Flashing R9 280X for boot screens/PCI System Information

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Oct 24, 2014.

  1. h9826790, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #726
    280X? Impossible. The HDMI is a V1.4 port, not 2.0.

    If you need 4k 60Hz via HDMI, you will need a DP to HDMI ACTIVE convertor.
     
  2. phoenix.factory macrumors newbie

    phoenix.factory

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Location:
    Switzerland
  3. parisinvest macrumors regular

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #728
    normally if your card subvendor website says it goes to 4K, your flashed card will go 4K with the same resolution too, i tested mine with 4K tv and monitor 3800x, all ok, but dont play games, so cant tell you the behavior in games
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #729
    There is NO R9 280X has HDMI 2.0. So NO 4k 60Hz via HDMI on any R9 280X.

    He was asking about 4K 60Hz, not just 4K. Please show us how you get 4K 60Hz on your 4K TV with the R9 280X onboard HDMI port.
     
  5. tsialex, Jan 14, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019

    tsialex macrumors 68030

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #730
    No GCN 1.0 GPU supports HDMI 2.0. HD 7970/R9 280X are GCN1.0 GPUs and only support HDMI 1.4.

    GCN 1.0 GPUs are almost 20 months older than the HDMI 2.0 spec, so no 4K 60 Hz via HDMI, only via active DP to HDMI adapters.

    Maximum HDMI resolutions for a HD 7970/R9 280X GPU are:
    • 4096×2160 at 24 Hz,
    • 3840×2160 at 24, 25, and 30 Hz
     
  6. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #731
    If I don't care about the boot screen/efi stuff.... Will a R9 280x vapor edition work? I have a mac pro 5,1 and I can't seem to get any video. The card was working in my backup gaming rig so I know the card is good. I am using 8pin to 6 pin adapters. I have tried using both adapters and just a single adapter. On my gaming rig I would only use one power plug and it always worked fine. Basically it just doesn't allow me to use the secondary DVI connection (which is fine since I don't use two monitors and it uses less power this way). IE: one power cable is for one port/portion of the card and the other power adapter is for the other port/portion of the card.

    Am I missing something?
     
  7. parisinvest macrumors regular

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #732
    I'm trying to understand your question, if you want to use a r9 280x on a macpro, no matter it's Mac efi or not, you need to connect both power cables, or it will not work properly, if your card is original one without flashed, you should have four video ports activated under Mac osx, and you can connect with 3 monitors simultane, but I don't play games, don't know if two dvi use more power? I doubt it !
     
  8. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #733
    Thanks. I have both power cables hooked up. Tried two different monitors, tried display port, hdmi and dvi... no dice. My ati 4770 that came with the machine works fine. The r9 280x works fine in multiple other machines.

    I will try the boot rom 140 and see if it helps.
     
  9. parisinvest macrumors regular

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #734
    did you try a pram ?
     
  10. Yamahawk macrumors newbie

    Yamahawk

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #735
    I have a Sapphire R9 280x VaporX OC that I am waiting on the cables for. It has 2 - 6 pin power connectors on the card, instead of an 8 pin and 6 pin like others have. Is this perhaps an older version? I picked it up on eBay cheap, and will use it in my Mac Pro 5,1. Was thinking of flashing the ROM, and it has a pushbutton switch for the two ROM positions. I want to run Mojave on it, so this card, if it will work, is a good one. I think I will try it first, and see if I need to flash it, I don't need the boot screen really as I have the ATI H5770 that came with the 5,1.
    But, if I do decide to flash it, any recommendations as to the version file I will need? I have read Netkas, and here, but will be flashing with the Mac version of the program.
    Charlie
     
  11. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #736
    I have not yet. I believe that's shift alt p and r on a Windows keyboard?
     
  12. tsialex macrumors 68030

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #737
    Windows + Alt + P + R
     
  13. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #738
    Lol, we'll that fixed the apple chime I never heard before, but now it won't boot into the OS. Keeps going in a loop asking me what language and then gives me utilities to reinstall, time machine restore, disk utility etc.

    Good thing I have time machine. Doing a restore and then will try putting in the r9 280x after.
     
  14. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #739
    I had that happen before from a corrupted BootRom. Also, every time it asked me for a language selection, it added another language selection file to my nvram.

    Rebuilding the firmware was the only way to fix it. I hope this isn't a similar situation for you. At least one successful boot is required to refresh the firmware. If you manage to get it booted, don't shut it down. Do a firmware dump, and binwalk your rom dump to make sure you're good there. If there seems to be a firmware problem, reach out to @tsialex for help.
     
  15. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #740
    Ok, restored and all looks good again... now you have me worried about rebooting. This is the wife's machine and she will be very upset with me if I Bork it. Lol.

    I would assume if it rebooted fine once it should be good again.

    No guts, no glory! Here comes the 2nd reboot.
     
  16. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #741
    That's why I said you should binwalk a rom dump just to make sure. You're probably okay, but it wouldn't hurt to check.
     
  17. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #742
    I have rebooted it a half a dozen times now and it's seems fine. I put the r9280x in the machine and I still do not get video. I decided to take my other machine use its power supply to plug in and power the video card using the same connectors that I knew worked in that machine and then I powered up the Mac and still no video. Don't think it's a power issue at this point. Put the video card back in my backup gaming box and it works fine. Put the original video card back in the mac and it's normal again

    Shrug, guess I look into another card
     
  18. parisinvest macrumors regular

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #743
    try this: when start chime, press alt, choose your working system, when entre in the desktop, enter paramettre systeme - start up disk - choose your disk actuel, then restart mac to see if it shows again the reinstallation.
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #744
    I wonder if you are running the genuine macOS or patched macOS.
     
  20. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #745
    Genuine.
     

Share This Page