BF4 Beta on RMBP!!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by yabot, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. yabot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #1
    So just had a quick spin on BF4 beta!

    I know its not optimized yet, but anyone hoping to play this on a rmbp, dont get your hopes up... i was getting about 8fps on auto, and about 30fps on 1200x800 and all settings on low.

    Hopefully it'll be more optimized for the release or whatever but so far no good!

    Desperately need that 750m 2Gb!!
     
  2. ninja2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    #2
    the 750m is just a rebrand and 2gb ram is wasted on this gpu! Your fps won't be siginificantly gigher with a 750m especially as the RMBP 650m is already clocked at 900. I used my RMBP clocked at 1100/2500 and still had average performance in BF3.

    I am praying the new RMBP comes with a 760m (double the shaders over the 750, that 768 instead of 384). If not I will have to buy a gaming laptop and pick up an old air as the 750m will not cut it for much longer (it already struggles with plenty of the titles I play such as BF3, COH2 ARMA3 etc)
     
  3. yabot thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #3
    i dont get what your saying (sorry not a whizz). so your 650m... you've overclocked to about the same spec as a 750m? What settings and res do you play it on bf3? i run mine i think on... 1680x1050? with a mixture of mediums, effects on high and i get about 35-45fps.

    why wouldnt the extra gig make a difference?

    i really hope your right about the 760m though!
     
  4. Apple Pie 2.0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #4
    Same experience here..

    I can play BF3 fine on high settings @1680x1050.
    But BF4 is unplayable, even at low settings.

    I updated my nVidia drivers to 327 and even resetted my SMC, but to no avail.
     
  5. ninja2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    #5
    I clock my 650m above 750m levels.

    Also play 1680x1050 with mix of medium and high settings and get similar frames. My biggest gripe is fps drops in heavy multiplayer sessions and certain maps are clearly not as optimised and give lower fps (the bf2 remakes and a few others).

    The reason I don't think 2gb will make a difference is you would need to increase the res or settings to start using above 1gb and the the 384 shaders and 128bit mem bus of the 750m will be giving you terrible fps
     
  6. yabot thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #6
    how does overclocking it affect heat dissipation? because i have mine proped up on a sellotape roll for some ventilation and generally its hot, but not super hot, but surely overclocking would push it through 100 degrees?
     
  7. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #7
    i think with 755M you will get on medium settings for BF4 around 39fps
     
  8. Asuriyan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Indiana
    #8
    There's a 331.40 beta Nvidia driver that's described as "essential" for the BF4 beta. I'd try that before jumping to conclusions.
     
  9. NickPhamUK macrumors 6502

    NickPhamUK

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    #9
    Hey guys, do you think GT 765M that comes with Alienware 14 and Razer Blade Pro is capable enough to play this. I'm considering between those and rMBP 15" (either GT 650M/Iris Pro).
     
  10. StefanYFC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    Might be a stupid question but are you playing through OSX or bootcamp?
     
  11. Rivanov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
  12. sjaakdehaak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    #12
    i have a macbook pro from 2012, with amd radeaon 6600m 6700m series, and i cant find the right driver to install, i stil have the 11.10 version for bf3, can someone help me with the newest driver i need??, 13.4 i run bootcamp for my windows 7 64bit. or is it not possible to play bf4 in this laptop?
     
  13. Boe11 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
  14. johnnnw macrumors 65816

    johnnnw

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #14
    If you expected a mobile GPU to play an intensive game any better then I don't know what to tell you!
     
  15. yabot thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #15
    well obviously not mate, if i wanted a 1000fps nerd machine i'd have just built one. unfortunately im a student with limited space, and having gone through about 5 pc's in, well about 5 years, i settled for a mac for their build quality etc etc. its just nice to be able to play games half decently as well on it!
     
  16. AdolfCaesar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    #16
    My desktop with 3770k, 32gb ram, sli 670s and bf4 is unplayable. I wouldn't count on haswell mbp to be playable until proper drivers are made
     
  17. yabot thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #17
    im not gonna bother with beta, i'll just wait until its released, it'll be better optimised.
     
  18. w0mbat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Somerset, UK.
    #19
    BF3 plays really well on my 15" MacBook Pro, BF4 performs terriblly, even with the latest Nvidia drivers and everything set low :(

    I'm hoping soemthing turns up to help out the situation or I will have to cancel my pre-order :eek:
     
  19. yabot thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #20
    i was thinking the same, but remember its BETA, so had not yet been optimised, the release will be much smoother!
     
  20. leez macrumors regular

    leez

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    MacBook Pro 15" from 2011 with AMD Radeon 6750m here, getting 18-22 fps on servers with 64 players. It's playable, low settings, some on medium/high (like texture quality). Resolution 1280x800 (or 1280x1024, can't remember now, as at work).

    13.5 drivers, was trying to install 13.10 Beta 2, but no luck.
     
  21. AlexDT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #22
    Same here. When Installing I only see 2 (installation manager and hdmi blabla) things being installed. It fails on the installation manager.

    I want to understand why 13.5 works and 13.10 not.:confused:
    I am running 13.3, will try 13.5 again tomorrow.
     
  22. Aluminum213 macrumors 68040

    Aluminum213

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #23
    playing PC games on a mac



    that's you're problem
     
  23. locoboi187 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #24
    Agreed. I built a desktop for gaming and have a PS3. rMBP is just work and browsing around!

    Unrelated: Getting PS4 launch day!! :D
     
  24. Jaekae macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #25
    wrong.

    playing high system spec. games on a laptop is the problem
     

Share This Page