Firefox 3 beta problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cool11, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #1
    Although it is beta, I hoped I would have all the things I had in firefox2.

    It is a disaster that 'tab mix plus' add on, do not run on ff3.

    I see here
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1122

    and I am not allowed to download and install it: "This add-on is for older versions of Firefox"

    I remember, some months ago I could see the versions of firefox each addon supported.
    Each plugin web page had this detail. But I cannot see it anymore.
    I read a comment from somebody (see the web page above) that
    "Excellent tab manager that works with the latest Firefox betas (tested with FF3 B5)".

    But this does not happen to me!

    Why?
    Is it a bug in mac version of firefox? Windows users can use tab mix plus with ff3 beta?

    I need multiple rows for tabs, I need tab mix plus for this.



    Another thing I want to mention is that I am not having spelling and grammar support. I have ff3 english version but I do not have spelling-grammar of english. Everything I write (even now on this subject) is underlined as 'wrong'!

    I suspect that in version3, the cocoaspell takes over this task?
    Because I do not have english language to be checked in cocoaspell.


    I hope you tell me something about tab mix plus and spelling/grammar.
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    here is newest dev build of TMP
    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=564796

    right now all extensions are on a updating process, so they might not be available from addons.mozilla.org (AMO)

    I agree that the new design of AMO isn't very convenient, I guess they really want to improve the compatibility issue with extensions.

    You can still goto author's homepage and get most recent test build tho. especially famous extensions like adblock+, TMP, firegestures, etc.

    I don't think firefox 3 is using OSX default spellchecking as of now. Can you post a screenshot and show the spellcheck options like this pic?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for the tab mix plus link! You saved me!

    As far as it concerns the spelling/grammar, I did right click in this form I am writing right now and I see the language I have set in cocoaspell. No english language option, in english version of firefox!
     
  4. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #4
    I really have no idea of cocoaspell. I will do some digging for this..

    very few info about cocoaspell, and looks like its not very well updated

    did you try enable spellchecking again in firefox's preference?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #5
    Yes, I had the checks on preferences panel of firefox.
    But problem with grammar/spelling remains. No english at all. It seems to read the cocoaspell language, I do not find any other explanation.
    Firefox 2 has its own built-in spelling/grammar, no matter what the cocoaspell (same mac) has as default language.

    I also want to disable the annoying (for me) autocomplete/history on address bar. When I write something in address bar it opens a mini-window with other sites' url.
     
  6. EvanLugh macrumors 68000

    EvanLugh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Developer land
    #6
    Can't get Tab mix plus for FF3? You've just shown it to me. Doesn't look like much, but if it groups tabs i'd be happy.
     
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #7
    I have no solution for cocoaspell as of now, but your written english is quite good, AFAIS

    autocomplete, firefox actually does not auto fill the rest of the url (unless you turn it on in about:config). Its just doing deep search in your history/bookmarks and try to find the matches in title, url etc. You can check its functionality in detail follow the link in my signature.

    I would suggest you give this new urlbar (so called awesome bar) a chance, if eventually you still don't like it, there is an extension called "oldbar" which can revert the url bar to old style. (its not available for firefox 3b5 yet tho, there might be an update coming before the firefox 3 final).
     
  8. EvanLugh macrumors 68000

    EvanLugh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Developer land
    #8
    Anything that groups tabs? Mr. C FireFox.
     
  9. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #9
    i don't quite understand the concept yet, what do you mean by "groups tabs"? :confused:
     
  10. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #11
    clevin thanks for all your information.

    We have to see what's going on with spelling/grammar, in general.
    Cocoaspell gives the whole system with spelling/grammar capabilities. Very few applications had their own spelling/grammar sub-system. Microsoft Office is one of them. Firefox 2 also.
    Firefox 3 seems to change this for the first time. Do they abandon their spelling/grammar in order to put the browser deeper in mac os x? Like they did with ff3 layout?(leopard like)

    Awesome bar is not so awesome for me. I hate this mess with windows appearing in front of me during the pressing of keyboard keys.
    Is there any way to disable it right now? (about:config maybe?)
     
  11. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #12
    I find something called "tab kit", but can't find a download link, the one at AMO is not compatible with firefox 3b and it won't allow a link to .xpi... lol

    there used to be a about:config entry, but was removed later due to some bugs.

    try install https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/6227 oldbar, strange, this time it shows compatible with fx3b5.
     
  12. EvanLugh macrumors 68000

    EvanLugh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Developer land
    #13
    Wow, Clevin.. You're the MR FireFox guy and you're lost for words? Hehe.
     
  13. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #14
    well, im not all-known:)

    But if you really want, I supposed you can edit userchrome.js to modify the browser UI yourself..... :D but obviously, I can't answer any question in that part. 99% beyond me.
     
  14. EvanLugh macrumors 68000

    EvanLugh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Developer land
    #15
    Aight, I'll give it a go now.
     
  15. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
  16. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #17
    clevin thanks once again.

    In case I find other difficulties with ff3 on mac, I 'll post here.
     
  17. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
  18. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #19
    Unfortunately it does not work.
    The bar still remains...awesome.
    There should be a way to get rid of it.
     
  19. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #20
    haha. maybe the extension will update later.

    before that

    you can goto about:config and change the value of
    browser.urlbar.maxRichResults

    that controls how many item in the drop down list, default is 12, set it to 8 would reduce the size of the thing..
     
  20. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #21
    This one seems to help the whole thing with the address bar.
     
  21. EvanLugh macrumors 68000

    EvanLugh

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Developer land
    #22
    Cool, you got it sorted. The Chrome.js wasn't working for me so I guess I'l have to wait for the devs.
     
  22. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #23
    I want to be able to open the urls of a bookmarks' folder, in tabs, additionally to the existing ones (already opened) in the current session.
    Now, when I go to to bookmark folder and click 'Open all in tabs', a new firefox window appears.
    I want them opened to the window/session I work currently.
    Is this possible?
     
  23. xenotaku macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    #24
    gosh, ya'll need to just run Camino. Why even mess with Firefox.
     
  24. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #25
    strange, my firefox open them by default in new tabs of current window. you sure you correctly set it up in preference->tabs?
     

Share This Page