Frequently Asked Questions About NVIDIA PC (non-EFI) Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Asgorath, Sep 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3876
    You get the answer already.
     
  2. legacybk, Jun 17, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2017

    legacybk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #3877
    I installed a GTX 960 ACX+FTW today, but my TV and system profiler still shows that that display resolution is 1080p instead of 4K. Its using the HDMI port with HDMI 2.0 cable. I have a Displayport adapter coming, but is the HDMI the reason its only 1080p? Ive installed both of NVIDIA''s (via MVCs site) and CUDA drivers (via NVIDIA), and its powered with a Y-connector 2x6pin to 1x8pin).

    I also read that the 960 comes factory with its GPU acceleration disabled.
    How do i enable it? Are there other ways/settings to make the GPU put out 4K?

    I just updated my firmware from 4.1>5.1 and installed OSX Sierra also. Can this contribute to the 4K problem.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3878
    The problem is MacOS's HDMI 2.0 support is very very poor. Usually, it's easier to display 4k 60Hz via display port -> HDMI 2.0 active converter.

    But you can try SwitchResX, this apps can also enable 4K 60Hz via HDMI.

    What acceleration do you mean?
     
  4. legacybk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #3879
    I was reading MVC' blog and he mentioned that the GPU acceleration comes disabled from the factory. I thought that had something to do with the output resolution.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3880
    I guess you misunderstood his meaning, that's nothing to do with the ability to output 4k 60Hz via HDMI port.
     
  6. zoltm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    #3881
    Just to share with you my own personal experience, I was looking for similarly priced GPU liked you before.

    I end up having a RX 460 (Gigabyte 4G) now. I run Sierra. This would have been a perfect card if it can be mod to show boot screen. I love its exceptionally low power draw and very well behaved under load. I step up from a 4870, which generate massive heat, even in idle.

    Honestly speaking for my work flow, I don't spot a huge perceivable improvement in performance. Running some benchmarks does show some improvement.
     
  7. Chames macrumors newbie

    Chames

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    #3882
    After reading this thread for the better part of an hour I feel like I can at least ask a composed question. Looking to upgrade the gpu in my 2009 4,1 Mac pro which has been flashed to 5,1. Looking at the GTx 1050ti. With the Pascal driver update I will be able to download the drivers, install the 1050ti and it will work, correct? Also, if I leave my stock gpu in my mac pro will I get a boot screen?

    Thanks.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3883
    Yes, your plan sounds fine. And you should able to get boot screen. Of course, only from the stock GPU.
     
  9. Theophany macrumors 6502a

    Theophany

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    NW London.
    #3884
    Pro tip if you have access to another computer is to use TeamViewer to remote in to your MP to install driver updates in the future. This means you can take out the stock GPU and not have to worry about MacOS updates in future.
     
  10. Chames macrumors newbie

    Chames

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    #3885
    Thanks!

    Good to know!

    One more question/worry. I will be using 2 27" Apple Cinema Displays that use a mini displayport connection. Using a mini displayport to displayport adapter is easy enough but to get the other monitor working I am going to have to go through the dvi output. Will using a dvi to displayport adapter to mini displayport adapter affect the resolution at all? Im not expecting greatness out of these monitors but I would still like them to function as best as they can.
     
  11. Theophany macrumors 6502a

    Theophany

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    NW London.
    #3886
    It *should* work, just make sure that the DVI cable is a Dual Link DVI or better to ensure you can hit the ACD's max resolution.
     
  12. Chames, Jun 27, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2017

    Chames macrumors newbie

    Chames

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    #3887
    Maybe I will just run 2 of them. Or for the sake of just running 2 monitors get another GT 120 or replace the original one with a 5770, 7950 or 7970.
     
  13. snipper macrumors regular

    snipper

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    #3888
    I recently put a NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 2047 MB in a Mac Pro 3,1. It's much better than a GT120 but it's not as good as a GTX 750 ti.
     
  14. Socket macrumors member

    Socket

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    #3889
    do you know if the new release 10.12.6 need a driver update? It's avalaible yet?
     
  15. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #3890
    Yes, new drivers are needed. No, not available yet.
     
  16. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #3891
    Yes it does. Not sure if released yet. Have not checked
     
  17. Khendal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #3892
    I've just installed a GTX1060 3gb... and it doesn't work... what can i do ? :( Driver installed and updated... i'm running 10.12.5
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3893
    Did you select Nvidia web driver before reboot? Only installed is not enough.
     
  19. Khendal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #3894
    Yes... nvidia web driver was already selected, i have also a nVidia 8800GT for boot now. I have also reboot :(

    Sierra show only nVidia Chip...and nothing more
     

    Attached Files:

  20. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3895
    Power connected?
     
  21. mrkapqa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Location:
    Italy, Bolzano/Bozen
    #3896
    Do you need to use ElCapitan or Sierra or can you just use Yosemite for this Graphics Card?
     
  22. TheStork macrumors regular

    TheStork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #3897
    The GTX 10x0 graphics cards require Sierra 10.12.4 or newer drivers. Those drivers for earlier versions of Sierra and El Capitan do not support the Pascal cards.
     
  23. Khendal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #3898
    Yes ;)
     
  24. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #3899
    There's also a security update for Capitan and Yosemite, will that trigger the need for new drivers for the 9x0 cards?
     
  25. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page