Comcast Internet, no coax outlets in house at all

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by rockyroad55, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. rockyroad55 macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #1
    I recently signed up for Xfinity and realized there's no coaxial outlets in this house whatsoever. But, my neighbors have comcast and the pole is literally 15 feet away from my window. They said it would cost $49.99 for a tech to come and install Internet for us. Does this charge include the cabling install or is that a different thing?
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    I think, which is in most cases with Cox Cable, is that the $50 you pay are for wiring from your house outlet your TV and other devices you might have. I doubt it includes wiring your home.

    For that I think you'd have to pay an electrician to come in and do the job.
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    The cost likely includes installing a line from the pole to the nearest point in your house.
     
  4. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #4
    So this means that they will connect a cable from the pole, drill a hole in the wall, and create an outlet for the modem?

    I just need one outlet since it's only for internet.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    True. But if in the future you want cable, you still won't be able to enjoy it anywhere else but that one room.
     
  6. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #6
    Ok, just wanted to make sure that the charge includes running that cable from the pole.
     
  7. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    You might want to call comcast and ask.
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    I agree with this even more. I just gave you what happened to me with Cox. It does not mean it will be the same with Comcast.
     
  9. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #9
    Ok, I just called them and they said for the fee, it includes whatever they need to do to get me set up. Perfect that the pole is 15 feet away from the house too.
     
  10. malman89 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    Probably, since you're in a house. For my apartment they drilled a hole high in the wall for the wire from the pole to get into my place. Then they stapled down the wire along the wall base to the final location, with the wire going directly into the modem and cutting an extra wire to connect from the modem to your computer/router/whatever.

    That's what happened in my last apartment in Chicago. I was told the building was "Comcast only" and then realized there was no wires or outlets for cable/internet. Call up Comcast and they do all the nitty gritty work. Poor guy had to struggle lining the cable from outside in a tight alley and tuck it in between the top of the wall and the roof in my extremely high ceiling building. He said it was one of the worst installs he had to do :p
     
  11. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #11
    Once you get the main line into the house, you can split it to as many rooms as you like. Just don't split it too many times.
     
  12. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #12
    All that for the base installation fee or anything extra?

    Also, I plan on using a router that I had with Verizon, is this fine?

    Last question, better to rent or buy own modem?
     
  13. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #13
    You need a cable modem. A DSL one won't work. Also buy over rent. Much cheaper.
     
  14. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #14
    Well the thing is, there are 3 computers that use wired connections. The modem comcast provides (or the one I buy) will only have 1 ethernet port. How do I get this 1 ethernet port to the 3 computers?

    Sorry for being such a dumb***
     
  15. phas3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #15
    If you have no coaxial outlets in your home, the tech will have to fish it in your walls. There's usually a charge for that. Get Uverse instead :)
     
  16. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #16
    You will need to pick up a router.
     
  17. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #17
    And I can't use the Verizon Westell 7500 one? If not, I was looking at a Linksys E1200 along with a Motorola Surfboard SB6121.
     
  18. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #18
    I like the 6121, is the 7500 a stand alone or tied into the modem?
     
  19. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #19
    It is a standalone router that came with my Verizon DSL service. I was thinking of connecting an ethernet cable from the Moto to the Westell for wireless and ethernet service.

    On a side note, I found a coaxial cable laying in my house the whole time. I traced this cable all the way to the outside of my home and the other side wasn't connected to anything either!
     
  20. SunnyFL macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #20
    I am in the same boat as well, I have Xfiniti coming out Thursday to install service. I have tried to get by with my 10MB DSL but just doesn't cut it anymore.
    I have no Coax run in the house other then what's coming in for DirectV. My idea was if I could get the cable run into the garage I could put in a wireless modem in the garage then use a bridge at my current router in the office to connect to it wireless. That may sound better then it really is. Another option was to put the modem in the garage and run CAT6 from it to the router in the office being that the CAT 6 is easier to fish through walls and ceilings.
    I guess at this point I just need to wait and see what they will do and not loose anymore sleep over it. I already purchased a ArrisSB6151 to be delivered today. I thought Comcast was a little high at $10 month rental especially when they try to use it to make a public wifi hotspot as well.
     
  21. D.T. macrumors 603

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #21
    We're on Comcast Business class, but I still went with my own modem, picked up a 6121 for <$40, my rental fee was $12/month, so that was quickly offset (and I've had zero technical issues).

    That router is probably _ok_ (not all routers are created equal, from specs, to "real" throughput, features, etc.) Your suggested setup is exactly what you'll want to do:

    coax -> cable_modem -> router -> wired_wireless_connectivity

    If you want/need ethernet (wired) connections to a few machines/devices, you could do those cable runs yourself, it's pretty simple. :) Alternately, setup a bridge (a device/router that connects via Wifi, then supplies local wired connections).

    We've got a router, a couple of switches (8-port on the AV system with 6 ports being used), a range extender here at the homestead :D
     
  22. rockyroad55 thread starter macrumors 601

    rockyroad55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    Phila, PA
    #22
    This is a three year old thread haha. I'm with Fios now though.
     
  23. CjonesHouston, Dec 5, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2015

    CjonesHouston macrumors 6502a

    CjonesHouston

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Texas
    #23
    Is Fios is a cable modem system?
    What cable modem are you using now?
    I'm switching from slow DSL to Comcast or xfinity in Houston. I currently will have to rent their cable modem. For a year but I plan to switch later to a purchased cable modem.

    After you purchased your modem. Were you able to cancel rental fee? I have just installed a Comcast modem with a year lease rental?
     
  24. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #24
    Why are you forced to rent from Comcast. I don't think they can force you to rent theirs.
     
  25. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #25
    Fios is fiber to the modem. Or it used to be.
     

Share This Page