Resolved Dual boot CONFIRMED for new Apricorn Velocity DUO X2!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by m4v3r1ck, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #301
    Do you mean a HDD/SSD icon on your bootscreen (boot or restart) or on/in your desktop/finder?

    Cheers
     
  2. theunderseaclub macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
  3. m4v3r1ck, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016

    m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #303
    *Finder:

    [​IMG]

    *Desktop:

    [​IMG]

    DUOX2_OSXYOS_5 and WIN81PROX64 are my drives on the DUO x2!

    NOTE THAT: Disk Utility will never show the drives type with those icons!

    [​IMG]

    Both external drives for both HDD/SSD's can be changed:
    1. Right-Click on your drives
    2. Select "get info"
    3. Select and drag an *.ICNS icon and just drop it on the upper left standard icon tray (blue rectangle)

    [​IMG]

    Your Desktop / Finder wil now show your new selected icon!

    Cheers
     
  4. theunderseaclub macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #304
    holy cow, thank you so much!! I'll give that a try tmrw at work. Thanks!

    I never knew you can do that without software (and now that SIP is enabled with El Cap).

    Times to search for some harddrive icons and hit up photoshop. Would love to have custom icons for my raid 0, backup raid 0, and scratch disk SSD!
     
  5. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #305
    You can edit the icon and put whatever you want there.

    Do a right-click "Get Info" on the drive, then find an icon you like (Google) and copy it ... then paste it on the icon at the top of the disk info window you previously opened.
     
  6. phairphan macrumors 6502a

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach
    #306
    I like those icons. Do you mind sharing where they're from?
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #307
    You can use whatever icon you want, but you have to change it by yourself. The system will gives you the default "external" HDD icon.

    Also, for El Capitan or later, you have to disable SIP in order to change the boot drive icon.
     
  8. m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #308
    Thanks for the additional IMPORTANT info's. As I'm still on Yosemite (10.10.5) I keep forgetting the SIP issue with El Chappy and later! :rolleyes:

    Thanks and Cheers
     
  9. theunderseaclub macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #309
    Ah, that's what I thought, I'm thinking about disabling SIP anyway because I really want to use Xtrafinder or Totalfinder. Apple's Finder is almost archaic..
     
  10. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #310
    Sure, the copy, paste method, after not working for awhile (due to rootless) is back to working again.

    Right now, I'm in Sierra and tried it, and it is still working. Simply, in the finder, use the Get Info Command in the Apple menu under File. Get Info on the icon you want, select the icon (upper left in the box) then use the Copy command under Edit. Get Info on the icon you want to change, select the icon, and use the Paste Command.

    Lou
     
  11. m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #311
    ^^^^
    WOW @flowrider, so did they change the SIP in any way for Sierra? I'm stil on 10.10.5. For the Windows SSD I mounted the drive using the Paragon NTFS driver (trial) to get write permissions for that drive.

    Cheers
     
  12. m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #312
    Did you already succeed in changing your drive icons for the mounted drives on DUO x2?

    Cheers
     
  13. m4v3r1ck, Oct 13, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2016

    m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #313
    FWIW:

    As I am finalizing my EFI Windows 10 Pro x64 (AU-1607-14393.321) installation (upgraded from Windows 8.1 Pro) with my new macEFI flashed GTX-680-FTW-4GB I was checking Device Manager for any missing/not working drivers. I came across three "Marvell Console" items that were marked with a (?). I checked the installed controller chipset on the Velocity DUO x2 which is the Marvell 9230 SATA Controller Chipset.

    As I did not find any software/drivers for Windows 10 on the Apricorn website I did a search on Google and found the Marvell Raid Software and Drivers package:

    http://www.station-drivers.com/inde...itory&Itemid=353&func=startdown&id=71&lang=en

    I installed the msu and the DUO x2 now has the correct drivers, (?) marks are gone. Here're some screens of the included software (PC) for the Apricorn Velocity DUO x2:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    As I'm not sure that creating a hardware RAID0 is possible in a booted Windows system on a Mac, perhaps someone with more technical knowledge could chime in? If confirmed it's possible, I would like to give that a shot as well! The package includes the MarvellCLI and teh FlashCLI.

