Crucial M4 SSD firmware 0309 update.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thefizzle657, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. thefizzle657 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #1
  2. wakeborder556 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    #2
    Just installed mine yesterday, I know there would be a fix soon :)
     
  3. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #3
    Of course this would be released the day after I finished loading all my data on my SSD. Hopefully I do this thing correctly and I don't mess up anything.
     
  4. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #4

    Backup before the firmware update.
     
  5. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #5
    Yeah, I have. I just did the upgrade so I pretty much a fresh update of everything.
     
  6. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #6
    Okay, for some reason when I booted from the CD it displayed a a circle with a diagonal in it. I successfully burned the image onto a CD, so I have no idea what's going on. I booted from an external SuperDrive since I took it out for my dual SSD/HDD setup.
     
  7. Jake99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    #7
    @ original poster, very good of you to post this message. I just got an M4 SSD (512 GB) and with it being at firmware 0009 thought I was all up to date. Now I can make sure I do the new update. Much appreciated. :)
     
  8. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #8
    Has anyone of you updated the FW from an external drive? I called Crucial tech support and they couldn't figure out my problem. I'm thinking this is the only thing that may be preventing it. I'm thinking of temporarily taking out my HDD and putting in the SuperDrive and hopefully that will work. I've already burned the ISO image three times.
     
  9. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #9
    I burned the iso using disk utility. Then used the cd in my internal cd burner.
    You hold down the "C" key when booting. Then it boots from the cd and takes you right to the step where you type "yes" to do the firmware update. It took about 30 seconds. Then i turned off the machine by holding down the power button, then pressed it again to restart.
     
  10. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #10
    I'll have to give that a try. But, you said INTERNAL. I don't have one, mine is external. I guess you were just letting me know that you were successful when it was done internally.

    I suppose it's time to open up the MBP and switch the HDD and SuperDrive again. Argh. This is only if that holding the C button doesn't work.
     
  11. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #11

    maybe it can be done with a bootable thumb drive
     
  12. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #12
    Ooh.. that's an idea. Too bad I have no idea how to create one. :eek:
     
  13. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #13
  14. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #14
    Okay, thanks. I should know how to do this. I did make a bootable thumb drive for lion. I'll have to see.
     
  15. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #15
    I would check out the crucial ssd forum and maybe even post a message there to see if it's possible to update by usb drive.
     
  16. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #16
    I'll give that a try. However, there was something that the Crucial tech support said when I called them. He said something about drivers not being loaded. He's speculating that I could boot from my OSX install discs because it was about to have some sort of drivers for it to boot from the USB to external drive but the FW didn't have it. It seemed to make sense. But, I don't even know if it's true.
     
  17. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
  18. Mac Husky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    #18
    Klick here for upgrading information via bootable USB drive.
     
  19. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #19
    I just went ahead and opened up my MBP since the tools were still out and the procedure was still fresh in my mind. And it worked like a charm. The same CD that wouldn't boot from the same drive when it was external, was now booting when it was placed internally. In any case, I'm updated to 0309 and hopefully there's no more issues with this m4.
     
  20. SayMilesAway macrumors regular

    SayMilesAway

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #20
    were you guys actually experiencing a problem that you needed this firmware update? I do not have any issues with my m4..
     
  21. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #21
    Nope. The bug was only after 5000 hours of use. I did the update as a preventive measure.
     
  22. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #22
    Yeah. I only had ~ 24 hours on mine, and I didn't even know that this bug existed. I'm happy that this bug has been fixed. I didn't want several months pass by and then and then suddenly have it die on me.
     
  23. SayMilesAway macrumors regular

    SayMilesAway

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #23
    it seems like a pita to upgrade the firmware though huh?
     
  24. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #24
    Yeah, it does/did. But it wasn't as bad since everything was out already. But it's always nerve-wracking when you're removing/replacing something in the optibay. There's a lot of wires there that I could accident pull off or something else. But, glad I didn't. However, I think I may have to pull of my cover again. One of the screws doesn't fit in correctly, it's halfway in (lower left corner). I scratched myself earlier so I put tape on it. Sooner or later it's going to bother me. Might as well do it now.

    I just hope that this is the last FW update I need to do. And I wonder if this problem was enclosure specific. I mean the one I got was pretty cheap but it works like it should. But, probably not good enough during a process like this. I'll maybe have to look into OWC's SuperDrive's enclosure.
     
  25. SayMilesAway macrumors regular

    SayMilesAway

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #25
    I don't know if I'll do the update. Mine is not in the optibay, my stock HDD is there. Everything is fine with mine. 5,000 hours is quite a bit. I'll get something faster by that time.
     

Share This Page