain!
     
  17. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #17
    It did, actually. Britian had "4G" long before it had LTE.
     
  18. Smith288 macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
  19. daijholt macrumors 6502a

    daijholt

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #19
    I stand corrected.
    I've never had a phone that said 4G on it though, it's always been H+ on android and 3G on iPhone.
     
  20. aDRock1154 macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #20
    Verizon iPhone 5 and mine shows "LTE".

    I'd rather it say "4G", as it takes up less space in the status bar.
     
  21. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #21
    It was changed on the iPhone in one of the 6.1 software upgrades on the 4S and 5 (since they are the only iPhones that support it)
     
  22. locoboi187 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #22
    On my sprint iphone 5 it shows LTE on the status bar and the settings
     
  23. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #23
    this policy change is due to regulators

    I remember when the iPad 3 came out the apple website advertised it as a 4G device and the aussie regulators got apple to change their advertising in the australian website because LTE wasn't compatible in australia with that model.
     
  24. DDustiNN macrumors 65816

    DDustiNN

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #24
    I'm on Verizon and nothing has changed. Still showing LTE.

    I don't really see how it's a big deal either way though...?
     
  25. fabytmHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Romania
    #25
    Might never fly, but the US had 4G LTE much before the UK!AT&T and Verizon have a great LTE network over in the US, whereas EE in the UK is kind of lacking!
     

Share This Page