    Cheers
     
  14. Auggie, Feb 1, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017

    Auggie macrumors regular

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #314
    A little older thread, but I want to confirm that you had hardware RAID enabled (through a PC or booted into Windows on another partition or drive in the Mac) and not software RAID when you successfully installed bootable OS X and Windows on two separate partitions on RAID'd SSDs on the Duo x2

    You also mentioned that this would only work when Windows was on the "first" (user created) partition, yes? If I recall correctly (it's been a LONG time since I created my triple-booting 2TB Windows XP/7/10 MBR drive), it has to do with Windows entry having to be in the first 3 partitions, and since OS X creates invisible system partitions in the beginning (two now, including the Recovery partition), this may require you to install Windows on the first user-created partition (partition #3).

    I'd like both to do RAID to extend my OS X volume size, as well as Boot Camp in order to get Windows on SSD. Since I have an EVO Pro 2TB that means I need another 2TB, but I don't need or want a full 2TB to be assigned to my Windows partition.
     
  15. DJGK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    #315
    Hi there.
    Just wondering if anybody ever got Windows booting correctly on a Velocity Solo x2 on a Mac Pro 3,1?
    If so, could you explain how please.
    I have tried Bootcamp, cloning Windows partition with WinClone, installing Windows on one of the drive bays first, and a great deal of other methods like using reFind as a bootloader with no success so far.
    Ideally I'd like to only have a clean install of Windows on an SSD on my Apricorn Solo x2 (slot 2 PCIe), but am happy to have both OSX and Windows on a single drive on this card also.

    Has anybody here had any success with any of these configs?

    Thanks.
     
  16. m4v3r1ck, Jul 1, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2017

    m4v3r1ck thread starter macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #316
    Hi DJGK,

    Glad to see you've found this thread!

    I still use the SOLO x2 in my Mac Pro 3.1 but only use it to boot OS X.

    1. Have you tried installing Windows on the SSD in drive bay #1 whilst the SOLO x2 is seated in PCIe slot #2? It's important that while installing Windows you get the drivers installed for the SOLO x2 for when you later boot Windows of it!

    For safety precautions remove all other internal and external drives attached to your Mac!

    OR

    2. The only other advise I can give you is to get the DUO x2. I can confirm that it will boot both Windows and macOS from the same card in both Mac Pro 3.1 and now my 5.1.

    Please note also that installing Windows while your SSD is mounted in drive bay #1 - without any other drives in the Mac present is the safest way to go. Keep the DUO x2 installed in PCIe slot #2 while installing Windows too!

    BTW: I'm sorry that all my screen-caps in this thread are lost because of the changed business model at DropBox, killing all free data-plans
     
  17. DJGK, Jul 1, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2017

    DJGK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    #317

    Thanks for your reply.
    I tried what you said and installed the driver correctly in Windows while the SSD was in Bay 1. I can see the Velocity card in Device Manager and it was in PCIe slot 2. Still a no-go unfortunately. No other drives are connected. No other PCIe cards apart from my gfx card in slot 1. So weird.

    I'll try my luck with a DUO. I'll run Sierra on one SSD and Windows 10 on another SSD with it. It would be nice if my Mac Pro 3,1 had more than 2 x PCIe 2.0 slots, then I could use another slot for this Solo x2. No real benefit compared to the existing Sata2 drive bay slots. Ah well, the Solo x2 might come in handy somewhere else some day.
     
  18. DJGK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    #318
    Hi all.
    For what it is worth. To anyone coming to this thread looking to find a solution to the same problem I have with the Solo X2.
    These instructions (although they did not work for me on my 3,1) are from Apricorn Tech Support. Maybe it can help you.


