Buy iPhone 6 Plus in US for use in UK

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by makotoisle, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. makotoisle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys

    I'm relocating to the UK for two years come Christmas and I'd like to buy an iPhone 6+. Ideally, I'd like to use in both the US and the UK as I'll be traveling back and forth a bit. Would this be possible? If so, which brand should I get?

    Thanks
     
  2. E3BK macrumors 68020

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    You need the factory unlocked GSM version. Then you can just swap SIM cards as needed. You'll need to check the LTE band that your UK provider uses but it seems that the new iPhones have as many bands that they can cram into it, easily used between UK & US. I take my 5S between US/UK & other places in Asia and I just pop local SIM cards in.
     
  3. makotoisle thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    #3
    Great to know! Thank you very much :))
     
  4. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #4
    So does that mean one should be able to hypothetically buy it in the US next week (obviously by pre ordering and after the 19th) and set it up/use it in the UK the next week?
     
  5. GummiBjorn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    #5
    I would also like to know if it would work in Europe, Sweden specifically. The price here for the iPhone 6+ 128gb is 1320 us dollars compared to 950 in the US so I'm not that eager on buying one locally hahaha. :D
     
  6. E3BK macrumors 68020

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Hypothetically, yes, as long as it's unlocked, etc etc. But you should research your carrier bands and the Apple specs. While it will work, you won't necessarily get LTE so that's research you'll need to follow up on to verify. I can't be held responsible if your phone isn't working the way you want it to ;)
     
  7. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #7
    Just researching here;

    http://www.apple.com/iphone/LTE/

    It is suggesting that the Phone 6 Model A1586 and iPhone 6 Plus Model A1524 does support UK 4G LTE - the same version sold in the US. Unlike the previous versions.

    BUT I don't seem able to pre-order contract free... only TMobile option available which is not the model i need.
     
  8. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #8
    If you don't need the att or tmobile version,which do you need? I doubt Cdma will work in the UK.
     
  9. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #9
    Judging by that, only sprint, c spire and US cellular? (If I'm seeing this correctly).
     
  10. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #10
    Maybe i am reading this wrong??

    iPhone 6
    Model A1549 (GSM)
    Model A1549 (CDMA)

    iPhone 6 Plus
    Model A1522 (GSM)
    Model A1522 (CDMA)

    These (above) don't support the UK networks.

    iPhone 6
    Model A1586

    iPhone 6 Plus
    Model A1524

    These (above) do support the UK networks.

    Based on this..... http://www.apple.com/iphone/LTE/
     
  11. E3BK macrumors 68020

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    The full price TMO direct from Apple comes unlocked. You don't need to sign up for TM service to use it. I bought this last year and just put my AT&T SIM in it when it arrived. The TMO full price is the contract free option. Or you go into an Apple store and tell them you want to buy a contract free version.
     
  12. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #12
    But isn't it Model A1549/A1522 and for the UK we need... A1524

    However the only difference (it seems)....

    38 (TD 2600)
    39 (TD 1900)
    40 (TD 2300)
    41 (TD 2500)
     
  13. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #13
    That being said, won't the t-mobile one still be the CDMA model? (Eg 1549).?
     
  14. E3BK macrumors 68020

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    You need to check the bands that your specific carrier uses. For instance, EE uses Band 3 & 7, which are also available on the TMO & AT&T models.
     
  15. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #15
    It seems not having priced it up online...

    iPhone 6 64GB Gold (GSM) T-Mobile

    All the UK networks use the bands supported by the version I could get it seems.

    I just have one more to check that isn't listed online get as they haven't deployed their 4G network yet.

    It seems so odd Apple would take this course of actions... I am saving myself $241 this way (and we are buying two so $482!!).
     
  16. E3BK macrumors 68020

    E3BK

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #16
    Verizon (CDMA) phones come with a SIM tray so as long as it's unlocked for use in the US, you could use it on TMO. The TMO & AT&T's GSM versions probably won't work on Verizon if the past is any indication.
     
  17. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #17
    Ok I see, acc to Wikipedia, vodafone uses Band 7 and 20 so that means the tom bike ones will work. But then this may seem like a silly question but how does one know if they're buying a gsm or CDMA one?

    ----------

    Never mind - figured it out - Verizon = CDMA and tmobile = gsm
     
  18. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #18
    One more thing (sorry about this lack of knowledge) - if it is bought in the US, it would have to be unlocked right? Because it seems only tmobile contract free ones are in place? I am assuming still tmobile locked?
     
  19. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #19
    That seems to be the case; i'm just weighing up my options also - at face value it seems it will work fine yet I find it so odd apple don't list them as supported networks.
     
  20. TorontoSS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #20
    Yeah am in the same boat as you bingoblue. My boyfriend is going to NYC during launch weekend and he can pick up two phones for me and him but we obviously want to be certain we can use them!
     
  21. makotoisle thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    #21
    They way I'm reading it, they all support 3, 7, and 20, which all three major carriers use? Possibly I'm misinformed as I've never been the U.K.

    http://store.apple.com/us/buy-iphone/iphone6
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks#Europe
     
  22. BingoBlue macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Location:
    Philly
    #22
    You are spot on; reading it like us... just a little harder when it is your money being spent :confused:

    It seems... I can buy it in the US and it will support the major UK networks - yay!

    What confuses me is why Apple opts NOT to list UK networks as supported on the US sold version (GSM).
     
  23. 7714 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    #23
    So... I'm in the same boat accept I'm moving in the new year from the UK to USA. I'll be in the USA for a wedding on release day (wedding is at 5pm so I'm good hahaha)

    Looking to get a T-Mobile Sim Only Phone. I use Three Network in the UK which uses LTE bands 3 and 20. My question is this. Can I authorize the phone with my Three Network Sim whilst in the USA?

    Also, whilst I see the T-Mobile contract free phone listed can someone please confirm that it is unlocked permanently and not locked to the first carrier SIM registered to the iPhone?
     
  24. 7714, Sep 9, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014

    7714 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    #24
    Hopefully this chat helps you out...

    heres a chat transcript with an apple employee...
     

    Attached Files:

  25. pshifrin macrumors 6502

    pshifrin

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    #25
    My AT&T 5s and retina mini worked on EE LTE in the UK on a trip in January. So if the 5s works, the 6 certainly will.
     

Share This Page