D800 jpg wanted separately?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Reality4711, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. Reality4711 macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #1
    I would like to loads jpgs of my RAW images separately into 'Photos"

    No Problem - you say!

    Yes Problem - I reply.

    My CF card has the jpgs on it; so download to 'Photos'. Great.

    SD card with RAW images download to file for Bridge and CS5 - Problem!

    All thumbnails/previews now come from the cameras jpegs....??

    How do I download the RAW files and get thumbnails/previews made by CS5/Bridge from the RAW files not the cameras mono, intense, old style etc.. jpeg output??

    This is new to me as never wanted to use camera jpegs until now - special project.

    Thank you

    Sharkey
     
  2. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #2
    365 views - and no-one has the answer?

    Wow I cannot be as daft as I thought I was:).

    Do I take it there is no method to do what I want? Or its too simple to bother with?

    Patients Sharkey. Patients:(;)
     
  3. Alexander.Of.Oz macrumors 65816

    Alexander.Of.Oz

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    I'm one of the viewers, but alas, as I am not a Bridge user, I have no solution for you, Sharkey.
     
  4. mofunk macrumors 68000

    mofunk

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    Americas
    #4
  5. MCH-1138 macrumors 6502

    MCH-1138

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I don't use Bridge, but it sounds like it is defaulting to the embedded (i.e., camera-generated) image for previews, rather than a preview generated by the raw converter. This link is for CS4, but it may be similar for CS5 -- see the "thumbnail quality options" section and see if that helps: http://www.photoshopessentials.com/basics/adobe-bridge-cs4/quick-tour/

    EDIT: I think this is for the current version. See the "Specify thumbnail quality" section on page 17. https://helpx.adobe.com/pdf/bridge_reference.pdf
     
  6. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #6
    Yahooooooo!!

    Well done that man!!!!! Took some finding (I am not the quickest) but I now have Mono in "Photos" and "RAW" in Bridge.

    Which is (so it seems) the default setting; so how I have changed it I do not know. All is now well in my garden!

    Thank you so much - MCH-1138
     

Share This Page