    We recommend the following steps for the X2 and boot camp:



    Boot Camp instructions for Mac Pro3,1 4,1 5,1 using Velocity Solo X1 or X2.


    *Remove any other 3rd party products from the Mac. Particularly other PCI expansion cards. Add them back in one at a time after completing these steps.


    1. With a OSX SSD mounted to an internal SATA port start the Boot Camp Assistant. The Boot Camp Assistant will partition the drive in preparation for the Windows installation, and will download Mac Boot Camp drivers for Windows. Save the Boot Camp files to a USB drive.


    2. Once the downloading and partitioning are done the Boot Camp Assistant will reboot the computer from the Windows installation DVD. Install Windows as normal.


    3. When windows finishes installing, install the Boot Camp support files into Windows you downloaded in step 1. Reboot as needed. Apply all Windows Updates.


    4. Shut down Windows and then install the blank Solo into an available PCIe slot. (with no drives attached)


    5. Boot Windows and let it automatically install drivers for the new storage control it detects. (the Solo)


    6. Use the Boot Camp control panel from the system tray to reboot into OSX.


    7. Enter the System preferences in OSX and make sure that OSX is picked as the startup disk. Shutdown OSX.


    8. Move the SSD to the Solo.


    9. Boot up OSX from the SSD mounted on the Solo.


    10. Use the Boot Camp control panel to choose between operating systems. (This is in Windows OS after you install Bootcamp Support drivers via the Bootcamp.exe - Find it in your Windows Control Panel.)
     
  19. jbarley, Jul 4, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2017

    jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #319
    Yikes! when did this happen, you mention "all free plans", I have now, and have ever only had the Free DropBox plan.
    Over the past few years I've earned up to 12GB, what with their free add-ons etc., anyhow I have never seem any indications that they want to cancel my plan.
    Is this something I can look forward to in the future?
     
  20. DJGK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    #320
    Hi.
    I'm back again. So I received the Apricorn Velocity Duo x2, yet this won't even boot a Mac OSX install. Not from either slot on the card. The OSX install boots fine on the Solo X2.

    Can you please explain how you got your DUO to boot in NON-RAID mode? My intention is to have OSX on one SSD and Windows on another SSD on the same DUO card.

    Thanks mate.
     
  21. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #321
    ^^^^Are you running the Solo and Duo together? If so, see this, written 2 years ago:

    Lou
     
  22. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #322
    Be sure the Duo card isn't configured in the hardware RAID mode (requires a PC to change as I recall ... but a new card should come in separate non-RAID mode by default).

    I currently have the Duo card in my 2012 Mac Pro with OS X on one SSD and Windows 10 on another SSD ... and can easily boot from either operating system.
     
  23. DJGK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    #323

    Hey mate.

    Yeah. This DUO is brand new from Amazon. I haven't configured it in RAID mode and I don't want it to be in RAID mode. I want One drive on it for Win and one drive on it for OSX. I should probably stick it in a PC and see if it is configured in RAID mode though (good call on that one).

    I have tried a fresh install of Win 10 on a single drive that boots fine on Drive bays but won't boot on DUO. I have also tried a fresh install of OSX Mavericks on another drive (by itself on the DUO) and it won't boot. I have tried each PCIe slot on my Mac Pro 3,1 with no success.

    The only success I have had so far with booting is that fresh OSX install on a Solo x2 card.
     
  24. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #324
    Do the drives actually mount? Can't boot and can't use are very different. If the card is in RAID mode, the drive (format and content) should not even able to be recognised by the OS.
     
  25. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #325
    One thing you want to do while you are booting Windows from a drive bay, be sure the DUO card is installed in a slot so that Windows can detect it and load any required drivers for the card. Then, it should be a simple move of the SSD from the drive tray to the DUO card and boot it up (at least it was for mine).
     

Share This Page